Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Documents of 98.2 % Electors already received with 8 more days still left
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
1. After successful completion of Enumeration phase of ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar from 24 Jun 2025 till 25 July 2025; Publication of the draft Electoral Rolls on 1 August, 2025. The period of submitting Claims, Objections and Documents is going on from 1 August – 1 September, 2025.
2. The Election Commission of India commends the ongoing efforts by the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, 90,712 BLOs, lakhs of volunteers and involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them.
3. The Claims and Objections period gives an opportunity to the Electors to not only rectify mistakes, if any, in the draft Electoral Rolls, but also submit their requisite documents which they may not have provided while submitting their Enumeration Forms. As per information received from the office of CEO Bihar, till date documents of 98.2 % Electors have been received.
4. Thus, from 24 June to 24 August, 2025 i.e. in 60 days, 98.2 % persons have submitted their documents. This means an average of about 1.64 % per day. There are still 8 days to go till 1 September with just 1.8 % Electors remaining for submission of the documents. The exercise to collect their documents with the help of BLOs and volunteers is going on. Thus, just like collection of Enumeration forms, work related to collection of documents is also likely to be completed before time.
5. In line with the orders of SIR dated 24 Jun 2025, verification of documents is also being
done concurrently by the concerned 243 EROs and 2,976 AEROs.
1. Out of 7.24 Crore electors in the draft rolls, 0.16% Claims and Objections have been received so far. 10 from the BLAs of 12 Recognised Political Parties in Bihar, NIL by persons who are not Electors of that Assembly Constituency and 1,21,143 by Electors within their Assembly Constituency.
2. 3,28,847 New Electors who have attained the age of 18 years and above on 1 July or will attain the age of 18 years and above on 1 October have also submitted their Form 6 and Declaration.
3. The SIR of Bihar is on schedule. The decision on all the Claims and Objections received, and verification of eligibility documents is to be completed by the concerned EROs/AEROs by 25 Sep 2025 and after final checking, the Final Electoral Rolls are to be published on 30 September 2025.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार एसआईआर: 98.2% निर्वाचकों के दस्तावेज प्राप्त हो चुके हैं, अभी 8 दिन और शेष हैं
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में 24 जून 2025 से 25 जुलाई 2025 तक चल रही निर्वाचक सूची के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) के गणना चरण के सफल समापन के बाद; 1 अगस्त, 2025 को निर्वाचक सूची के प्रारूप का प्रकाशन। दावे, आपत्तियां और दस्तावेज जमा करने की अवधि 1 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर, 2025 तक है।
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग बिहार के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, सभी 38 जिलों के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों, 243 ईआरओ, 2,976 एईआरओ, 90,712 बीएलओ, लाखों स्वयं सेवकों तथा सभी 12 प्रमुख राजनीतिक दलों के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों, जिनमें उनके जिला अध्यक्ष और उनके द्वारा नियुक्त 1.60 लाख बीएलए शामिल हैं, उनके निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना करता है।
2. दावे और आपत्तियों की अवधि निर्वाचकों को न केवल प्रारूप निर्वाचक सूची में किसी भी प्रकार की त्रुटि को सुधारने का अवसर प्रदान करती है बल्कि अपने आवश्यक दस्तावेज़ भी प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है जो उन्होंने गणना प्रपत्र जमा करते समय प्रस्तुत नहीं किए होंगे। बिहार के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी कार्यालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक 98.2% निर्वाचकों के दस्तावेज़ प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
3. इस प्रकार, 24 जून से 24 अगस्त, 2025 तक, अर्थात् 60 दिनों में, 98.2% लोगों ने अपने दस्तावेज़ जमा कर दिए हैं। इसका अर्थ है कि प्रतिदिन औसतन लगभग 1.64% निर्वाचकों ने अपने दस्‍तावेज प्रस्‍तुत किए हैं। 1 सितंबर तक अभी 8 दिन शेष हैं और केवल 1.8% निर्वाचक ही दस्तावेज़ जमा करने के लिए शेष रहे हैं। बीएलओ और स्वयंसेवकों की सहायता से उनके दस्तावेज़ एकत्र करने का काम जारी है। इस प्रकार, गणना प्रपत्रों के संग्रह की तरह, दस्तावेज़ संग्रह से संबंधित कार्य भी समय से पहले पूरा होने की संभावना है
4. एसआईआर के दिनांक 24 जून 2025 के आदेशों के अनुरूप, संबंधित 243 ईआरओ और 2,976 एईआरओ दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन कर रहे हैं।
1. प्रारूप सूची में शामिल 7.24 करोड़ निर्वाचकों से अब तक 0.16% दावे और आपत्तियां प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें से बिहार में 12 मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के बीएलए से 10, उस विधानसभा क्षेत्र के निर्वाचक नहीं होने वाले व्यक्तियों से शून्य और अपने विधानसभा क्षेत्र के निर्वाचकों से 1,21,143 दावे और आपत्तियां प्राप्त हुए हैं।
2. 1 जुलाई को 18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के या 1 अक्टूबर को 18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के होने वाले 3,28,847 नये निर्वाचकों ने भी अपना फार्म 6 और घोषणा पत्र प्रस्तुत किया है।
3. बिहार की एसआईआर निर्धारित समय पर है। प्राप्त सभी दावों और आपत्तियों पर निर्णय और पात्रता दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन संबंधित ईआरओ/एईआरओ द्वारा 25 सितंबर 2025 तक पूरा किया जाना है और अंतिम जाँच के बाद, अंतिम निर्वाचक सूची 30 सितंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित की जानी है।