Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Documents of 98.2 % Electors already received with 8 more days still left
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
1. After successful completion of Enumeration phase of ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar from 24 Jun 2025 till 25 July 2025; Publication of the draft Electoral Rolls on 1 August, 2025. The period of submitting Claims, Objections and Documents is going on from 1 August – 1 September, 2025.
2. The Election Commission of India commends the ongoing efforts by the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, 90,712 BLOs, lakhs of volunteers and involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them.
3. The Claims and Objections period gives an opportunity to the Electors to not only rectify mistakes, if any, in the draft Electoral Rolls, but also submit their requisite documents which they may not have provided while submitting their Enumeration Forms. As per information received from the office of CEO Bihar, till date documents of 98.2 % Electors have been received.
4. Thus, from 24 June to 24 August, 2025 i.e. in 60 days, 98.2 % persons have submitted their documents. This means an average of about 1.64 % per day. There are still 8 days to go till 1 September with just 1.8 % Electors remaining for submission of the documents. The exercise to collect their documents with the help of BLOs and volunteers is going on. Thus, just like collection of Enumeration forms, work related to collection of documents is also likely to be completed before time.
5. In line with the orders of SIR dated 24 Jun 2025, verification of documents is also being
done concurrently by the concerned 243 EROs and 2,976 AEROs.
1. Out of 7.24 Crore electors in the draft rolls, 0.16% Claims and Objections have been received so far. 10 from the BLAs of 12 Recognised Political Parties in Bihar, NIL by persons who are not Electors of that Assembly Constituency and 1,21,143 by Electors within their Assembly Constituency.
2. 3,28,847 New Electors who have attained the age of 18 years and above on 1 July or will attain the age of 18 years and above on 1 October have also submitted their Form 6 and Declaration.
3. The SIR of Bihar is on schedule. The decision on all the Claims and Objections received, and verification of eligibility documents is to be completed by the concerned EROs/AEROs by 25 Sep 2025 and after final checking, the Final Electoral Rolls are to be published on 30 September 2025.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
बिहार विशेष व्यापक पुनरावलोकन (एसआयआर): 98.2% मतदारांची कागदपत्रे आधीच प्राप्त, अजून 8 दिवस शिल्लक
24 AUG 2025 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
1. 24 जून 2025 ते 25 जुलै 2025 या कालावधीत बिहारमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या मतदार याद्यांच्या विशेष व्यापक पुनरावलोकनाच्या (एसआयआर) गणना टप्प्याचे यशस्वी पूर्णत्व झाल्यानंतर 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी मसुदा मतदार याद्या प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आल्या. यासंदर्भात दावे, हरकती आणि कागदपत्रे सादर करण्याची मुदत 1 ऑगस्ट ते 1 सप्टेंबर 2025 अशी आहे.
2. भारत निवडणूक आयोगाने बिहारचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी (सीईओ), सर्व 38 जिल्ह्यांचे जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी (डीईओ), 243 ईआरओ, 2,976 ,एईआरओ, 90,712 बीएलओ, लाखो स्वयंसेवक तसेच 12 प्रमुख राजकीय पक्षांच्या जिल्हाध्यक्षांसह त्यांचे 1.60 लाख नियुक्त बीएलए यांच्या यातील सहभागाचे कौतुक केले आहे.
3. दावे आणि हरकतींच्या कालावधीत मतदारांना मसुदा मतदार याद्यांतील चुका दुरुस्त करण्याची संधी मिळते तसेच गणना अर्ज सादर करताना न दिलेली आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करता येतात. बिहारच्या सीईओ कार्यालयातून प्राप्त माहितीनुसार आतापर्यंत 98.2 % मतदारांची कागदपत्रे मिळाली आहेत.
4. अशा प्रकारे 24 जून ते 24 ऑगस्ट 2025 म्हणजेच 60 दिवसांत 98.2 % लोकांनी आपली कागदपत्रे सादर केली आहेत. याचा अर्थ दररोज सरासरी सुमारे 1.64 % असा होतो. अजून 8 दिवस शिल्लक आहेत आणि फक्त 1.8 % मतदारांची कागदपत्रे बाकी आहेत. बीएलओ आणि स्वयंसेवकांच्या मदतीने त्यांची कागदपत्रे गोळा करण्याचे काम सुरू आहे. त्यामुळे गणना अर्जाप्रमाणेच कागदपत्रे गोळा करण्याचे काम वेळेआधीच पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
5. 24 जून 2025 च्या एसआयआर आदेशानुसार 243 ईआरओ आणि 2,976 एईआरओ संबंधित कागदपत्रांची पडताळणीही एकाचवेळी करत आहेत.
6. मसुदा याद्यांतील 7.24 कोटी मतदारांपैकी आतापर्यंत 0.16 % दावे आणि हरकती प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. यापैकी बिहारमधील 12 मान्यताप्राप्त राजकीय पक्षांच्या बीएलए कडून 10, संबंधित विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील मतदार नसलेल्या व्यक्तींकडून शून्य, आणि संबंधित विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील मतदारांकडून 1,21,143 दावे आणि हरकती प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत.
7. 3,28,847 नवीन मतदार ज्यांचे वय 1 जुलैपर्यंत 18 वर्षे पूर्ण झाले आहे किंवा 1 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत 18 वर्षे पूर्ण होणार आहे, त्यांनीही अर्ज 6 व घोषणापत्रे सादर केली आहेत.
8. बिहारमधील एसआयआर नियोजनानुसार सुरू आहे. प्राप्त सर्व दावे व हरकतींवर निर्णय घेणे व पात्रतेच्या कागदपत्रांची पडताळणी 25 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत संबंधित ईआरओ/एईआरओ यांनी पूर्ण करायची आहे. अंतिम तपासणीनंतर 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी अंतिम मतदार याद्या प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येणार आहेत.