Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Documents of 98.2 % Electors already received with 8 more days still left
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
1. After successful completion of Enumeration phase of ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar from 24 Jun 2025 till 25 July 2025; Publication of the draft Electoral Rolls on 1 August, 2025. The period of submitting Claims, Objections and Documents is going on from 1 August – 1 September, 2025.
2. The Election Commission of India commends the ongoing efforts by the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, 90,712 BLOs, lakhs of volunteers and involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them.
3. The Claims and Objections period gives an opportunity to the Electors to not only rectify mistakes, if any, in the draft Electoral Rolls, but also submit their requisite documents which they may not have provided while submitting their Enumeration Forms. As per information received from the office of CEO Bihar, till date documents of 98.2 % Electors have been received.
4. Thus, from 24 June to 24 August, 2025 i.e. in 60 days, 98.2 % persons have submitted their documents. This means an average of about 1.64 % per day. There are still 8 days to go till 1 September with just 1.8 % Electors remaining for submission of the documents. The exercise to collect their documents with the help of BLOs and volunteers is going on. Thus, just like collection of Enumeration forms, work related to collection of documents is also likely to be completed before time.
5. In line with the orders of SIR dated 24 Jun 2025, verification of documents is also being
done concurrently by the concerned 243 EROs and 2,976 AEROs.
1. Out of 7.24 Crore electors in the draft rolls, 0.16% Claims and Objections have been received so far. 10 from the BLAs of 12 Recognised Political Parties in Bihar, NIL by persons who are not Electors of that Assembly Constituency and 1,21,143 by Electors within their Assembly Constituency.
2. 3,28,847 New Electors who have attained the age of 18 years and above on 1 July or will attain the age of 18 years and above on 1 October have also submitted their Form 6 and Declaration.
3. The SIR of Bihar is on schedule. The decision on all the Claims and Objections received, and verification of eligibility documents is to be completed by the concerned EROs/AEROs by 25 Sep 2025 and after final checking, the Final Electoral Rolls are to be published on 30 September 2025.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار ایس آئی آر: 98.2 فیصد ووٹروں کی دستاویزات موصول، ابھی 8 دن باقی
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
1. بہار میں جاری خصوصی توسیعی نظرِ ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کے انتخابی فہرستوں کے مرحلے کی مردم شماری 24 جون 2025 سے 25 جولائی 2025 تک کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگئی، جس کے بعد یکم اگست 2025 کو مسودہ انتخابی فہرستیں شائع کی گئیں۔ دعووں، اعتراضات اور دستاویزات جمع کرانے کا عمل یکم اگست سے یکم ستمبر 2025 تک جاری ہے۔
2. بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے بہار کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر، تمام 38 اضلاع کے ضلع چُناوی افسروں، 243 ای۔آر۔اوز، 2,976 اے۔ای۔آر۔اوز، 90,712 بی۔ایل۔اوز، لاکھوں رضاکاروں اور 12 بڑی سیاسی جماعتوں کے ضلعی صدور سمیت مقرر کردہ تقریباً 1.60 لاکھ بی۔ایل۔ایزکی بھرپور شمولیت کو سراہا ہے۔
1. دعووں اور اعتراضات کا یہ دورانیہ ووٹروں کو نہ صرف مسودہ انتخابی فہرستوں میں کسی بھی ممکنہ غلطی کی تصحیح کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ وہ اپنی ضروری دستاویزات بھی جمع کرا سکتے ہیں جو مردم شماری فارم کے وقت مہیا نہیں کی گئی تھیں۔ سی ای او بہار کے دفتر سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق اب تک 98.2 فیصد ووٹروں کی دستاویزات جمع ہو چکی ہیں۔
2. اس طرح 24 جون سے 24 اگست 2025 تک یعنی 60 دنوں میں 98.2 فیصد افراد نے اپنی دستاویزات جمع کرائیں، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ روزانہ اوسطاً تقریباً 1.64 فیصد دستاویزات جمع ہوئیں۔ ابھی بھی یکم ستمبر تک 8 دن باقی ہیں اور صرف 1.8 فیصد ووٹروں کی دستاویزات جمع ہونا باقی ہیں۔ ان کی دستاویزات جمع کرانے کے لیے BLOs اور رضاکاروں کی مدد سے عمل جاری ہے۔ اس طرح جیسے مردم شماری فارم وقت سے پہلے مکمل ہوئے تھے، دستاویزات جمع کرانے کا عمل بھی وقت سے پہلے مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
3. 24 جون 2025 کے ایس آئی آر کے احکامات کے مطابق دستاویزات کی تصدیق کا عمل بھی ساتھ ساتھ جاری ہے۔ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کا عمل متعلقہ 243 ای۔آر۔اوز اور 2,976 اے۔ای۔آر۔اوزکی جانب سے بیک وقت جاری ہے۔
4. ڈرافٹ رولز میں شامل 7.24 کروڑ ووٹروں میں سے اب تک 0.16 فیصد دعوے اور اعتراضات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ 12 تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے بی ایل ایز کی جانب سے 10 دعوے، اسمبلی حلقے کے غیر ووٹروں کی جانب سے صفر اور اسمبلی حلقے کے اندر موجود ووٹروں کی جانب سے 1,21,143 دعوے و اعتراضات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
1. 3,28,847 نئے ووٹروں نے، جو 1 جولائی تک 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کو پہنچ چکے ہیں یا 1 اکتوبر تک 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کو پہنچ جائیں گے، فارم نمبر 6 اور اعلامیہ بھی جمع کرایا ہے۔
2. بہار کی ایس آئی آر مقررہ شیڈول کے مطابق جاری ہے۔ موصول شدہ تمام دعووں اور اعتراضات پر فیصلہ اور اہلیت کے دستاویزات کی جانچ متعلقہ ای آر اوز/اے ای آر اوز کے ذریعہ 25 ستمبر 2025 تک مکمل کی جائے گی، اور حتمی جانچ کے بعد حتمی ووٹر فہرست 30 ستمبر 2025 کو شائع کی جائے گی۔