Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Documents of 98.2 % Electors already received with 8 more days still left
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
1. After successful completion of Enumeration phase of ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in Bihar from 24 Jun 2025 till 25 July 2025; Publication of the draft Electoral Rolls on 1 August, 2025. The period of submitting Claims, Objections and Documents is going on from 1 August – 1 September, 2025.
2. The Election Commission of India commends the ongoing efforts by the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, 90,712 BLOs, lakhs of volunteers and involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them.
3. The Claims and Objections period gives an opportunity to the Electors to not only rectify mistakes, if any, in the draft Electoral Rolls, but also submit their requisite documents which they may not have provided while submitting their Enumeration Forms. As per information received from the office of CEO Bihar, till date documents of 98.2 % Electors have been received.
4. Thus, from 24 June to 24 August, 2025 i.e. in 60 days, 98.2 % persons have submitted their documents. This means an average of about 1.64 % per day. There are still 8 days to go till 1 September with just 1.8 % Electors remaining for submission of the documents. The exercise to collect their documents with the help of BLOs and volunteers is going on. Thus, just like collection of Enumeration forms, work related to collection of documents is also likely to be completed before time.
5. In line with the orders of SIR dated 24 Jun 2025, verification of documents is also being
done concurrently by the concerned 243 EROs and 2,976 AEROs.
1. Out of 7.24 Crore electors in the draft rolls, 0.16% Claims and Objections have been received so far. 10 from the BLAs of 12 Recognised Political Parties in Bihar, NIL by persons who are not Electors of that Assembly Constituency and 1,21,143 by Electors within their Assembly Constituency.
2. 3,28,847 New Electors who have attained the age of 18 years and above on 1 July or will attain the age of 18 years and above on 1 October have also submitted their Form 6 and Declaration.
3. The SIR of Bihar is on schedule. The decision on all the Claims and Objections received, and verification of eligibility documents is to be completed by the concerned EROs/AEROs by 25 Sep 2025 and after final checking, the Final Electoral Rolls are to be published on 30 September 2025.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகார் வாக்காளர் சிறப்புத் திருத்தம்: 98.2% வாக்காளர்களின் ஆவணங்கள் இதுவரை பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 AUG 2025 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரில் 2025 ஜூன் 24 முதல் 2025 ஜூலை 25 வரை நடைபெற்ற வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்பு திருத்தத்தின் (SIR) கணக்கெடுப்பு கட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிவடைந்த பிறகு, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 அன்று வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. உரிமைகோரல்கள், ஆட்சேபனைகள், ஆவணங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் காலம் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 1 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
பீகார் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி, 38 மாவட்டங்களின் மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், 243 தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், 2,976 உதவி வாக்காளர் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள், 90,712 வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள், லட்சக்கணக்கான தன்னார்வலர்கள், 12 முக்கிய அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் கள பிரதிநிதிகள், அரசியல் கட்சிகளால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 1.60 லட்சம் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோரின் ஈடுபாட்டை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பாராட்டுகிறது.
உரிமைகோரல்கள், ஆட்சேபனைகளுக்கான காலத்தில், வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் ஏதேனும் தவறுகள் இருந்தால் அவற்றை சரிசெய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், படிவங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் போது தேவையான ஆவணங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கவும் வாக்காளர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது. பீகார் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி அலுவலகத்திலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, இப்போது வரை 98.2% வாக்காளர்களின் ஆவணங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவ்வாறு, 2024 ஜூன் 24 முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 24 வரை, அதாவது 60 நாட்களில், 98.2% நபர்கள் தங்கள் ஆவணங்களைச் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளனர். இதற்கான கால அவகாசம் இன்னும் 8 நாட்கள் உள்ளன, ஆவணங்களைச் சேகரிப்பது தொடர்பான பணிகள் குறித்த காலத்திற்கு முன்பே முடிக்கப்படும்.
2025 ஜூன் 24 தேதியிட்ட வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்புத் திருத்த உத்தரவுகளுக்கு இணங்க, ஆவணங்களின் சரிபார்ப்பும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
வரைவுப் பட்டியலில் உள்ள 7.24 கோடி வாக்காளர்களில், இதுவரை 0.16% உரிமைகோரல்களும் ஆட்சேபனைகளும் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2025 ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி 18 வயது அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதை அடைந்த அல்லது 2025 அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி 18 வயது அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதை அடையும் 3,28,847 புதிய வாக்காளர்கள் தங்கள் படிவம் 6-ஐயும் உறுதி மொழிப் படிவத்தையும் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளனர்.
அனைத்து உரிமைகோரல்கள், ஆட்சேபனைகள் மீதான முடிவும், ஆவணங்களின் சரிபார்ப்பும் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 25- க்குள் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இறுதி சரிபார்ப்புக்குப் பிறகு, இறுதி வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்கள் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.