Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Terminates the Contract and Debars Toll Collection Agency from Participation in Bids for One Year for Misbehaving with Army Personnel
Issues Strict Instructions to All Toll Collection Agencies to Take Action Against Their Employees Who Indulge in Unruly Behavior with Road Users & Public Representatives
23 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has terminated the contract and debarred the toll collection agency from participation in bids for one year for misbehaving with army personnel by toll staff deployed at Bhuni Toll Plaza on Meerut-Karnal section of NH-709A on 17th August 2025. In addition, NHAI has imposed a penalty of Rs. 20 lakhs on the toll collecting agency and the performance security of the agency amounting to Rs. 3.66 crores will be encashed towards repair/ replacement cost of the damaged equipment and infrastructure at the Bhuni Toll Plaza.
A ‘Show-Cause Notice’ was issued to the toll collecting agency M/s Dharm Singh, seeking an explanation about the incident. The reply from the agency was not found to be satisfactory. The agency was found to be in direct violation of contract obligations involving misconduct by toll staff, physical altercation, damage to public property and disruption of fee collection operations.
To avoid recurrence of such incidents in the future, NHAI has instructed all toll collection agencies to take strong action against their employees who indulge in such behavior with the road users and public representatives. NHAI has also issued directions to all toll collection agencies to provide training to toll plaza staff for good behavior with the National Highway users. NHAI had organized a training for all toll plaza staff on the topic ‘Enhancing Customer Interaction and Communications Skills the Toll Plazas.’
NHAI is committed to providing seamless travel experience on the National Highways and unruly behavior by the toll plaza staff with National Highway users cannot be tolerated under any circumstances.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सेना के जवान से अभद्रता करने के मामले में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की सख्ती, टोल एजेंसी का कॉन्ट्रैक्ट रद्द, एक वर्ष तक किसी भी निविदा प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने से प्रतिबंधित किया
सभी टोल कलेक्शन एजेंसियों को सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं और जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ अभद्र व्यवहार करने वाले कर्मचारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए कड़े निर्देश दिए
23 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने 17 अगस्त 2025 को मेरठ–करनाल सेक्शन (एनएच-709A) स्थित भूनी टोल प्लाजा पर टोल स्टाफ द्वारा सेना के जवान से अभद्र व्यवहार किए जाने की घटना को गंभीरता से लेते हुए संबंधित टोल एजेंसी का अनुबंध तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है। साथ ही, एजेंसी को एक वर्ष तक किसी भी निविदा प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने से प्रतिबंधित कर दिया गया है। एनएचएआई ने इस टोल एजेंसी पर 20 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना भी लगाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एजेंसी की 3.66 करोड़ रुपये की परफॉर्मेंस सिक्योरिटी को जब्त करते हुए भूनी टोल प्लाजा पर क्षतिग्रस्त हुए उपकरणों और बुनियादी ढांचे की मरम्मत/प्रतिस्थापन लागत के लिए समायोजित किया जाएगा।
इस मामले में टोल एजेंसी मेसर्स धर्म सिंह को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया था, लेकिन उसका जवाब असंतोषजनक पाया गया। जाँच में एजेंसी अनुबंध शर्तों का उल्लंघन करती पाई गई, जिसमें टोल स्टाफ की अभद्रता, हाथापाई, सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुँचाना और शुल्क वसूली कार्यों में बाधा शामिल है।
भविष्य में इस तरह की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने सभी टोल कलेक्शन एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे अपने उन कर्मचारियों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करें जो सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं और जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ऐसा व्यवहार करते हैं। साथ ही सभी टोल एजेंसियों को अपने स्टाफ को सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं से शालीन व्यवहार और संवाद कौशल पर प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भी कहा गया है। एनएचएआई ने ‘टोल प्लाजा पर ग्राहक बातचीत और संचार कौशल को बढ़ाना’ विषय पर सभी टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण भी आयोजित किया था।
एनएचएआई का कहना है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुगम यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करना उनकी प्राथमिकता है और टोल स्टाफ द्वारा असभ्य व्यवहार किसी भी कीमत पर बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा।