Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Terminates the Contract and Debars Toll Collection Agency from Participation in Bids for One Year for Misbehaving with Army Personnel
Issues Strict Instructions to All Toll Collection Agencies to Take Action Against Their Employees Who Indulge in Unruly Behavior with Road Users & Public Representatives
23 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has terminated the contract and debarred the toll collection agency from participation in bids for one year for misbehaving with army personnel by toll staff deployed at Bhuni Toll Plaza on Meerut-Karnal section of NH-709A on 17th August 2025. In addition, NHAI has imposed a penalty of Rs. 20 lakhs on the toll collecting agency and the performance security of the agency amounting to Rs. 3.66 crores will be encashed towards repair/ replacement cost of the damaged equipment and infrastructure at the Bhuni Toll Plaza.
A ‘Show-Cause Notice’ was issued to the toll collecting agency M/s Dharm Singh, seeking an explanation about the incident. The reply from the agency was not found to be satisfactory. The agency was found to be in direct violation of contract obligations involving misconduct by toll staff, physical altercation, damage to public property and disruption of fee collection operations.
To avoid recurrence of such incidents in the future, NHAI has instructed all toll collection agencies to take strong action against their employees who indulge in such behavior with the road users and public representatives. NHAI has also issued directions to all toll collection agencies to provide training to toll plaza staff for good behavior with the National Highway users. NHAI had organized a training for all toll plaza staff on the topic ‘Enhancing Customer Interaction and Communications Skills the Toll Plazas.’
NHAI is committed to providing seamless travel experience on the National Highways and unruly behavior by the toll plaza staff with National Highway users cannot be tolerated under any circumstances.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فوجی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کرنے پر این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول وصول کرنے والی ایجنسی سے معاہدہ ختم کردیا اوراس پر ایک سال کےلیے بولی میں حصہ لینےپر پابندی عائد کردی
اتھارٹی نے تمام ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کو سخت ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ اپنے ایسے ملازمین کے خلاف کارروائی کریں جو سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں اور عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بدتمیزی میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں‏
23 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ-709 اے کے میرٹھ-کرنال سیکشن پر واقع بھونی ٹول پلازہ پر تعینات ٹول اسٹاف کی جانب سے فوجی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی کرنے پر ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسی کا معاہدہ منسوخ کر دیا ہے اور اس پر ایک سال کے لیے بولیوں میں حصہ لینے پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔ یہ واقعہ 17 اگست 2025 کو پیش آیا۔ مزید برآں، این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول جمع کرنے والی ایجنسی پر 20 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور ایجنسی کی پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی کی 3.66 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھونی ٹول پلازا میں خراب ہونے والے آلات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مرمت یا تبدیلی کی لاگت کے لیے ضبط کی جائے گی۔
ٹول جمع کرنے والی ایجنسی ایم/ایس دھرم سنگھ کو ایک وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گی تھا جس میں اس واقعے کی وضاحت طلب کی گئی تھی۔ ایجنسی کا جواب تسلی بخش نہیں پایا گیا۔ ایجنسی کو معاہدے کی ذمہ داریوں کی براہ راست خلاف ورزی کا مرتکب پایا گیا جس میں ٹول اسٹاف کی بدسلوکی، فزیکل ٹکراؤ، عوامی املاک کو نقصان پہنچانا اور فیس جمع کرنے کے آپریشنز میں خلل شامل تھا۔
مستقبل میں ایسے واقعات کی تکرار سے بچنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے تمام ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ان ملازمین کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کریں جو سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں اور عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایسے ناپسندیدہ رویے میں ملوث ہوں۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے تمام ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کو یہ ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ ٹول پلازا اسٹاف کو نیشنل ہائی ویز کے صارفین کے ساتھ اچھے برتاؤ کی تربیت دیں۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے تمام ٹول پلازا اسٹاف کے لیے ’ٹول پلازوں پر کسٹمر انٹرایکشن اور کمیونیکیشن اسکلز کو بہتر بنانے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں پر بلا روک ٹوک سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ٹول پلازہ اسٹاف کی جانب سے نیشنل ہائی وی صارفین کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کے ناپسندیدہ رویے کو کسی صورت برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔