अंतरिक्ष विभाग
"शुभांशु की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा आत्मनिर्भर और विश्वबंधु भारत के विजन को पुष्ट करती है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा निरंतर अपनाए गए प्रमुख मंत्र भारत की विकास गाथा को दिशा दे रहे हैं, जिसमें उसका महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "शुभांशु की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा आत्मनिर्भर और विश्वबंधु भारत के विजन को पुष्ट करती है।"
मंत्री यहां इसरो के एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे, जहां उन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय मूल के दो अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला और ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बी. नायर का देश से परिचय कराया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक ही मिशन में, भारत के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने उन तीन प्रमुख मंत्रों को साकार किया है जिनका प्रधानमंत्री मोदी लगभग 12 वर्षों से अभ्यास और प्रचार कर रहे हैं। पहला, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मिशन के दौरान पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी किट और तकनीक के उपयोग में परिलक्षित हुआ, एक सिद्धांत जो आगामी गगनयान कार्यक्रम का भी मार्गदर्शन करेगा। दूसरा, संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र का दृष्टिकोण, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु और आईआईटी जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों के योगदान में स्पष्ट था, जिसमें प्रयोगों ने भविष्य में एक "अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सक" की संभावना की ओर भी इशारा किया। तीसरा, विश्व बंधु भारत, इस तथ्य से प्रदर्शित हुआ कि यद्यपि प्रयोग एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री द्वारा किए गए थे, उनका लाभ व्यापक मानवता तक पहुंचेगा - जिससे भारत का विश्वास और व्यापक सहयोग में दुनिया का भरोसा दोनों मजबूत होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की उपलब्धियां प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के भारत की पारंपरिक शक्तियों को आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करने पर ज़ोर देने की भावना को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति खुलेपन, सहयोग और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली नीतियों के कारण संभव हुई है। अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का परिचय देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति और अनुभव युवा भारतीयों की एक नई पीढ़ी को अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान को एक करियर और राष्ट्रीय आह्वान के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका प्रशिक्षण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में भागीदारी भी मूल्यवान तैयारी के रूप में काम करती है, क्योंकि भारत अपने मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम, गगनयान के करीब पहुंच रहा है।
दोनों अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने मीडिया से बातचीत की और कठोर प्रशिक्षण से लेकर अंतरिक्ष में रहने और काम करने की अनूठी चुनौतियों तक, अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने टीम वर्क और वैज्ञानिक खोज की भावना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने एक्सिओम-4 मिशन को आधार प्रदान किया।
शुभांशु शुक्ला, जो हाल ही में एक्सिओम-4 मिशन के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की यात्रा करने वाले पहले भारतीय बने, ने क्रू ड्रैगन अंतरिक्ष यान के मिशन पायलट के रूप में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों में महीनों के प्रशिक्षण ने उन्हें इस उड़ान के लिए तैयार किया, लेकिन साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अंतरिक्ष का वास्तविक अनुभव ज़मीन पर सिखाए जाने वाले अनुभवों से कहीं आगे तक जाता है। उन्होंने कक्षा में शरीर द्वारा किए जाने वाले शारीरिक समायोजन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर प्रयोगों से मिले अमूल्य सबक और दुनिया भर के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों और वैज्ञानिकों की सहयोगात्मक भावना के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मिशन अपने उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में बेहद सफल रहा है, लेकिन इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इसने हमें ऐसी जानकारियां दी हैं जिन्हें कागज़ों पर दर्ज़ नहीं किया जा सकता। भारत के गगनयान और उससे आगे की तैयारियों के लिए ये जानकारियां महत्वपूर्ण होंगी।"
शुक्ला ने आगे कहा कि इस मिशन का सबसे संतोषजनक पहलू युवा भारतीयों को अंतरिक्ष के सपने देखने के लिए प्रेरित करना था। कक्षा से अपनी लाइव बातचीत को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चे अक्सर पूछते थे कि वे अंतरिक्ष यात्री कैसे बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरे लिए, इस मिशन की सबसे बड़ी जीत यही थी कि बच्चे पहले से ही अंतरिक्ष के सपने देख रहे हैं। अच्छी खबर यह है कि इसरो और भारत इन सपनों को साकार करने के लिए तैयार हैं।" उन्होंने छात्रों से यह विश्वास करने का आग्रह किया कि वे भी एक दिन अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा कर सकते हैं।
ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बी. नायर, जिन्होंने शुभांशु शुक्ला के साथ एक्सिओम-4 मिशन के लिए प्रशिक्षण लिया था, ने इस अनुभव को वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष समुदाय में भारत के बढ़ते कद का अनुस्मारक बताया। विदेश में अपने संवादों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की उपलब्धियों का सम्मान और प्रशंसा के साथ स्वागत किया गया, अक्सर विनम्रता के साथ की गई प्रगति के पैमाने पर आश्चर्य के साथ। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण समावेशिता और साझा लाभ में निहित है, जो मानवता की एकता में राष्ट्र के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि भविष्य अंतरिक्ष और संबंधित तकनीकों में निहित है, उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रगति केवल वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं और नागरिकों के सामूहिक योगदान के कारण ही संभव हुई है। आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने सरकार, इसरो टीमों और भारत के लोगों के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की उपलब्धियां प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के भारत की पारंपरिक शक्तियों को आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करने पर ज़ोर देने की भावना को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति खुलेपन, सहयोग और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली नीतियों के कारण संभव हुई है। अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का परिचय देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति और अनुभव युवा भारतीयों की एक नई पीढ़ी को अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान को एक करियर और राष्ट्रीय आह्वान के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका प्रशिक्षण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में भागीदारी भी मूल्यवान तैयारी के रूप में काम करती है, क्योंकि भारत अपने मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम, गगनयान के करीब पहुंच रहा है।
दोनों अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने मीडिया से बातचीत की और कठोर प्रशिक्षण से लेकर अंतरिक्ष में रहने और काम करने की अनूठी चुनौतियों तक, अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने टीम वर्क और वैज्ञानिक खोज की भावना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने एक्सिओम-4 मिशन को आधार प्रदान किया।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और गगनयान परियोजना की तैयारियों सहित आगामी इसरो मिशनों के बारे में उपस्थित लोगों को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल भविष्य में मानव अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत को एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह आयोजन भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, और ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब देश अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में खुद को एक वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। सरकार द्वारा नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर नीतिगत ज़ोर दिए जाने के साथ, अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों का आगमन एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण के साथ-साथ भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारत की तत्परता का संकेत भी माना जा रहा है।

Department of Space
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat": Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s astronauts reflect PM Modi’s flagship mantras in space mission, says Jitendra Singh while introducing crew
Shubhanshu Shukla says ISS experience will aid India’s Gaganyaan mission; urges youth to dream of space
India’s progress in space commands global respect, says astronaut Prasanth B. Nair
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the flagship mantras consistently practised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are steering India’s growth story, including its ambitious space programme.
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat", said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at an ISRO press conference here where he formally introduced two Indian-origin astronauts, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla and Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, to the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a single mission, India’s astronauts had lived up to the three flagship mantras that Prime Minister Modi has been practicing and propagating for nearly 12 years. The first, Atma Nirbhar Bharat, was reflected in the use of fully indigenous kits and technology during the mission, a principle that will also guide the forthcoming Gaganyaan programme. The second, a Whole of Government and Whole of Nation approach, was evident in the contributions from diverse institutions such as the Department of Biotechnology, IISc Bengaluru and IITs, with experiments that even pointed towards the future possibility of a “space physician.” The third, Vishwa Bandhu Bharat, was demonstrated by the fact that while the experiments were conducted by an Indian astronaut, their benefits would reach humanity at large—strengthening both India’s confidence and the world’s trust in wider collaborations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Shubhanshu Shukla, who recently became the first Indian to travel to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom-4 mission, shared his experiences as the mission pilot of the Crew Dragon spacecraft. He described how months of training across multiple international space agencies prepared him for the flight, but said the actual experience of space went far beyond what could be taught on the ground. He spoke of the physical adjustments the body undergoes in orbit, the invaluable lessons from working on experiments aboard the ISS, and the collaborative spirit of astronauts and scientists from across the world. “This mission has been extremely successful in achieving its objectives, but more importantly, it has given us insights that cannot be documented on paper. These will be critical as India prepares for Gaganyaan and beyond,” he said.
Shukla added that one of the most rewarding aspects of the mission was inspiring young Indians to dream of space. Recalling his live interactions from orbit, he said children often asked how they could become astronauts. “That, for me, was the biggest win of this mission—that kids are already dreaming of space. The good news is that ISRO and India are ready to make these dreams a reality,” he said, urging students to believe that they too could one day travel to space.
Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, who trained alongside Shubhanshu Shukla for the Axiom-4 mission, described the experience as a reminder of India’s growing stature in the global space community. Drawing from his interactions abroad, he said that India’s achievements were met with respect and admiration, often accompanied by surprise at the scale of progress made with humility. He emphasized that India’s approach to space was rooted in inclusivity and shared benefit, reflecting the nation’s belief in the oneness of humanity. Stressing that the future lies in space and related technologies, he said the progress made was possible only because of the collective contributions of scientists, policymakers, and citizens. Concluding on a note of gratitude, he acknowledged the support of the government, ISRO teams, and the people of India, remarking that their work provides the foundation for the country’s aspirations in space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He said these initiatives mark an important step in positioning India as a key player in future human space exploration.
The event marks a significant step in India’s space journey, coming at a time when the country is positioning itself as a global partner in space exploration. With the government laying policy emphasis on innovation and international collaboration, the introduction of the astronauts is seen as a moment of pride as well as a signal of India’s readiness to play a larger role in future space missions.