Department of Space
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat": Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s astronauts reflect PM Modi’s flagship mantras in space mission, says Jitendra Singh while introducing crew
Shubhanshu Shukla says ISS experience will aid India’s Gaganyaan mission; urges youth to dream of space
India’s progress in space commands global respect, says astronaut Prasanth B. Nair
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the flagship mantras consistently practised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are steering India’s growth story, including its ambitious space programme.
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat", said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at an ISRO press conference here where he formally introduced two Indian-origin astronauts, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla and Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, to the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a single mission, India’s astronauts had lived up to the three flagship mantras that Prime Minister Modi has been practicing and propagating for nearly 12 years. The first, Atma Nirbhar Bharat, was reflected in the use of fully indigenous kits and technology during the mission, a principle that will also guide the forthcoming Gaganyaan programme. The second, a Whole of Government and Whole of Nation approach, was evident in the contributions from diverse institutions such as the Department of Biotechnology, IISc Bengaluru and IITs, with experiments that even pointed towards the future possibility of a “space physician.” The third, Vishwa Bandhu Bharat, was demonstrated by the fact that while the experiments were conducted by an Indian astronaut, their benefits would reach humanity at large—strengthening both India’s confidence and the world’s trust in wider collaborations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Shubhanshu Shukla, who recently became the first Indian to travel to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom-4 mission, shared his experiences as the mission pilot of the Crew Dragon spacecraft. He described how months of training across multiple international space agencies prepared him for the flight, but said the actual experience of space went far beyond what could be taught on the ground. He spoke of the physical adjustments the body undergoes in orbit, the invaluable lessons from working on experiments aboard the ISS, and the collaborative spirit of astronauts and scientists from across the world. “This mission has been extremely successful in achieving its objectives, but more importantly, it has given us insights that cannot be documented on paper. These will be critical as India prepares for Gaganyaan and beyond,” he said.
Shukla added that one of the most rewarding aspects of the mission was inspiring young Indians to dream of space. Recalling his live interactions from orbit, he said children often asked how they could become astronauts. “That, for me, was the biggest win of this mission—that kids are already dreaming of space. The good news is that ISRO and India are ready to make these dreams a reality,” he said, urging students to believe that they too could one day travel to space.
Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, who trained alongside Shubhanshu Shukla for the Axiom-4 mission, described the experience as a reminder of India’s growing stature in the global space community. Drawing from his interactions abroad, he said that India’s achievements were met with respect and admiration, often accompanied by surprise at the scale of progress made with humility. He emphasized that India’s approach to space was rooted in inclusivity and shared benefit, reflecting the nation’s belief in the oneness of humanity. Stressing that the future lies in space and related technologies, he said the progress made was possible only because of the collective contributions of scientists, policymakers, and citizens. Concluding on a note of gratitude, he acknowledged the support of the government, ISRO teams, and the people of India, remarking that their work provides the foundation for the country’s aspirations in space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He said these initiatives mark an important step in positioning India as a key player in future human space exploration.
The event marks a significant step in India’s space journey, coming at a time when the country is positioning itself as a global partner in space exploration. With the government laying policy emphasis on innovation and international collaboration, the introduction of the astronauts is seen as a moment of pride as well as a signal of India’s readiness to play a larger role in future space missions.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ശുഭാംശുവിന്റെ ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യടനം ആത്മനിർഭര, വിശ്വബന്ധു ഭാരതം ദർശനങ്ങളെ സാധൂകരിക്കുന്നത് -ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിരന്തരം ആവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന മന്ത്രങ്ങളാണ്, അഭിലാഷകരമായ ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ നയിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ഭൗമശാസ്ത്രം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്, ആണവോർജ്ജ വകുപ്പ്, ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ, പൊതുജന പരാതി പരിഹാരം, പെൻഷൻ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
"ശുഭാംശുവിന്റെ ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്ര ആത്മനിർഭര, വിശ്വബന്ധു ഭാരതം എന്നീ ദർശനങ്ങളെ സാധൂകരിക്കുന്നു"-ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യക്കാരായ ബഹിരാകാശ സഞ്ചാരികളായ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ ശുഭാംശു ശുക്ല, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ പ്രശാന്ത് ബി. നായർ എന്നിവരെ രാജ്യത്തിന് ഔപചാരികമായി പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഐഎസ്ആർഒയുടെ വാർത്തസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി.
ഏകദേശം 12 വർഷമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന മന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ഒരൊറ്റ ദൗത്യത്തിൽ തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ സഞ്ചാരികൾ പിന്തുടർന്നതായി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ആദ്യത്തേത് ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്- ദൗത്യത്തിൽ പൂർണ്ണമായും തദ്ദേശീയ നിർമ്മിതമായ കിറ്റുകളുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും ഉപയോഗത്തിൽ അത് പ്രതിഫലിച്ചു. ഭാവിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഗഗൻയാൻ പരിപാടിയെയും നയിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന തത്വമാണിത്. രണ്ടാമത്തേത്- സമഗ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, സമഗ്ര രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന സമീപനം. ബയോടെക്നോളജി വകുപ്പ്, ഐഐഎസ്‌സി ബെംഗളൂരു, ഐഐടികൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യത്യസ്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സംഭാവനകളിൽ ഇത് പ്രകടമായിരുന്നു. "ബഹിരാകാശ ഭിഷഗ്വരൻ" എന്ന ഭാവി സാധ്യതയിലേക്ക് വിരൽ ചൂണ്ടുന്ന പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പോലും ഇതിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. മൂന്നാമത്തെ ദർശനം വിശ്വബന്ധു ഭാരതം എന്നതാണ്. ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികനാണ് പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയതെങ്കിലും, അവയുടെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ മനുഷ്യരാശിയ്ക്കാകെ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന വസ്തുതയിലൂടെ ഇത് പ്രകടമായി. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തെയും വിശാല സഹകരണത്തിലുള്ള ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസത്തെയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത കരുത്തിനെ ആധുനിക നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരുടെ ഈ നേട്ടങ്ങളെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണത്തിലും പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്നിൽ തുറന്ന സമീപനം, സഹകരണം, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റ് നയങ്ങളാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്തിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വന്തം ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രാ പദ്ധതിയായ ഗഗൻയാനിലേക്ക് അടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലെ ഈ ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രികരുടെ പരിശീലനവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും വിലയേറിയ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പായി മാറുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രണ്ട് ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരും മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും കഠിനമായ പരിശീലനം മുതൽ ബഹിരാകാശത്ത് ജീവിക്കുന്നതിലും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും നേരിടേണ്ട വെല്ലുവിളികൾ വരെയുള്ള അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആക്സിയം-4 ദൗത്യത്തിന് അടിസ്ഥാനമായ സംഘബലത്തിന്റെയും ശാസ്ത്ര ബോധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം അവർ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.
ആക്സിയം-4 ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബഹിരാകാശ നിലയത്തിലേക്ക് യാത്ര ചെയ്ത ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനായ ശുഭാംശു ശുക്ല, ക്രൂ ഡ്രാഗൺ ബഹിരാകാശ പേടകത്തിന്റെ മിഷൻ പൈലറ്റെന്ന നിലയിൽ തന്റെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. "ഈ ദൗത്യം അതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ അങ്ങേയറ്റം വിജയിച്ചു. എന്നാൽ അതിലും പ്രധാനമായി, കടലാസിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയാത്ത ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ ഇത് നമുക്ക് നൽകി. ഗഗൻയാനും തുടർന്ന് അങ്ങോട്ടുമുള്ള ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ ഇവ നിർണായകമായിരിക്കും" -അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും സവിശേഷകരമായ വശങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് ബഹിരാകാശത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സ്വപ്നം കാണാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ യുവാക്കളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനായി എന്നതായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ശുക്ല കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. എങ്ങനെ ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരാകാമെന്ന് കുട്ടികൾ പലപ്പോഴും ചോദിച്ചതായി ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തന്റെ തത്സമയ സംവാദം പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശുഭാംശു ശുക്ലയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ആക്സിയം-4 ദൗത്യത്തിനായി പരിശീലനം നേടിയ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ പ്രശാന്ത് ബി. നായർ, ആഗോള ബഹിരാകാശ സമൂഹത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പദവിയുടെ ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തലായി ഈ അനുഭവത്തെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. വിദേശത്ത് നടത്തിയ ഇടപെടലുകളിൽ നിന്ന്, അവിടങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ബഹുമാനത്തോടെയും ആദരവോടെയും സ്വീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും എളിമയോടെ നേടിയ ഈ പുരോഗതിയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി ആശ്ചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത കരുത്തിനെ ആധുനിക നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നൽകുന്ന ശ്രദ്ധ, ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരുടെ ഈ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അടിവരയിട്ട് പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണത്തിലും പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്നിൽ തുറന്ന സമീപനം, സഹകരണം, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നയങ്ങളാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ബഹിരാകാശ സഞ്ചാരികളെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, അവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യവും അനുഭവങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തെ പുതുതലമുറയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണത്തെ ഒരു കരിയറായും രാജ്യ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ആഹ്വാനമായും കാണാൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്തിൽ എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വന്തം ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രാ പദ്ധതിയായ ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യത്തിലേക്ക് അടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഈ യാത്രികർ നേടിയ പരിശീലനവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും അമൂല്യമായ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പായി വർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിൽ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിയായി രാജ്യം പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി ഈ പരിപാടി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെട്ടു. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിനും ഗവൺമെന്റ് നയപരമായ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ബഹിരാകാശയാത്രികരെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നത് അഭിമാനകരമായ നിമിഷമായും ഭാവി ബഹിരാകാശ ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കു വഹിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സന്നദ്ധതയുടെ സൂചനയായും പ്രതിഫലിച്ചു.