خلا ء کا محکمہ
شوبھانشو کا خلائی سفر خود کفیل اور وشو بندھو بھارت کے تصور کی توثیق ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملے کا تعارف کرواتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے خلاباز خلائی مشن میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے اہم منتروں کے غماز ہیں
آئی ایس ایس کے تجربے سے بھارت کے گگن یان مشن میں مدد ملے گی
خلا باز پرشانت بی نائر نے نوجوانوں سے خلا میں بھارت کی ترقی کا خواب دیکھنے کی اپیل کی
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ مسلسل اپنائے جانے والے اہم منتر بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جس میں اس کا پرجوش خلائی پروگرام بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شوبھانشو کا خلائی سفر ایک خود کفیل اور وشو بندھو بھارت کے تصور کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف یہاں اسرو کی ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے جہاں انھوں نے بھارتی نژاد دو خلابازوں گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا اور گروپ کیپٹن پرشانت بی نائر کا باضابطہ طور پر ملک میں تعارف کرایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک ہی مشن میں بھارت کے خلابازوں نے ان تین اہم منتروں پر عمل کیا ہے جن پر وزیر اعظم مودی تقریبا 12 سال سے عمل کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی تشہیر کر رہے ہیں۔ پہلا ، آتم نربھر بھارت ، مشن کے دوران مکمل طور پر دیسی کٹس اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، ایک ایسا اصول جو آنے والے گگنیان پروگرام کی رہنمائی بھی کرے گا۔ دوسرا، پوری حکومت اور پوری قوم کا تناظر، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے متنوع اداروں کے تعاون سے واضح تھا، جس نے تجربات کے ساتھ مستقبل میں ’’خلائی معالج‘‘ کے امکانات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ تیسرا وشو بندھو بھارت اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اگرچہ یہ تجربات ایک بھارتی خلاباز نے کیے تھے، لیکن ان کے فوائد بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت تک پہنچیں گے – جس سے وسیع تر تعاون میں بھارت اور دنیا کا اعتماد دونوں مضبوط ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ خلابازوں کی کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم مودی کے جدید جدت طرازی کے ساتھ بھارت کی روایتی طاقتوں کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق اور تحقیق میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو ان پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے جو کھلے پن ، تعاون اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ خلابازوں کا تعارف کرواتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی اور تجربات نوجوان بھارتیوں کی نئی نسل کو خلائی تحقیق کو کیریئر اور قومی کالنگ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی تربیت اور بین الاقوامی مشنوں میں شرکت بھی قابل قدر تیاری کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت اپنے انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام گگن یان کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے۔
دونوں خلابازوں نے میڈیا کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی اور سخت تربیت سے لے کر خلا میں رہنے اور کام کرنے کے انوکھے چیلنجوں تک اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انھوں نے ٹیم ورک اور سائنسی جستجو کے جذبے کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس نے ایکزیم -4 مشن کی بنیاد رکھی۔
شوبھانشو شکلا، جو حال ہی میں ایکزیم -4 مشن کے حصے کے طور پر بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا سفر کرنے والے پہلے بھارتی بن گئے ہیں، نے کریو ڈریگن خلائی جہاز کے مشن پائلٹ کے طور پر اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح کئی بین الاقوامی خلائی ایجنسیوں کی مہینوں کی تربیت نے انھیں پرواز کے لیے تیار کیا، لیکن ان کا کہنا تھا کہ خلا کا حقیقی تجربہ زمین پر سکھائے جانے والے تجربے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مدار میں جسم کی فزیکل ایڈجسٹمنٹ، آئی ایس ایس پر تجربات پر کام کرنے سے حاصل ہونے والے انمول اسباق اور دنیا بھر کے خلابازوں اور سائنسدانوں کے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یہ مشن اپنے مقاصد کے حصول میں انتہائی کامیاب رہا ہے، لیکن اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس نے ہمیں ایسی بصیرت دی ہے جسے کاغذ پر دستاویزی شکل نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ جب بھارت گگن یان اور اس سے آگے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے تو یہ اہم ہوں گے۔
شکلا نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مند پہلوؤں میں سے ایک نوجوان بھارتیوں کو خلا کا خواب دیکھنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔ مدار سے براہ راست گفت و شنید کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بچے اکثر پوچھتے تھے کہ وہ خلاباز کیسے بن سکتے ہیں۔ ’’یہ میرے لیے اس مشن کی سب سے بڑی جیت تھی کہ بچے پہلے سے ہی خلا کا خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اچھی خبر یہ ہے کہ اسرو اور بھارت ان خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ‘‘ انھوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھی ایک دن خلا کا سفر کریں۔
گروپ کیپٹن پرشانت بی نائر، جنہوں نے شوبھانشو شکلا کے ساتھ ایکزیم -4 مشن کے لیے تربیت حاصل کی تھی، نے اس تجربے کو عالمی خلائی برادری میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ بیرون ملک اپنی بات چیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کامیابیوں کو احترام اور تعریف کے ساتھ پورا کیا جاتا ہے اور اکثر عاجزی کے ساتھ ترقی کے پیمانے پر حیرت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ خلا کے تئیں بھارت کا تناظر شمولیت اور مشترکہ فائدے پر مبنی ہے جو انسانیت کی وحدت میں قوم کے یقین کا غماز ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مستقبل خلا اور متعلقہ ٹکنالوجیوں میں مضمر ہے ، انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت صرف سائنسدانوں ، پالیسی سازوں اور شہریوں کے اجتماعی تعاون کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ آخر میں انھوں نے حکومت، اسرو کی ٹیموں اور بھارت کے عوام کی حمایت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا کام خلائی تحقیق میں ملک کی امنگوں کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ خلابازوں کی کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم مودی کے جدید جدت طرازی کے ساتھ بھارت کی روایتی طاقتوں کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق اور تحقیق میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو ان پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے جو کھلے پن ، تعاون اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ خلابازوں کا تعارف کرواتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی اور تجربات نوجوان بھارتیوں کی نئی نسل کو خلائی تحقیق کو کیریئر اور قومی کالنگ کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی تربیت اور بین الاقوامی مشنوں میں شرکت بھی قابل قدر تیاری کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت اپنے انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام گگن یان کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے۔
دونوں خلابازوں نے میڈیا کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی اور سخت تربیت سے لے کر خلا میں رہنے اور کام کرنے کے انوکھے چیلنجوں تک اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انھوں نے ٹیم ورک اور سائنسی جستجو کے جذبے کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس نے ایکزیم -4 مشن کی بنیاد رکھی۔
محکمہ خلائی کے سکریٹری اور اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن نے بھارت کے ہیومن اسپیس فلائٹ پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور گگن یان پروجیکٹ کی تیاریوں سمیت اسرو کے آئندہ مشنوں کے بارے میں حاضرین کو آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات مستقبل میں انسانی خلائی تحقیق میں بھارت کو ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب بھارت کے خلائی سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب ملک خلائی تحقیق میں خود کو عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعے جدت طرازی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر پالیسی پر زور دیئے جانے کے ساتھ ہی خلابازوں کے تعارف کو فخر کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری کے اشارے کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔

Department of Space
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat": Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s astronauts reflect PM Modi’s flagship mantras in space mission, says Jitendra Singh while introducing crew
Shubhanshu Shukla says ISS experience will aid India’s Gaganyaan mission; urges youth to dream of space
India’s progress in space commands global respect, says astronaut Prasanth B. Nair
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the flagship mantras consistently practised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are steering India’s growth story, including its ambitious space programme.
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat", said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at an ISRO press conference here where he formally introduced two Indian-origin astronauts, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla and Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, to the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a single mission, India’s astronauts had lived up to the three flagship mantras that Prime Minister Modi has been practicing and propagating for nearly 12 years. The first, Atma Nirbhar Bharat, was reflected in the use of fully indigenous kits and technology during the mission, a principle that will also guide the forthcoming Gaganyaan programme. The second, a Whole of Government and Whole of Nation approach, was evident in the contributions from diverse institutions such as the Department of Biotechnology, IISc Bengaluru and IITs, with experiments that even pointed towards the future possibility of a “space physician.” The third, Vishwa Bandhu Bharat, was demonstrated by the fact that while the experiments were conducted by an Indian astronaut, their benefits would reach humanity at large—strengthening both India’s confidence and the world’s trust in wider collaborations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Shubhanshu Shukla, who recently became the first Indian to travel to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom-4 mission, shared his experiences as the mission pilot of the Crew Dragon spacecraft. He described how months of training across multiple international space agencies prepared him for the flight, but said the actual experience of space went far beyond what could be taught on the ground. He spoke of the physical adjustments the body undergoes in orbit, the invaluable lessons from working on experiments aboard the ISS, and the collaborative spirit of astronauts and scientists from across the world. “This mission has been extremely successful in achieving its objectives, but more importantly, it has given us insights that cannot be documented on paper. These will be critical as India prepares for Gaganyaan and beyond,” he said.
Shukla added that one of the most rewarding aspects of the mission was inspiring young Indians to dream of space. Recalling his live interactions from orbit, he said children often asked how they could become astronauts. “That, for me, was the biggest win of this mission—that kids are already dreaming of space. The good news is that ISRO and India are ready to make these dreams a reality,” he said, urging students to believe that they too could one day travel to space.
Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, who trained alongside Shubhanshu Shukla for the Axiom-4 mission, described the experience as a reminder of India’s growing stature in the global space community. Drawing from his interactions abroad, he said that India’s achievements were met with respect and admiration, often accompanied by surprise at the scale of progress made with humility. He emphasized that India’s approach to space was rooted in inclusivity and shared benefit, reflecting the nation’s belief in the oneness of humanity. Stressing that the future lies in space and related technologies, he said the progress made was possible only because of the collective contributions of scientists, policymakers, and citizens. Concluding on a note of gratitude, he acknowledged the support of the government, ISRO teams, and the people of India, remarking that their work provides the foundation for the country’s aspirations in space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He said these initiatives mark an important step in positioning India as a key player in future human space exploration.
The event marks a significant step in India’s space journey, coming at a time when the country is positioning itself as a global partner in space exploration. With the government laying policy emphasis on innovation and international collaboration, the introduction of the astronauts is seen as a moment of pride as well as a signal of India’s readiness to play a larger role in future space missions.