अंतराळ विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी दिल्लीत कर्मचारी संकल्प संमेलनाला केले संबोधित
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकाचा अनुभव भारताच्या गगनयान मोहिमेला मदत करेल असे मत व्यक्त करत शुभांशू शुक्ला यांनी युवकांना अंतराळाची स्वप्ने बघण्याचे केले आवाहन
21 AUG 2025 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान विभागाचे तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील राज्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय अणुउर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग तसेच कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सातत्याने आचरणात आणलेले महत्त्वाचे मंत्र भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी अंतराळ कार्यक्रमासह देशाच्या यशोगाथेला दिशा दाखवत आहेत.
“शुभांशू यांची अंतराळ वारी ‘आत्मनिर्भर’, ‘विश्वबंधु’ भारताला बळ देत आहे,”असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था- इस्रो च्या वार्ताहर परिषदेत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.सिंह यांनी ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुभांशू शुक्ला आणि ग्रुप कॅप्टन प्रशांत बी.नायर या भारतीय वंशाच्या दोन अंतराळवीरांची देशाला औपचारिक ओळख करून दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान मोदींनी गेली सुमारे 12 वर्षे आचरणात आणलेल्या आणि ते प्रचार करत असलेल्या तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण मंत्रांचे पालन भारतीय अंतराळवीरांनी या एका मोहिमेद्वारे केले. पहिला मंत्र, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, या मोहिमेदरम्यान वापरण्यात आलेल्या संपूर्णतः स्वदेशी चाचणी संच आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरातून प्रतिबिंबित झालेली ही संकल्पना, आगामी गगनयान कार्यक्रमासाठी देखील मार्गदर्शक ठरणार आहे. दुसरा, संपूर्णतः सरकारी आणि संपूर्णतः राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याचा मंत्र केंद्रीय जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग, आयआयएससी बेंगळूरू आणि आयआयटी संस्था यांसारख्या वेगवेगळ्या संस्थांनी दिलेले योगदान आणि “स्पेस फिजिशियन” च्या भविष्यकालीन शक्यतेच्या दिशेने निर्देश करणारे प्रयोग यांतून प्रतीत होतो आहे. आणि सदर मोहिमेदरम्यान एका भारतीय अंतराळवीराने अवकाशात प्रयोग केले असले तरी त्यातून होणारे लाभ संपूर्ण मानवतेपर्यंत पोहोचून भारताचा आत्मविश्वास तसेच अधिक विस्तृत सहयोगासाठी जगाचा भारतावरील विश्वास बळकट करणारा तिसरा, विश्व बंधू भारताचा अविष्कार.
या अंतराळवीरांच्या यशस्वी कामगिरीतून भारताच्या पारंपरिक सामर्थ्याला आधुनिक नवोन्मेषाशी सांगड घालण्यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला भर दिसून येतो हे डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.खुलेपणा, सहयोग तसेच खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या सरकारी धोरणांमुळे अंतराळ संशोधन तसेच अन्वेषण या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताचे अस्तित्व शक्य झाले आहे याकडे त्यांनी निर्देश केला. अंतराळवीरांची ओळख करून देताना ते म्हणाले की या वीरांची उपस्थिती आणि अनुभव तरुण शास्त्रज्ञांच्या नव्या पिढीला अंतराळ संशोधनाकडे कारकिर्दीचे तसेच देशसेवेचे क्षेत्र म्हणून पाहण्याची प्रेरणा देईल.
या अंतराळवीरांचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मोहिमांमधील प्रशिक्षण तसेच अनुभव भारताला स्वतःच्या गगनयान या मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण कार्यक्रमासाठीच्या अनमोल तयारीसाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
दोन्ही अंतराळवीरांनी माध्यमांशी संवाद साधला आणि कठोर प्रशिक्षणापासून ते अंतराळात राहण्याच्या आणि काम करण्याच्या अनोख्या आव्हानांपर्यंतचे त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक केले. त्यांनी अ‍ॅक्सिऑम-4 मोहिमेला आधार देणारी संघभावना आणि वैज्ञानिक पाठपुरावा अधोरेखित केला.
अ‍ॅक्सिऑम-4 मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर प्रवास करणारे पहिले भारतीय बनलेले शुभांशू शुक्ला यांनी क्रू ड्रॅगन अंतराळयानाचे मिशन पायलट म्हणून आपले अनुभव सामायिक केले. अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ संस्थांमधील काही महिन्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणाने आपल्याला उड्डाणासाठी कसे तयार केले याचे वर्णन केले, परंतु अंतराळाचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव जमिनीवर शिकवल्या जाणाऱ्या गोष्टींपेक्षा खूप वेगळा होता असे ते म्हणाले.
त्यांनी पृथ्वीच्या कक्षेत शरीरावर होणाऱ्या भौतिक समायोजनाबद्दल, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवकाश स्थानकात प्रयोग करताना मिळालेल्या अमूल्य धड्यांबद्दल तसेच जगभरातील अंतराळवीर आणि शास्त्रज्ञांमधील सहकार्याच्या भावनेबद्दल सांगितले. "हे अभियान स्वतःचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात अत्यंत यशस्वी झाले आहे, परंतु त्याहूनही महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, यामुळे आपल्याला अशी महत्वपूर्ण माहिती मिळाली आहे जी कागदावर नोंदवता येत नाही. भारत गगनयान आणि त्यापुढची तयारी करत असताना ही अंतर्दृष्टी महत्त्वाची ठरेल," असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
शुक्ला पुढे म्हणाले की, या मोहिमेतील सर्वात फायदेशीर पैलूंपैकी एक म्हणजे या मोहिमेने तरुण भारतीयांना अंतराळाचे स्वप्न पाहण्यास प्रेरित केले आहे.
अ‍ॅक्सिऑम-4 मोहिमेसाठी शुभांशु शुक्ला यांच्यासोबत प्रशिक्षण घेतलेले ग्रुप कॅप्टन प्रशांत बी. नायर यांनी हा अनुभव जागतिक अंतराळ समुदायात भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रतिष्ठेची आठवण करून देणारा असल्याचे वर्णन केले. परदेशात झालेल्या आपल्या संवादांचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारताच्या कामगिरीबद्दल आदर आणि कौतुक वाटत होते, नम्रतापूर्वक केलेल्या प्रगतीच्या प्रमाणाचे अनेकदा आश्चर्य वाटत असे. भारताचा अंतराळाकडे पाहण्याचा दृष्टिकोन समावेशकता आणि सामायिक फायद्यावर आधारित असून हे मानवी एकतेवरील राष्ट्राच्या विश्वासाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला .
अंतराळ आणि संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानात भविष्य दडले आहे यावर भर देऊन त्यांनी सांगितले की ही प्रगती केवळ शास्त्रज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि नागरिकांच्या सामूहिक योगदानामुळेच शक्य झाली आहे. कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करताना त्यांनी सरकार, इस्रो चमू आणि भारतातील जनतेच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आदर व्यक्त केला आणि म्हटले की त्यांचे कार्य अंतराळ संशोधनातील देशाच्या आकांक्षांसाठी पाया उपलब्ध करून देणारे आहे.
अंतराळ विभागाचे सचिव आणि इस्रोचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. व्ही. नारायणन यांनी भारताच्या मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा मांडली आणि गगनयान प्रकल्पाच्या तयारीसह आगामी इस्रो मोहिमांची माहिती दिली. भविष्यातील मानवी अंतराळ संशोधनात भारताला एक प्रमुख देश म्हणून स्थान देण्यासाठी हे उपक्रम महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Department of Space
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat": Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s astronauts reflect PM Modi’s flagship mantras in space mission, says Jitendra Singh while introducing crew
Shubhanshu Shukla says ISS experience will aid India’s Gaganyaan mission; urges youth to dream of space
India’s progress in space commands global respect, says astronaut Prasanth B. Nair
21 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the flagship mantras consistently practised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi are steering India’s growth story, including its ambitious space programme.
"Shubhanshu's Space voyage vindicates the vision of an Atmanirbhar and Vishwabandhu Bharat", said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at an ISRO press conference here where he formally introduced two Indian-origin astronauts, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla and Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, to the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a single mission, India’s astronauts had lived up to the three flagship mantras that Prime Minister Modi has been practicing and propagating for nearly 12 years. The first, Atma Nirbhar Bharat, was reflected in the use of fully indigenous kits and technology during the mission, a principle that will also guide the forthcoming Gaganyaan programme. The second, a Whole of Government and Whole of Nation approach, was evident in the contributions from diverse institutions such as the Department of Biotechnology, IISc Bengaluru and IITs, with experiments that even pointed towards the future possibility of a “space physician.” The third, Vishwa Bandhu Bharat, was demonstrated by the fact that while the experiments were conducted by an Indian astronaut, their benefits would reach humanity at large—strengthening both India’s confidence and the world’s trust in wider collaborations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Shubhanshu Shukla, who recently became the first Indian to travel to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom-4 mission, shared his experiences as the mission pilot of the Crew Dragon spacecraft. He described how months of training across multiple international space agencies prepared him for the flight, but said the actual experience of space went far beyond what could be taught on the ground. He spoke of the physical adjustments the body undergoes in orbit, the invaluable lessons from working on experiments aboard the ISS, and the collaborative spirit of astronauts and scientists from across the world. “This mission has been extremely successful in achieving its objectives, but more importantly, it has given us insights that cannot be documented on paper. These will be critical as India prepares for Gaganyaan and beyond,” he said.
Shukla added that one of the most rewarding aspects of the mission was inspiring young Indians to dream of space. Recalling his live interactions from orbit, he said children often asked how they could become astronauts. “That, for me, was the biggest win of this mission—that kids are already dreaming of space. The good news is that ISRO and India are ready to make these dreams a reality,” he said, urging students to believe that they too could one day travel to space.
Group Captain Prasanth B. Nair, who trained alongside Shubhanshu Shukla for the Axiom-4 mission, described the experience as a reminder of India’s growing stature in the global space community. Drawing from his interactions abroad, he said that India’s achievements were met with respect and admiration, often accompanied by surprise at the scale of progress made with humility. He emphasized that India’s approach to space was rooted in inclusivity and shared benefit, reflecting the nation’s belief in the oneness of humanity. Stressing that the future lies in space and related technologies, he said the progress made was possible only because of the collective contributions of scientists, policymakers, and citizens. Concluding on a note of gratitude, he acknowledged the support of the government, ISRO teams, and the people of India, remarking that their work provides the foundation for the country’s aspirations in space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the astronauts’ achievements reflected the Prime Minister Modi's emphasis on integrating India’s traditional strengths with modern innovation. He noted that India’s expanding presence in space research and exploration has been enabled by policies that encourage openness, collaboration, and private sector participation. Introducing the astronauts, he said their presence and experiences would inspire a new generation of young Indians to look at space research as a career and national calling.
The Minister added that their training and participation in international missions also serve as valuable preparation as India moves closer to its own human spaceflight programme, Gaganyaan.
Both astronauts interacted with the media and shared their experiences, ranging from rigorous training to the unique challenges of living and working in space. They also highlighted the spirit of teamwork and scientific pursuit that underpinned the Axiom-4 mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He said these initiatives mark an important step in positioning India as a key player in future human space exploration.
The event marks a significant step in India’s space journey, coming at a time when the country is positioning itself as a global partner in space exploration. With the government laying policy emphasis on innovation and international collaboration, the introduction of the astronauts is seen as a moment of pride as well as a signal of India’s readiness to play a larger role in future space missions.