Ministry of Rural Development
“The national Chintan Shivir on rural development to be held in Udaipur on September 4–5”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“There will be deliberations with focus on poverty-free rural India and building prosperous communities”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“A major campaign for rural development is underway under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”: Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh thanks states for their cooperation as over 2 crore women have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’, and the target of 3 crore is near completion
21 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a massive campaign for comprehensive rural development is being carried out by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India. In this regard, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare & Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, thanked all state governments for their cooperation and acknowledged that more than two crore women have already become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (earning at least ₹1 lakh annually). He also announced that to accelerate this progress further, a two-day national Chintan Shivir on rural development will be organised in Udaipur (Rajasthan) on September 4 and 5, 2025.
Chairing a meeting today with state rural development ministers via video conferencing from Delhi, Shri Chouhan shared detailed information about the upcoming Chintan Shivir, and said that rural development ministers from all states, senior officials from states, Union Territories, and Central ministries will participate, along with domain experts, organisations from the central region, community representatives, field workers, and beneficiaries. The Shivir will focus on ways to move forward in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of creating a poverty-free rural India and building prosperous and resilient rural communities.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message that “a Government should be visible not in files but in people’s lives”, Shri Chouhan emphasised that it is important to reflect on the gaps in schemes, identify areas for improvement, and strengthen implementation. He said that discussions will also cover ways to increase employment opportunities and chart out a roadmap for rural development for the next five years — all of which will form part of the deliberations in Udaipur.
The Union Minister further highlighted the successful implementation of several schemes by the Ministry of Rural Development, including rapid progress towards the Prime Minister’s target of creating three crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. “We are close to achieving the goal, with over two crore women already crossing the milestone,” he said. Shri Chouhan also noted significant progress under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana in providing homes for the poor, as well as in other flagship schemes such as MGNREGA, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, and skill development initiatives.
The video conference was also attended by Union Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani and Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی پر قومی چنتن شیور 4–5 ستمبر کو اُدے پور میں منعقد ہوگا: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ
غور و فکر کا مرکز غربت سے پاک دیہی بھارت اور خوشحال کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر ہوگا: جناب شیو راج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم جاری ہے: جناب چوہان
جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، کہا کہ 2 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین 'لکھپتی دیدی' بن چکی ہیں، 3 کروڑ کا ہدف جلد مکمل ہونے والا ہے
21 AUG 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت ہند کی وزارت دیہی ترقی کی جانب سے دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک ہمہ جہت مہم جاری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بتایا کہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ کمانے والی ‘لکھپتی دیدیاں’ بن چکی ہیں۔ اس پیش رفت کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ایک دو روزہ قومی چنتن شیور 4 اور 5 ستمبر 2025 کو اُدے پور، راجستھان میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
آج دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستی دیہی ترقی کے وزیروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے شیور کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شیور میں تمام ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے سینئر افسران، مرکزی وزارتوں، ماہرین، علاقائی تنظیموں، کمیونٹی نمائندوں، فیلڈ ورکرز اور مستفید ہونے والے افراد شرکت کریں گے۔ اس چنتن شیور میں وزیر اعظم کے "غربت سے پاک دیہی بھارت" اور "خوشحال و مضبوط دیہی کمیونٹیز" کے وژن کے مطابق آگے بڑھنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے اس پیغام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ "حکومت فائلوں میں نہیں بلکہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نظر آنی چاہیے"، جناب چوہان نے زور دیا کہ ہمیں اسکیموں کی خامیوں پر غور کرنا چاہیے، بہتری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے چاہئیں اور عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے اور آئندہ پانچ سال کے دیہی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پر بھی بات چیت کی جائے گی، جسے شیور کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزارت دیہی ترقی کی مختلف اسکیموں کی کامیاب عمل آوری کا بھی ذکر کیا، جیسے کہ وزیر اعظم کا 3 کروڑ 'لکھپتی دیدی' بنانے کا ہدف، جس کے قریب ہم پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا، "دو کروڑ سے زائد خواتین پہلے ہی یہ سنگ میل عبور کر چکی ہیں"۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت غریبوں کو مکانات کی فراہمی، منریگا، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق دیگر اہم اسکیموں میں بھی قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس میں دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر پیماسانی اور سیکرٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔