Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol Blending Boosts Farmers’ Income and Rural Economy: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri
21 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has achieved remarkable progress in promoting biofuels as a sustainable alternative to petroleum products, stated Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply to a starred question in Lok Sabha today.
The promotion of use of biofuels has been undertaken through the National Policy on Biofuels. Government has been promoting the blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with multiple objectives. As a green fuel, ethanol supports environmental sustainability efforts of the Government, reduces dependence on crude oil imports while saving foreign exchange, and promotes the domestic agriculture sector.
The EBP Programme has resulted in expeditious payment to farmers of more than Rs.1,25,000 crore from Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2014-15 up to July 2025, besides savings of more than Rs.1,44,000 crore of foreign exchange, net CO2 reduction of about 736 lakh metric tonnes and substitution of more than 244 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil.
Under the EBP Programme, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) achieved the target of 10% Ethanol blending in petrol in June 2022, i.e. five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. The blending levels further increased to 12.06% in ESY 2022-23, 14.60% in ESY 2023-24, and 19.05% as on 31st July 2025 during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. During July 2025 alone, Ethanol blending of 19.93% was achieved.
To support ethanol production across the country, the Government has taken several steps including expansion of feedstock for ethanol production, administered price mechanism for ethanol procurement, lowered GST rate to 5% for ethanol used in the EBP Programme, introduction of various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) during 2018-22, and a dedicated subvention scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills to convert existing sugarcane-based distilleries into multi-feedstock plants for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains. Additionally, Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) between OMCs and Dedicated Ethanol Plants, multimodal transportation of ethanol to enhance availability, and increasing ethanol storage capacity along with allied infrastructure have been put in place.
Further, to facilitate advanced biofuel production, the Government has notified the 'Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana' in 2019, amended in 2024, informed Shri Puri. The scheme aims to establish advanced biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks including crop residue. It also provides remunerative income to farmers for their otherwise waste agriculture residues, creates rural and urban employment opportunities, addresses environmental pollution caused by biomass burning, and contributes to the Swachh Bharat Mission. The scheme has a total financial outlay of Rs. 1,969.50 crore, of which Rs. 1,800 crore is allocated for commercial-scale advanced biofuel projects and Rs. 150 crore for demonstration-scale projects.
Government has also taken several measures to promote the use of biodiesel. These include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel/direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying the 'Guidelines for Sale of Biodiesel for Blending with High Speed Diesel for Transportation Purposes-2019', and reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%.
Shri Puri reiterated that the Government is fully committed towards strengthening the biofuel ecosystem in the country to ensure energy security, reduce crude oil imports, support farmers, and promote environmental sustainability.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول کی آمیزش سے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور دیہی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے: وزیر پیٹرولیم ہردیپ ایس پوری
21 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک ستارہ سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت نے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے پائیدار متبادل کے طور پر حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو فروغ دینے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے ۔
حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کا کام حیاتیاتی ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت متعدد مقاصد کے ساتھ ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ سبز ایندھن کے طور پر ، ایتھنول حکومت کی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی کوششوں میں تعاون دیتا ہے ، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت کرتے ہوئے خام تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے اور گھریلو زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
ای بی پی پروگرام کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 15-2014 ء سے جولائی 2025 ء تک 125000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تیزی سے ادائیگی ہوئی ہے ، اس کے علاوہ144000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ، تقریباً 736 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خالص کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ میں کمی اور 244 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ خام تیل کا متبادل فراہم ہوا ہے ۔
ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ، سرکاری شعبے تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے ، جون 2022 ء میں پٹرول میں 10 فی صد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کیا ، یعنی ای ایس وائی 22-2021 ء کے دوران ہدف سے پانچ ماہ پہلے ۔ ای ایس وائی 23-2022 ء میں ملاوٹ کی سطح مزید بڑھ کر 12.06 فیصد ، ای ایس وائی 24-2023 ء میں 14.60 فیصد اور جاری ای ایس وائی 25-2024 ء کے دوران 31 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک 19.05 فیصد ہو گئی ۔ صرف جولائی ، 2025 ء کے دوران ہی 19.93 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کی گئی ۔
ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں مدد کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک کی توسیع ، ایتھنول کی خریداری کے لیے قیمتوں کا انتظام ، ای بی پی پروگرام میں استعمال ہونے والے ایتھنول کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو کم کر کے 5 فی صد کرنا، 22-2018 ء کے دوران مختلف ایتھنول انٹرسٹ سبونشن اسکیموں (ای آئی ایس ایس) کا تعارف اور امدادِ باہمی چینی ملوں کے لیے ایک وقف سبونشن اسکیم شامل ہے تاکہ گنے پر مبنی موجودہ ڈسٹلریز کو مولسیس اور اناج سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے ملٹی فیڈ اسٹاک پلانٹس میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، او ایم سیز اور وقف ایتھنول پلانٹس کے درمیان طویل مدتی معاہدے (ایل ٹی او اے) ، دستیابی بڑھانے کے لیے ایتھنول کی کثیر جہتی نقل و حرکت اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ایتھنول اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی اعلی درجے کی پیداوار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے 2019 ء میں ‘پردھان منتری جی-وَن (جیو اندھن-واتاورن انوکول فصل اَوشیش نِوارن) یوجنا ’ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جس میں 2024 ء میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ، لیگنو سیلولوزک بایو ماس اور فصلوں کی پرالی سمیت دیگر قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ملک میں جدید حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے پروجیکٹ قائم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ کسانوں کو ان کے زراعت کی فضلے کے باقیات کے لیے معاوضے کی آمدنی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، دیہی اور شہری روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے ، بایو ماس جلانے سے ہونے والی ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو دور کرتا ہے اور سووچھ بھارت مشن میں تعاون دیتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم پر کل 25 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی ۔ اس میں سے 1969.50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ تجارتی پیمانے پر جدید حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے منصوبوں کے لیے 1800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور مظاہرے کے پیمانے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 150 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے بایو ڈیزل کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں بایو ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے تحت ڈیزل میں بایو ڈیزل کی ملاوٹ/بایو ڈیزل کی براہ راست فروخت کا اشارہ جات کا ہدف مقرر کرنا ، ‘ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے مقاصد کے لیے ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2019 ’ کو نوٹیفائی کرنا اور آمیزش کے پروگرام کے لیے بایو ڈیزل کی خریداری کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12فی صد سے کم کر کے 5فی صد کرنا شامل ہے ۔
جناب پوری نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے ، خام تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے ، کسانوں کی مدد کرنے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔