Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol Blending Boosts Farmers’ Income and Rural Economy: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri
21 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has achieved remarkable progress in promoting biofuels as a sustainable alternative to petroleum products, stated Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply to a starred question in Lok Sabha today.
The promotion of use of biofuels has been undertaken through the National Policy on Biofuels. Government has been promoting the blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme with multiple objectives. As a green fuel, ethanol supports environmental sustainability efforts of the Government, reduces dependence on crude oil imports while saving foreign exchange, and promotes the domestic agriculture sector.
The EBP Programme has resulted in expeditious payment to farmers of more than Rs.1,25,000 crore from Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2014-15 up to July 2025, besides savings of more than Rs.1,44,000 crore of foreign exchange, net CO2 reduction of about 736 lakh metric tonnes and substitution of more than 244 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil.
Under the EBP Programme, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) achieved the target of 10% Ethanol blending in petrol in June 2022, i.e. five months ahead of the target during ESY 2021-22. The blending levels further increased to 12.06% in ESY 2022-23, 14.60% in ESY 2023-24, and 19.05% as on 31st July 2025 during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. During July 2025 alone, Ethanol blending of 19.93% was achieved.
To support ethanol production across the country, the Government has taken several steps including expansion of feedstock for ethanol production, administered price mechanism for ethanol procurement, lowered GST rate to 5% for ethanol used in the EBP Programme, introduction of various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) during 2018-22, and a dedicated subvention scheme for Cooperative Sugar Mills to convert existing sugarcane-based distilleries into multi-feedstock plants for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains. Additionally, Long Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) between OMCs and Dedicated Ethanol Plants, multimodal transportation of ethanol to enhance availability, and increasing ethanol storage capacity along with allied infrastructure have been put in place.
Further, to facilitate advanced biofuel production, the Government has notified the 'Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana' in 2019, amended in 2024, informed Shri Puri. The scheme aims to establish advanced biofuels projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks including crop residue. It also provides remunerative income to farmers for their otherwise waste agriculture residues, creates rural and urban employment opportunities, addresses environmental pollution caused by biomass burning, and contributes to the Swachh Bharat Mission. The scheme has a total financial outlay of Rs. 1,969.50 crore, of which Rs. 1,800 crore is allocated for commercial-scale advanced biofuel projects and Rs. 150 crore for demonstration-scale projects.
Government has also taken several measures to promote the use of biodiesel. These include prescribing indicative target of blending of biodiesel in diesel/direct sale of biodiesel under the National Policy on Biofuels, notifying the 'Guidelines for Sale of Biodiesel for Blending with High Speed Diesel for Transportation Purposes-2019', and reduction of GST rate for procurement of biodiesel for blending programme from 12% to 5%.
Shri Puri reiterated that the Government is fully committed towards strengthening the biofuel ecosystem in the country to ensure energy security, reduce crude oil imports, support farmers, and promote environmental sustainability.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल मिश्रण से किसानों की आय और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
21 AUG 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक तारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि सरकार ने पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के एक स्थायी विकल्प के रूप में जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का कार्य राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति के माध्यम से किया गया है। सरकार कई उद्देश्यों के साथ इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल के मिश्रण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। एक हरित ईंधन के रूप में, इथेनॉल सरकार के पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है। यह विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करते हुए कच्चे तेल के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करता है और घरेलू कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देता है।
ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2014-15 से जुलाई 2025 तक किसानों को 1,25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का शीघ्र भुगतान हुआ है। साथ ही 1,44,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है और लगभग 736 लाख मीट्रिक टन शुद्ध CO2 उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है और 244 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कच्चे तेल का प्रतिस्थापन हुआ है।
ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने जून 2022 में पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। यानी ईएसवाई 2021-22 के लक्ष्य से पांच महीने पहले। ईएसवाई 2022-23 में मिश्रण स्तर बढ़कर 12.06 प्रतिशत, ईएसवाई 2023-24 में 14.60 प्रतिशत और चालू ईएसवाई 2024-25 के दौरान 31 जुलाई 2025 तक 19.05 प्रतिशत हो गया। अकेले जुलाई 2025 के दौरान 19.93 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण प्राप्त किया गया।
देश भर में इथेनॉल उत्पादन को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक का विस्तार, इथेनॉल खरीद के लिए प्रशासित मूल्य तंत्र, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम में उपयोग किए जाने वाले इथेनॉल के लिए जीएसटी दर को घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना, 2018-22 के दौरान विभिन्न इथेनॉल ब्याज सबवेंशन योजनाओं (ईआईएसएस) की शुरुआत और सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए एक समर्पित सबवेंशन योजना शामिल है। ताकि वर्त्तमान गन्ना-आधारित डिस्टिलरी को गुड़ के साथ-साथ अनाज से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए बहु-फीडस्टॉक संयंत्रों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त तेल विपणन कंपनियों और समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों के बीच दीर्घकालिक उठाव समझौते (एलटीओए), उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए इथेनॉल का बहुविध परिवहन, और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ इथेनॉल भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि की गई है।
श्री पुरी ने बताया की इसके अलावा उन्नत जैव ईंधन उत्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकार ने 2019 में 'प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-वातावरण अनुकूल फसल अपशिष्ट निवारण) योजना' को अधिसूचित किया है। इसे वर्ष 2024 में संशोधित किया गया है । इस योजना का उद्देश्य लिग्नोसेल्यूलोसिक बायोमास और फसल अवशेषों सहित अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक्स का उपयोग करके देश में उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाएं स्थापित करना है। यह किसानों को उनके अन्यथा बेकार कृषि अवशेषों के लिए पारिश्रमिक आय भी प्रदान करता है, ग्रामीण और शहरी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है, बायोमास जलने से होने वाले पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को दूर करता है वाणिज्यिक स्तर की उन्नत जैव ईंधन परियोजनाओं के लिए 1,800 करोड़ रुपये और प्रदर्शन स्तर की परियोजनाओं के लिए 150 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने जैव ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई उपाय भी किए हैं। इनमें राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति के अंतर्गत डीज़ल में जैव ईंधन के मिश्रण/जैव ईंधन की सीधी बिक्री का सांकेतिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना, 'परिवहन उद्देश्यों के लिए हाई स्पीड डीज़ल के साथ जैव ईंधन की बिक्री हेतु दिशानिर्देश-2019' को अधिसूचित करना और मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए जैव ईंधन की खरीद पर जीएसटी दर को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना शामिल है।
श्री पुरी ने दोहराया कि सरकार ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने, किसानों का समर्थन करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश में जैव ईंधन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।