Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Consultancy Contracts by ONGC are as per Due Process and Global Best Practices: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
21 AUG 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply to a starred question in the Lok Sabha, emphasised that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) and a major contributor to India’s economy, engages with experienced and specialised entities for carrying out complex technical studies. These include modelling of permeable reservoirs, deep-water subsurface studies and interpretation of data for production enhancement. Such studies require highly specialised domain knowledge, proprietary/patented software, advanced modelling techniques, research infrastructure and timely delivery capabilities.
The Minister informed that across the world, only a handful of entities provide these specialised services. One such entity is M/s Beicip-Franlab, which operates under the control of IFPEN (Institut Français du Pétrole Energies Nouvelles), a state-of-the-art and world-renowned Research & Development (R&D) institute under the Ministry of Energy, Government of France. IFPEN has extensive global experience and recognition in these specialised areas, especially in deep and ultra-deep-water studies and patented proprietary software for reservoir modelling, which is technically complex.
Shri Puri highlighted that ONGC has a running Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IFPEN (last renewed in 2023) for joint research and technical collaboration for exploration and development of hydrocarbon reserves and implementation of new technologies, including renewable energy.
It was further clarified that ONGC undertakes a large number of exploration and production projects across the country as per its Board-approved guidelines, which are in line with the principles laid out by the General Financial Rules (GFR) and the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). In reference to consultancy contracts, it was reiterated that no contract has been awarded to M/s Beicip-Franlab in the North Eastern Region of ONGC. Even in other regions, the total value of assignments awarded to M/s Beicip-Franlab is less than Rs 6.5 crore in the last five years. This is a miniscule percentage when compared to ONGC’s scale of operations, with the company having an average Profit After Tax (PAT) of more than Rs 33,000 crore per annum in the last five years.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम द्वारा परामर्श अनुबंध उचित प्रक्रिया और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप हैं: मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
21 AUG 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी), जो एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है, जटिल तकनीकी अध्ययनों के लिए अनुभवी और विशेषज्ञ संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। इनमें पारगम्य जलाशयों का मॉडलिंग, अति-गहरे जल के अध्ययन और उत्पादन वृद्धि के लिए आंकड़ों की व्याख्या शामिल है। ऐसे अध्ययनों के लिए अत्यधिक विशिष्ट डोमेन ज्ञान, स्वामित्व/पेटेंट प्राप्त सॉफ़्टवेयर, उन्नत मॉडलिंग तकनीक, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और समय पर वितरण क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता होती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि विश्व में केवल कुछ ही संस्थाएं ये विशिष्ट सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं। ऐसी ही एक संस्था मेसर्स बेइसिप-फ्रैनलैब है, जो फ्रांस सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक अत्याधुनिक और विश्व-प्रसिद्ध अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) संस्थान, आईएफपीईएन (इंस्टीट्यूट फ्रांसेइस डू पेट्रोल एनर्जीज़ न्यूवेल्स) के नियंत्रण में संचालित होती है। आईएफपीईएन को इन विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से गहरे और अति-गहरे जल अध्ययनों और तकनीकी रूप से जटिल जलाशय मॉडलिंग के लिए पेटेंट प्राप्त स्वामित्व वाले सॉफ़्टवेयर में व्यापक वैश्विक अनुभव और मान्यता प्राप्त है।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम का आईएफपीईएन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) चल रहा है (जिसे अंतिम बार 2023 में नवीनीकृत किया गया है) जिसके तहत हाइड्रोकार्बन भंडारों की खोज और विकास तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सहयोग किया जाएगा।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम अपने बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार देश में बड़ी संख्या में अन्वेषण और उत्पादन परियोजनाएं चलाता है, जो सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों (जीएफआर) और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा निर्धारित सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं। परामर्शदात्री अनुबंधों के संदर्भ में यह दोहराया गया कि ओएनजीसी के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मेसर्स बेइसिप-फ्रैनलैब को कोई अनुबंध नहीं दिया गया है। यहां तक ​​कि अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी मेसर्स बेइसिप-फ्रैनलैब को दिए गए कार्यों का कुल मूल्य पिछले पांच वर्षों में 6.5 करोड़ रुपये से कम है। ओएनजीसी के परिचालन के पैमाने की तुलना में यह एक नगण्य प्रतिशत है, पिछले पांच वर्षों में कंपनी का औसत कर-पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) 33,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक रहा है।