पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अति - धोकादायक ठिकाणी पर्यटकांची सुरक्षा
21 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
पर्यटकांची सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण हे प्रामुख्याने राज्य सरकारांचे विषय आहे. मात्र, पर्यटन मंत्रालय सातत्याने पर्यटकांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष सुरक्षा यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने समर्पित पर्यटन पोलिस दलाची स्थापना करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांसोबत या विषयावर चर्चा करत आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांनी कोणत्या ना कोणत्या स्वरूपात पर्यटक पोलिस तैनात केले आहेत.
पर्यटकांचा प्रवास सुरक्षित आणि संरक्षित करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने स्थानिक आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांसाठी 24×7 सेवा देणारी बहुभाषिक हेल्पलाईन सुरू केली आहे. ही हेल्पलाइन टोल फ्री क्रमांक 1800111363 वर किंवा 1363 या शॉर्ट कोड वर उपलब्ध असून 12 भाषांमध्ये (10 आंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषा - जर्मन, फ्रेंच, स्पॅनिश, इटालियन, पोर्तुगीज, रशियन, चिनी, जपानी, कोरियन, अरबी तसेच हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी) सेवा पुरवते. ही हेल्पलाइन भारतातील प्रवासासंबंधी माहिती उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आणि भारतात प्रवास करताना संकटात सापडलेल्या पर्यटकांना योग्य मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांना सेवा उपलब्ध करून देते.
महिलांच्या सुरक्षितेत वाढ करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या देखरेखीत निर्भया निधी नावाचा एक समर्पित नॉन-लॅप्सेबल कॉर्पस फंड स्थापन केला आहे. हा निधी महिलांच्या सुरक्षितता आणि संरक्षणाच्या खास प्रकल्पांकरता वापरला जाऊ शकतो.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वेळोवेळी सर्व राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 'महिलांसाठी सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थळे' या योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी निर्भया निधी अंतर्गत प्रकल्प हाती घेण्याचे वेळोवेळी आवाहन करत असते .
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Tourism
Tourist Safety in High-Risk Destinations
21 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State Government subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police, in one form or the other.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
The Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
Ministry of Tourism sanctioned a total of Rs.16.79 crore (approx.) to Madhya Pradesh Tourism under the “Safe Tourism Destination for Women” Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.