প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নৱী মুম্বাইত ইস্কনৰ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাধা মদনমোহনজী মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিয়পি পৰা ইস্কনৰ অনুগামীসকলক ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তিৰ এনাজৰীৰে বান্ধি ৰখা হৈছে যিয়ে তেওঁলোক সকলোকে ইজনে সিজনৰ লগত সংযুক্ত কৰি ৰাখে, শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামীৰ চিন্তাৰ সূত্ৰই প্ৰতিজন ভক্তক ২৪ ঘণ্টাই মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰি থাকেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীম
ভাৰত কেৱল ভৌগোলিক সীমাৰেখাৰে সীমাবদ্ধ ভূ-খণ্ড নহয়, ই এক জীৱন্ত ভূমি, এক জীৱন্ত সংস্কৃতি, এই সংস্কৃতিৰ চেতনা আধ্যাত্মিকতা, যদি আমি ভাৰতক বুজিব বিচাৰো, তেন্তে আমি প্ৰথমে আধ্যাত্মিকতাক গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সংস্কৃতিৰ মূল ভেটিঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নৱী মুম্বাইৰ খাৰঘৰত ইস্কনৰ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাধা মদনমোহনজী মন্দিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত জনতাক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে এক ঐশ্বৰিক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পাই তেওঁ নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছে। তেওঁ ইস্কনৰ সন্তসকলৰ গভীৰ স্নেহ আৰু আন্তৰিকতাৰ লগতে শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামীৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে শ্ৰী ৰাধা মদনমোহনজী মন্দিৰ চৌহদৰ ডিজাইন আৰু ধাৰণাই আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু জ্ঞানৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মন্দিৰত ‘এক অহম বহু স্যাম’ ধাৰণাৰ আধাৰত দেৱতাৰ বিভিন্ন ৰূপ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে ইয়াত ৰামায়ণ আৰু মহাভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ইয়াত বৃন্দাবনৰ দ্বাদশ অৰণ্যৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ এখন বাগিচাও সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। এই পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সে ভাৰতৰ আত্মা আৰু বিশ্বাসক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ ইস্কনৰ সাধু-তপস্বী-সদস্য আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোস্বামী মহাৰাজৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাৰাজৰ দৃষ্টি আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ, শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ গভীৰ ভক্তি এই প্ৰকল্পৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ। মহামহিম ইয়াত শাৰীৰিকভাৱে উপস্থিত নাথাকিলেও সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ উপস্থিতি অনুভৱ কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জীৱনকালত মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতি থকা স্নেহৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদৰ ১২৫সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত মহাৰাজে তেওঁক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গীতা উন্মোচনৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ইস্কন অনুগামীসকল ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতি থকা ভক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা বান্ধ খাই আছে। তদুপৰি শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদৰ শিক্ষাই তেওঁলোকক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামীয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ত বেদ, বেদান্ত আৰু গীতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল, আৰু ভক্তি বেদান্তক সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ চেতনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছিল। ৭০ বছৰ বয়সত যেতিয়া বেছিভাগ মানুহে নিজৰ কাম কৰা বুলি গণ্য কৰিব, তেতিয়া শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামীয়ে ইস্কন আৰম্ভ কৰি বিশ্ব ভ্ৰমণ কৰি শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ বাৰ্তা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ বিয়পাইছিল। শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদৰ এই সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপে আজিও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি ৰাখিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত কেৱল ভৌগোলিক সীমাৰেখাৰে বান্ধ খাই থকা ভূমি খণ্ড নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক সজীৱ সংস্কৃতিৰে অসাধাৰণ আশ্চৰ্য্যৰ ভূমি। এই সংস্কৃতিৰ মূলতে আধ্যাত্মিকতা। ভাৰতক বুজিবলৈ হ’লে প্ৰথমে ইয়াৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাক আকোৱালি ল’ব লাগিব। পূব ভাৰতত বংগত চৈতন্য মহাপ্ৰভুৰ দৰে সাধুৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছিল। পশ্চিমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নামদেৱ, টুকাৰাম, জ্ঞানেশ্বৰৰ দৰে সাধুৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছিল। ভগৱান চৈতন্যই জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত মহাবাক্য মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিলে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সন্তসকলে ৰামকৃষ্ণ হৰি মন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে মানুহক অমৃতৰ সোৱাদ দিছিল। সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বৰে গীতাৰ যোগেদি ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ গভীৰ জ্ঞানক সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ হাতৰ মুঠিত আনিছিল। একেদৰে শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদে ইস্কনৰ জৰিয়তে গীতাক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছিল। ইয়াৰ টীকা প্রকাশ কৰি তেওঁ গীতাৰ সাৰমৰ্ম সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ মাজলৈ লৈ গ’ল৷ যদিও এই সাধুসকলৰ জন্ম বিভিন্ন স্থানত আৰু বিভিন্ন সময়ত হৈছিল, তথাপিও তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰত্যেকেই নিজৰ নিজৰ ধৰণেৰে কৃষ্ণ ভক্তিৰ সোঁতক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ জন্মকাল, ভাষা, পদ্ধতিৰ পাৰ্থক্য থাকিলেও তেওঁলোকৰ বুজাবুজি, চিন্তা, চেতনা এক আছিল আৰু এই সকলোবোৰে সমাজত ভক্তিৰ পোহৰেৰে নতুন জীৱনৰ প্ৰৱেশ ঘটাই নতুন দিশ আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সংস্কৃতিৰ ভেটি হৈছে সেৱা। ইয়াত মানুহৰ সেৱা কৰাটো ঈশ্বৰৰ সেৱা কৰা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ এটা শ্লোকৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে, যাৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল প্ৰকৃত সেৱা নিস্বাৰ্থ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মগ্ৰন্থই এই সেৱাৰ কথা কয়। ইস্কনে এই সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰতো কাম কৰে। কুম্ভ মেলাতো ইস্কনে প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কুম্ভমেলাত ইস্কনে উল্লেখযোগ্য সেৱামূলক কাম-কাজ হাতত লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে একে সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে নাগৰিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰতিটো ঘৰত শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰ মহিলাসকলক ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক পাইপয়োগে পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা, প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিক ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান, এই সুবিধা ৭০ বছৰৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক, প্ৰতিজন গৃহহীন ব্যক্তিক আশ্ৰয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা স্থায়ী ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা–এই সকলোবোৰ পদক্ষেপ সেৱাৰ আদৰ্শৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ লোৱা হৈছে। এই সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেই প্ৰকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায় নিশ্চিত কৰে, ই প্ৰকৃত ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষতাৰ প্ৰতীক।
চৰকাৰে কৃষ্ণ চাৰ্কিটৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন তীৰ্থস্থান সংযোগ কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই চাৰ্কিট গুজৰাট, ৰাজস্থান, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ওড়িশালৈকে বিস্তৃত। স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আৰু প্ৰসাদ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত এই তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই মন্দিৰসমূহত ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ শিশু ৰূপৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৰাধা ৰাণীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ পূজা, তেওঁৰ কৰ্মযোগী ৰূপ আৰু ৰজা হিচাপে তেওঁৰ পূজালৈকে বিভিন্ন ৰূপ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। ভক্তক ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ জীৱনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন স্থান আৰু মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিশেষ ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ইস্কনে এই স্থানসমূহলৈ ভক্তক অনাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইস্কনক অনুৰোধ কৰে যে ভক্তসকলক কমেও ৫টা এনে স্থান ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত দশকত দেশখনে উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটা দিশতে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ইস্কনৰ দৰে সংস্থাই পৰম্পৰাৰ জৰিয়তে এই উন্নয়নৰ অভিযানত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। যুগ যুগ ধৰি মন্দিৰ আৰু তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহ সামাজিক চেতনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে। শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুকুলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ইস্কনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আধ্যাত্মিকতাক জীৱনৰ অংশ হিচাপে আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। ইস্কনৰ যুৱ অনুগামীসকলে পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আকোৱালি লোৱাৰ ধৰণটো আনৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ইস্কনৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সেৱা আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থত কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে মন্দিৰ চৌহদত স্থাপন কৰা ভক্তিবেদান্ত আয়ুৰ্বেদিক হিলিং চেণ্টাৰ আৰু ভক্তিবেদান্ত বৈদিক শিক্ষা মহাবিদ্যালয়ে সমাজ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীক উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমাজখন আধুনিকতাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে সহানুভূতি আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে। ভক্তি বেদান্তৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু মানৱীয় মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰসাৰত ইস্কনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ইস্কন নেতাসকলে শ্ৰীলা প্ৰভুপাদস্বামীৰ আদৰ্শ ৰক্ষা কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাৱীশ আদি উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple of ISKCON in Navi Mumbai
The followers of ISKCON spread across the world are tied by the thread of devotion to Lord Krishna which keeps them all connected to each other, which keeps guiding every devotee 24 hours a day, the formula of thoughts of Srila Prabhupada Swami: PM
India is not just a piece of land bounded by geographical boundaries, its
a living land, a living culture, the consciousness of this culture is spirituality, if we want to understand India, we have to first imbibe spirituality: PM
The main foundation of our spiritual culture is the spirit of service: PM
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. Addressing the gathering, he expressed that it was his good fortune to participate in such a divine ceremony and acknowledged the immense affection and warmth of ISKCON's saints, along with the blessings of Srila Prabhupada Swami. The Prime Minister extended his gratitude to all revered saints and paid his respects to them. He highlighted the design and concept of the Shri Radha Madanmohanji Temple complex, which reflects the complete tradition of spirituality and knowledge. He added that the temple showcases various forms of the divine, expressing the idea of 'Eko Aham Bahu Syam.' The Prime Minister noted that a museum based on the Ramayana and Mahabharata was being constructed to cater to the interests and attractions of the new generation. Additionally, he added that a garden inspired by the 12 forests of Vrindavan was being developed. Shri Modi expressed his confidence that the temple complex will become a sacred center enriching India's consciousness along with faith. He congratulated all the saints and members of ISKCON and the people of Maharashtra for this noble endeavor.
Expressing his emotional remembrance of the revered Gopal Krishna Goswami Maharaj on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that Maharaj's vision and blessings, rooted in his deep devotion to Lord Krishna, are integral to this project. He added that although Maharaj was not physically present, his spiritual presence was felt by all. The Prime Minister highlighted the special place Maharaj's affection and memories hold in his life. He recalled being invited by Maharaj for the unveiling of the world's largest Gita and receiving his guidance during Srila Prabhupada Ji's 125th birth anniversary. The Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction in witnessing the realization of another of Maharaj's dreams.
“ISKCON followers worldwide are united by their devotion to Lord Krishna”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that another connecting thread is the teachings of Srila Prabhupada Swami, which guides the devotees 24/7. The Prime Minister noted that Srila Prabhupada Swami promoted the importance of the Vedas, Vedanta, and the Gita during India's struggle for independence, linking Bhakti Vedanta to the consciousness of the common people. He further added that at the age of 70, when most people consider their duties fulfilled, Srila Prabhupada Swami started the ISKCON mission and traveled the world, spreading Lord Krishna's message to every corner. Remarking that today, millions of people globally benefit from his dedication, the Prime Minister emphasized that Srila Prabhupada Swami's active efforts continue to inspire us.
“India is an extraordinary and wonderful land, not just a piece of land bound by geographical boundaries, but a living land with a vibrant culture”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the essence of this culture is spirituality, and to understand India, one must first embrace spirituality. The Prime Minister noted that those who view the world only from a material perspective see India as a collection of different languages and provinces. However, he added that when one connects their soul with this cultural consciousness, they truly see India. He highlighted that in the far east, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu appeared in Bengal, while in the west, saints like Namdev, Tukaram, and Dnyaneshwar emerged in Maharashtra. Shri Modi remarked that Chaitanya Mahaprabhu spread the Mahavakya mantra to the masses, and the saints of Maharashtra shared spiritual nectar through the 'Ramkrishna Hari' mantra. He added that Sant Dnyaneshwar made the profound knowledge of Lord Krishna accessible through the Dnyaneshwari Gita. Similarly, Srila Prabhupada popularized the Gita through ISKCON, publishing commentaries and connecting people with its essence. The Prime Minister remarked that these saints, born in different places and times, each advanced the stream of Krishna devotion in their unique ways. He added that despite the differences in their birth periods, languages, and methods, their understanding, thoughts, and consciousness were one and all of them infused new life into society with the light of devotion, giving it new direction and energy.
Remarking that the foundation of India's spiritual culture is service, Shri Modi emphasized that in spirituality, serving God and serving people become one. He noted that India's spiritual culture connects practitioners to society, fostering compassion and leading them towards service. Quoting a Shri Krishna's shloka meaning that true service is selfless, the Prime Minister highlighted that all religious texts and scriptures are rooted in the spirit of service. He remarked that ISKCON, a vast organization, operates with this spirit of service, contributing to education, health, and the environment. He noted that ISKCON was undertaking significant service activities at the Kumbh Mela.
The Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction that the government was continuously working for the welfare of citizens with the same spirit of service. He remarked that building toilets in every home, providing gas connections to poor women through Ujjwala scheme, ensuring tap water in every household, offering free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to every poor person, extending this facility to every elderly person above 70 years of age, and providing pucca houses to every homeless person are all actions driven by this spirit of service. The Prime Minister emphasized that this spirit of service brings true social justice and is a symbol of true secularism.
Underscoring that the Government was connecting various pilgrimage and religious sites across the country through the Krishna Circuit, Shri Modi highlighted that this circuit extends to Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha. He added that these sites were being developed under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASAD schemes. The Prime Minister noted that these temples showcase different forms of Lord Krishna, from his child form to his worship with Radha Rani, his Karmayogi form, and his worship as a king. He emphasized that the aim was to make it easier to visit various sites associated with Lord Krishna's life and temples, with special trains being operated for this purpose. The Prime Minister suggested that ISKCON can assist in bringing devotees to these faith centers connected to the Krishna Circuit. He urged ISKCON to encourage all devotees associated with their centers to visit at least five such places in India.
Stressing that in the past decade, the country had seen simultaneous progress in development and heritage, the Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of institutions like ISKCON to this mission of development through heritage. The Prime Minister noted that temples and religious sites have been centers of social consciousness for centuries, and gurukuls have played a crucial role in promoting education and skill development. He emphasized that ISKCON inspires youth to make spirituality a part of their lives through its programs. The Prime Minister remarked on how ISKCON's young practitioners embrace modern technology while following their traditions, making their information network a model for others. He expressed confidence that under ISKCON's guidance, the youth will work for national interest with a spirit of service and dedication. Shri Modi highlighted that the Bhaktivedanta Ayurvedic Healing Center and the Bhaktivedanta College for Vedic Education established in the temple complex will benefit society and the entire country. He also emphasized the call given for ‘Heal in India’.
Shri Modi remarked that as society becomes more modern, it also needs more compassion and sensitivity. He emphasized the need to create a society of sensitive individuals who advance with human qualities and a sense of belonging. The Prime Minister highlighted that ISKCON, through its Bhakti Vedanta, can breathe new life into global sensitivity and expand human values worldwide. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that ISKCON's leaders will continue to uphold Srila Prabhupada Swami's ideals. He once again congratulated the entire ISKCON family and all citizens on the inauguration of the Radha Madanmohanji Temple.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharasthra Shri Eknath Shinde were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai is spread over nine acres, includes a temple with several deities, a Vedic education centre, proposed museums and auditorium, healing center, among others. It aims to promote universal brotherhood, peace, and harmony through Vedic teachings.