وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوی ممبئی میں اسکون کے شری شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کا افتتاح کیا
دنیا بھر میں پھیلے اسکون کے پیروکار بھگوان کرشن کی عقیدت کے دھاگے سے بندھے ہوئے ہیں، جو ان سب کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑے رکھتا ہے، جو ہر عقیدت مند کی سریلا پربھوپد سوامی کے نظریات کے ذریعے 24گھنٹے رہنمائی کرتا رہتا ہے:وزیراعظم
ہندوستان صرف زمین کا ایک ٹکڑا نہیں ہے جو جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے گھرا ہوا ہے
ایک درخشاں سرزمین اور ایک زندہ ثقافت ہے، اس ثقافت کا شعور روحانیت ہے، اگر ہم ہندوستان کو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں پہلے روحانیت کو اپنانا ہوگا:وزیر اعظم
ہماری روحانی ثقافت کی اصل بنیاد خدمت کا جذبہ ہے:وزیراعظم
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نوی ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں ایک اسکون پروجیکٹ شری شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی روحانی تقریب میں شرکت کرنا ان کی خوش قسمتی ہے اور سریلا پربھوپد سوامی کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکون کے سنتوں کے بے پناہ پیار اور گرمجوشی کا اعتراف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام قابل احترام سنتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کے احاطےکے ڈیزائن اور تصور پر روشنی ڈالی، جو روحانیت اور علم کی مکمل روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مندر روحانیت کے مختلف روپوں کی نمائش کرتی ہے، جو ’ایکو اہم بہو سیام‘ کے تصورکی عکاس ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تذکرہ کیا کہ نئی نسل کی دلچسپیوں اور پرکشش مقامات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے رامائن اور مہابھارت پر مبنی ایک میوزیم تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ورنداون کے 12 جنگلات سے ترغیب لے کرایک باغ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مندر کا احاطہ ایک مقدس مرکز بن جائے گا جو عقیدے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے شعور کو بھی تقویت بخشے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام سنتوں اور اسکون کے ممبران اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو اس نیک کوشش کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر قابل احترام گوپال کرشن گوسوامی مہاراج کو جذباتی طور پر یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مہاراج کا وژن اور آشیرواد، جو بھگوان کرشن کے تئیں ان کی گہری عقیدت میں پیوست ہیں، اس پروجیکٹ کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ مہاراج جسمانی طور پر موجود نہیں ہیں لیکن ان کی روحانی موجودگی سب نے محسوس کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی زندگی میں خاص مقام رکھنے والے مہاراج کی شفقت اور ان کی یادوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سریلا پربھوپد جی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گیتا کی نقاب کشائی اور ان کی رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مہاراج کی طرف سے مدعو کیے جانے کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہاراج کے ایک اور خواب کی تعبیر دیکھنے پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’دنیا بھر میں اسکون کے پیروکار بھگوان کرشن کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں‘‘،اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک اور جڑنے والا دھاگہ سریلا پربھوپد سوامی کی تعلیمات ہیں، جو عقیدت مندوں کی 24/7 رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ سریلا پربھوپداسوامی نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران ویدوں، ویدانت اور گیتا کی اہمیت کو فروغ دیا، بھکتی ویدانت کو عام لوگوں کے شعور سے جوڑا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 70 سال کی عمر میں، جب زیادہ تر لوگ اپنے فرائض کو پورا سمجھتے ہیں، سریلا پربھوپد سوامی نے اسکون مشن شروع کیا اور بھگوان کرشن کے پیغام کو ہر کونے تک پھیلاتے ہوئے دنیا کا سفر کیا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج عالمی سطح پر لاکھوں لوگ ان کی لگن سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپد سوامی کی فعال کوششیں ہمیں مسلسل ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’ہندوستان ایک غیر معمولی اور حیرت انگیز سرزمین ہے، جو نہ صرف جغرافیائی حدود سے جڑا زمین کا ایک ٹکڑا ہے، بلکہ ایک متحرک ثقافت کے ساتھ ایک درخشاں سرزمین ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس ثقافت کا مغزروحانیت ہے اور ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کے لیے سب سے پہلے روحانیت کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکرکیا کہ جو لوگ دنیا کو صرف مادی نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کو مختلف زبانوں اور صوبوں کے مجموعہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ تاہم، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب کوئی اپنی روح کو اس ثقافتی شعور سے جوڑتا ہے، تو وہ حقیقی معنوں میں ہندوستان کو دیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مشرق بعید میں، چیتنیہ مہا پربھو جیسے سنت بنگال میں نمودار ہوئے، جب کہ مغرب میں، نام دیو، توکارام اور گیانیشور جیسے سنت مہاراشٹر میں نمودار ہوئے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ چیتنیہ مہا پربھو نے مہاواکیہ منتر کو عوام میں پھیلایا اور مہاراشٹر کے سنتوں نے ’رام کرشن ہری‘ منتر کے ذریعے روحانی امرت تقسیم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنت گیانیشور نے بھگوان کرشن کےعمیق علم کو گیانیشوری گیتا کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنایا۔ اسی طرح سریلا پربھوپدنے اسکون کے ذریعے گیتا کو مقبول بنایا، تبصرے شائع کیے اور لوگوں کو اس کے جوہر سے جوڑ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ مختلف مقامات اور ادوار میں پیدا ہونے والے ان سنتوں میں سے ہر ایک نے اپنے منفرد انداز میں کرشن کی عقیدت کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی پیدائش کے ادوار، زبانوں اور طریقوں میں اختلاف کے باوجود ان کی فہم، فکر اور شعور ایک تھا اور ان سب نے عقیدت کی روشنی سے معاشرے میں نئی ​​زندگی کو نئی سمت اور توانائی بخشی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی روحانی ثقافت کی بنیاد خدمت ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روحانیت میں، ایشور کی خدمت اور لوگوں کی خدمت کرنا ایک ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکرکیا کہ ہندوستان کی روحانی ثقافت عقیدت مندوں کو معاشرے سے جوڑتی ہے، ہمدردی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور انہیں خدمت کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔ شری کرشن کے ایک شلوک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ حقیقی خدمت بے لوث ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمام مذہبی متون اور کتابیں خدمت کے جذبے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اسکون، ایک وسیع تنظیم ہے، جوخدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، اورتعلیم، صحت اور ماحولیات میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمبھ میلے میں اسکون نمایاں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت اسی جذبے کے ساتھ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، اجولا اسکیم کے ذریعے غریب خواتین کو گیس کنکشن فراہم کرنا، ہر گھر میں نل سے پانی کو یقینی بنانا، ہر غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی پیشکش، 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر بزرگ کو یہ سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ہر بے گھر شخص کو پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا، یہ تمام کام ہیں جو خدمت کے اس جذبے سے کارفرما ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خدمت کا یہ جذبہ حقیقی سماجی انصاف لاتا ہے اور حقیقی سیکولرازم کی علامت ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کرشن سرکٹ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مختلف یاتریوں اور مذہبی مقامات کو جوڑ رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ سرکٹ گجرات، راجستھان، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور اڈیشہ تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مقامات سودیش درشن اور پرساد اسکیموں کے تحت تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ مندر بھگوان کرشن کی مختلف روپوں، ان کے بچپن کےروپ سے لے کر رادھا رانی کے ساتھ ان کی پوجا، ان کا کرم یوگی کا روپ اور راجہ کے طور پر ان کی پوجا کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بھگوان کرشن کی زندگی اور مندروں سے جڑے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کرنا آسان بنانا ہے، اس مقصد کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اسکون کرشن سرکٹ سے منسلک ان عقیدے کے مراکز تک عقیدت مندوں کو لانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکون پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے مراکز سے وابستہ تمام عقیدت مندوں کو ہندوستان میں کم از کم پانچ ایسی جگہوں پر جانے کی ترغیب دیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں ملک نے ترقی اور ورثے میں بیک وقت پیش رفت دیکھی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے وراثت کے ذریعے ترقی کے اس مشن میں اسکون جیسے اداروں کی اہم شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مندر اور مذہبی مقامات صدیوں سے سماجی شعور کے مراکز رہے ہیں اور گروکلوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسکون اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں روحانیت کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ کس طرح اسکون کے نوجوان عقیدت مندوں اپنی روایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہیں اور اپنے معلوماتی نیٹ ورک کو دوسروں کے لیے ایک نمونہ بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اسکون کی رہنمائی میں نوجوان خدمت اور لگن کے جذبے کے ساتھ قومی مفاد کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مندر کے احاطے میں قائم کردہ بھکتی ویدانتا آیورویدک ہیلنگ سنٹر اور بھکتی ویدانتا کالج برائے ویدک تعلیم سے سماج اور پورا ملک مستفید ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘ کے لیے دی گئی کال پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ جیسے جیسے معاشرہ زیادہ جدید ہوتا جا رہا ہے، اسے مزید ہمدردی اور حساسیت کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے حساس افراد کا معاشرہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو انسانی صفات اور تعلق کے احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسکون، اپنے بھکتی ویدانتا کے ذریعے، عالمی حساسیت میں نئی ​​جان ڈال سکتا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں انسانی اقدار کو وسعت دے سکتا ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اسکون کے رہنما سریلا پربھوپد سوامی کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کے افتتاح پر پورے اسکون خاندان اور تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
شری شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر، کھارگھر، نوی ممبئی میں اسکون کا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے، جو نو ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، اس میں متعدد دیوتاؤں کا ایک مندر، ایک ویدک تعلیمی مرکز، مجوزہ میوزیم اور آڈیٹوریم، ہیلنگ سینٹرکے ساتھ دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ویدک تعلیمات کے ذریعے عالمگیر بھائی چارے، امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple of ISKCON in Navi Mumbai
The followers of ISKCON spread across the world are tied by the thread of devotion to Lord Krishna which keeps them all connected to each other, which keeps guiding every devotee 24 hours a day, the formula of thoughts of Srila Prabhupada Swami: PM
India is not just a piece of land bounded by geographical boundaries, its
a living land, a living culture, the consciousness of this culture is spirituality, if we want to understand India, we have to first imbibe spirituality: PM
The main foundation of our spiritual culture is the spirit of service: PM
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. Addressing the gathering, he expressed that it was his good fortune to participate in such a divine ceremony and acknowledged the immense affection and warmth of ISKCON's saints, along with the blessings of Srila Prabhupada Swami. The Prime Minister extended his gratitude to all revered saints and paid his respects to them. He highlighted the design and concept of the Shri Radha Madanmohanji Temple complex, which reflects the complete tradition of spirituality and knowledge. He added that the temple showcases various forms of the divine, expressing the idea of 'Eko Aham Bahu Syam.' The Prime Minister noted that a museum based on the Ramayana and Mahabharata was being constructed to cater to the interests and attractions of the new generation. Additionally, he added that a garden inspired by the 12 forests of Vrindavan was being developed. Shri Modi expressed his confidence that the temple complex will become a sacred center enriching India's consciousness along with faith. He congratulated all the saints and members of ISKCON and the people of Maharashtra for this noble endeavor.
Expressing his emotional remembrance of the revered Gopal Krishna Goswami Maharaj on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that Maharaj's vision and blessings, rooted in his deep devotion to Lord Krishna, are integral to this project. He added that although Maharaj was not physically present, his spiritual presence was felt by all. The Prime Minister highlighted the special place Maharaj's affection and memories hold in his life. He recalled being invited by Maharaj for the unveiling of the world's largest Gita and receiving his guidance during Srila Prabhupada Ji's 125th birth anniversary. The Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction in witnessing the realization of another of Maharaj's dreams.
“ISKCON followers worldwide are united by their devotion to Lord Krishna”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that another connecting thread is the teachings of Srila Prabhupada Swami, which guides the devotees 24/7. The Prime Minister noted that Srila Prabhupada Swami promoted the importance of the Vedas, Vedanta, and the Gita during India's struggle for independence, linking Bhakti Vedanta to the consciousness of the common people. He further added that at the age of 70, when most people consider their duties fulfilled, Srila Prabhupada Swami started the ISKCON mission and traveled the world, spreading Lord Krishna's message to every corner. Remarking that today, millions of people globally benefit from his dedication, the Prime Minister emphasized that Srila Prabhupada Swami's active efforts continue to inspire us.
“India is an extraordinary and wonderful land, not just a piece of land bound by geographical boundaries, but a living land with a vibrant culture”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the essence of this culture is spirituality, and to understand India, one must first embrace spirituality. The Prime Minister noted that those who view the world only from a material perspective see India as a collection of different languages and provinces. However, he added that when one connects their soul with this cultural consciousness, they truly see India. He highlighted that in the far east, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu appeared in Bengal, while in the west, saints like Namdev, Tukaram, and Dnyaneshwar emerged in Maharashtra. Shri Modi remarked that Chaitanya Mahaprabhu spread the Mahavakya mantra to the masses, and the saints of Maharashtra shared spiritual nectar through the 'Ramkrishna Hari' mantra. He added that Sant Dnyaneshwar made the profound knowledge of Lord Krishna accessible through the Dnyaneshwari Gita. Similarly, Srila Prabhupada popularized the Gita through ISKCON, publishing commentaries and connecting people with its essence. The Prime Minister remarked that these saints, born in different places and times, each advanced the stream of Krishna devotion in their unique ways. He added that despite the differences in their birth periods, languages, and methods, their understanding, thoughts, and consciousness were one and all of them infused new life into society with the light of devotion, giving it new direction and energy.
Remarking that the foundation of India's spiritual culture is service, Shri Modi emphasized that in spirituality, serving God and serving people become one. He noted that India's spiritual culture connects practitioners to society, fostering compassion and leading them towards service. Quoting a Shri Krishna's shloka meaning that true service is selfless, the Prime Minister highlighted that all religious texts and scriptures are rooted in the spirit of service. He remarked that ISKCON, a vast organization, operates with this spirit of service, contributing to education, health, and the environment. He noted that ISKCON was undertaking significant service activities at the Kumbh Mela.
The Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction that the government was continuously working for the welfare of citizens with the same spirit of service. He remarked that building toilets in every home, providing gas connections to poor women through Ujjwala scheme, ensuring tap water in every household, offering free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to every poor person, extending this facility to every elderly person above 70 years of age, and providing pucca houses to every homeless person are all actions driven by this spirit of service. The Prime Minister emphasized that this spirit of service brings true social justice and is a symbol of true secularism.
Underscoring that the Government was connecting various pilgrimage and religious sites across the country through the Krishna Circuit, Shri Modi highlighted that this circuit extends to Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha. He added that these sites were being developed under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASAD schemes. The Prime Minister noted that these temples showcase different forms of Lord Krishna, from his child form to his worship with Radha Rani, his Karmayogi form, and his worship as a king. He emphasized that the aim was to make it easier to visit various sites associated with Lord Krishna's life and temples, with special trains being operated for this purpose. The Prime Minister suggested that ISKCON can assist in bringing devotees to these faith centers connected to the Krishna Circuit. He urged ISKCON to encourage all devotees associated with their centers to visit at least five such places in India.
Stressing that in the past decade, the country had seen simultaneous progress in development and heritage, the Prime Minister highlighted the significant contribution of institutions like ISKCON to this mission of development through heritage. The Prime Minister noted that temples and religious sites have been centers of social consciousness for centuries, and gurukuls have played a crucial role in promoting education and skill development. He emphasized that ISKCON inspires youth to make spirituality a part of their lives through its programs. The Prime Minister remarked on how ISKCON's young practitioners embrace modern technology while following their traditions, making their information network a model for others. He expressed confidence that under ISKCON's guidance, the youth will work for national interest with a spirit of service and dedication. Shri Modi highlighted that the Bhaktivedanta Ayurvedic Healing Center and the Bhaktivedanta College for Vedic Education established in the temple complex will benefit society and the entire country. He also emphasized the call given for ‘Heal in India’.
Shri Modi remarked that as society becomes more modern, it also needs more compassion and sensitivity. He emphasized the need to create a society of sensitive individuals who advance with human qualities and a sense of belonging. The Prime Minister highlighted that ISKCON, through its Bhakti Vedanta, can breathe new life into global sensitivity and expand human values worldwide. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that ISKCON's leaders will continue to uphold Srila Prabhupada Swami's ideals. He once again congratulated the entire ISKCON family and all citizens on the inauguration of the Radha Madanmohanji Temple.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharasthra Shri Eknath Shinde were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple, an ISKCON project in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai is spread over nine acres, includes a temple with several deities, a Vedic education centre, proposed museums and auditorium, healing center, among others. It aims to promote universal brotherhood, peace, and harmony through Vedic teachings.