আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ইএমআরএস – এর হস্টেলগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য, স্বচ্ছতা এবং লিঙ্গ-ভিত্তিক সুবিধা
20 AUG 2025 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকে আজ শ্রীমতী মহুয়া মাজির একটি তারকা চিহ্নিত নয়, এমন প্রশ্নের জবাবে রাজ্যসভাকে জানান যে, রাজ্য ইএমআরএস সোসাইটির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়সাধন করে একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় পরিচালনাকারী একটি স্বশাসিত সংস্থা আদিবাসী পড়ুয়াদের স্বাস্থ্য, স্বচ্ছতা এবং সামগ্রিক সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত করতে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। রেকারিং গ্রান্ট – ইন – এইড (জেনারেল) – এর আওতায় এনইএসটিএস ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত শিক্ষার্থী পিছু বার্ষিক ১,০৯,০০০ টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে তা বাড়িয়ে ১,৪৭,০৬২ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে চিকিৎসা ব্যয়, সিবিএসই-র ফী, স্টেশনারি, স্কুল ব্যাগ এবং স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন সহ অন্যান্য খরচ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশে পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহের জন্য রাঁধুনি এবং মেস সহায়ক নিয়োগের জন্যও নির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ছেলেমেয়েদের আলাদা হস্টেল এবং সেখানে থাকা-খাওয়ার আলাদা জায়গা থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক। প্রতিটি ইএমআরএস – এর শিক্ষার্থীদের মানসিক ও শারীরিক স্বাস্থ্যের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য একজন পরামর্শদাতা এবং একজন মহিলা স্টাফ নার্স রয়েছেন।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংশোধনমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে শিক্ষার্থীর সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাওয়া রুখতে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। এই সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্ট নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে বলেও জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
HEALTH, SANITATION AND GENDER-SPECIFIC FACILITIES IN EMRS HOSTELS
20 AUG 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today answering an un-starred question of Smt. Mahua Maji informed Rajya Sabha that the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous body managing the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in coordination with State EMRS Societies, has issued comprehensive guidelines to ensure the health, hygiene, and overall well-being of students. Under the Recurring Grant-in-Aid (General), NESTS has allocated ₹1,09,000 per student per annum up to FY 2024–25, enhanced to ₹1,47,062 from FY 2025–26, covering operational and maintenance costs, including medical expenses, CBSE fees, stationery, school bags, and sanitary napkins. Specific guidelines have also been framed for the engagement of cooks and mess helpers to provide nutritious food in a healthy environment. EMRS infrastructure includes separate hostels for boys and girls with dedicated living and dining areas, adequate toilets, bathing units, safe potable water, drainage, and waste disposal facilities in line with construction norms. Further, each EMRS has one counsellor and one female staff nurse to address students’ psychological and physical health needs.
EMRSs across the country are equipped with separate toilets for boys and girls. All girl students are provided with sanitary napkins, and in several states, sanitary napkin vending machines and incinerators have also been installed in girls’ hostels and toilets to promote hygiene and convenience.
The operations of EMRS are managed by the respective State Societies, which conduct inspections to assess the adequacy of infrastructure and the quality of teaching and hostel facilities in the EMRSs.
State Societies report cases of student dropouts to enable the State Governments to take corrective measures and keep dropout rates minimal. However, no instance of dropout or absenteeism attributable to inadequate hostel facilities has been reported to NESTS by the State Society.