Ministry of Tribal Affairs
HEALTH, SANITATION AND GENDER-SPECIFIC FACILITIES IN EMRS HOSTELS
20 AUG 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today answering an un-starred question of Smt. Mahua Maji informed Rajya Sabha that the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous body managing the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in coordination with State EMRS Societies, has issued comprehensive guidelines to ensure the health, hygiene, and overall well-being of students. Under the Recurring Grant-in-Aid (General), NESTS has allocated ₹1,09,000 per student per annum up to FY 2024–25, enhanced to ₹1,47,062 from FY 2025–26, covering operational and maintenance costs, including medical expenses, CBSE fees, stationery, school bags, and sanitary napkins. Specific guidelines have also been framed for the engagement of cooks and mess helpers to provide nutritious food in a healthy environment. EMRS infrastructure includes separate hostels for boys and girls with dedicated living and dining areas, adequate toilets, bathing units, safe potable water, drainage, and waste disposal facilities in line with construction norms. Further, each EMRS has one counsellor and one female staff nurse to address students’ psychological and physical health needs.
EMRSs across the country are equipped with separate toilets for boys and girls. All girl students are provided with sanitary napkins, and in several states, sanitary napkin vending machines and incinerators have also been installed in girls’ hostels and toilets to promote hygiene and convenience.
The operations of EMRS are managed by the respective State Societies, which conduct inspections to assess the adequacy of infrastructure and the quality of teaching and hostel facilities in the EMRSs.
State Societies report cases of student dropouts to enable the State Governments to take corrective measures and keep dropout rates minimal. However, no instance of dropout or absenteeism attributable to inadequate hostel facilities has been reported to NESTS by the State Society.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ईएमआरएस छात्रावासों में स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और लैंगिक-विशेषताओं के आधार पर सुविधाएं
20 AUG 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज श्रीमती महुआ माजी के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए राज्यसभा को बताया कि राज्य ईएमआरएस समितियों के समन्वय से एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) का प्रबंधन करने वाली एक स्वायत्त संस्था, राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और समग्र कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। आवर्ती अनुदान सहायता (सामान्य) के अंतर्गत, एनईएसटीएस ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष ₹1,09,000 आवंटित किए हैं, जिसे वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से बढ़ाकर ₹1,47,062 कर दिया गया है, जिसमें चिकित्सा व्यय, सीबीएसई शुल्क, स्टेशनरी, स्कूल बैग और सैनिटरी नैपकिन सहित संचालन और रखरखाव लागत शामिल है। स्वस्थ वातावरण में पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए रसोइयों और मेस सहायकों की नियुक्ति के लिए भी विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं। ईएमआरएस के बुनियादी ढांचे में लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास शामिल हैं, जिनमें समर्पित आवास और खाने की जगह, पर्याप्त शौचालय, स्नानघर, सुरक्षित पेयजल, जल निकासी और निर्माण मानदंडों के अनुरूप अपशिष्ट निपटान सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस में छात्रों की मनोवैज्ञानिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक परामर्शदाता और एक महिला स्टाफ नर्स होती है।
देश भर के ईएमआरएस में लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालय हैं। सभी छात्राओं को सैनिटरी नैपकिन उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, और कई राज्यों में, स्वच्छता और सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लड़कियों के छात्रावासों और शौचालयों में सैनिटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग मशीनें और भस्मक भी लगाए गए हैं।
ईएमआरएस का संचालन संबंधित राज्य सोसायटियों द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है, जो ईएमआरएस में बुनियादी ढांचे की पर्याप्तता और शिक्षण एवं छात्रावास सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए निरीक्षण करती हैं।
राज्य समितियाँ छात्रों द्वारा स्कूल छोड़ने के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करती हैं ताकि राज्य सरकारें सुधारात्मक उपाय कर सकें और स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को न्यूनतम रख सकें। हालाँकि, राज्य समिति द्वारा एनईएसटीएस को अपर्याप्त छात्रावास सुविधाओं के कारण स्कूल छोड़ने या अनुपस्थित रहने का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।