স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া দূরীকরণ মিশনের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে তথ্য
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া দূরীকরণ মিশন – এর আওতায় সিকল সেল রোগ নির্ণয়ের জন্য জেলা হাসপাতাল থেকে শুরু করে আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির পর্যন্ত দেশব্যাপী সব স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রেই পরীক্ষা করা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত এসসিডি পরীক্ষার জন্য ৩০টি পয়েন্ট অফ কেয়ার টেস্ট এবং ৫টি নন্‌-র‍্যাপিড ডায়াগনোস্টিক টেস্ট যাচাই করার পরীক্ষা আইসিএমআর অনুমোদন করেছে। ১৭টি আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত রাজ্যে ৩১.০৭.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৬,০৭,৩০,১১১টি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এসসিডি পরীক্ষার জন্য ১০০ টাকা মাথাপিছু ব্যয় ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে স্ক্রিনিং ও রেকর্ড রাখা এবং অন্যান্য খরচ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
এসসিডি আক্রান্ত রোগীদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে এএএম উপ-স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং এএএম প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়।
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – এই রোগে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের পর্যবেক্ষণ করা, জীবনযাপন ব্যবস্থাপনা, ফলিক অ্যাসিড ট্যাবলেট বিতরণ, যোগ ব্যায়ামের সেশন পরিচালনা ইত্যাদি।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সচেতনতা ও পরামর্শ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উপকরণ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিতরণ করছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও গবেষণা বিভাগের আওতায় আইসিএমআর মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে আইসিএমআর ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর রিসার্চ ইন ট্রাইবাল হেলথ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের চন্দ্রপুরে একটি সেন্টার ফর রিসার্চ ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল অফ হিমগ্লোবিনোপ্যাথি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
ICMR validated 30 Point of care tests and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test assays for SCD screening nationwide
Over 6 crore screenings conducted in 17 tribal-dominated states as of July 2025
Standardized cost norm of ₹100 set for sickle cell disease screening
15 Centres of Excellence approved across 14 states with funding support from Ministry of Tribal Affairs
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM), screenings are conducted at all health facilities from District Hospitals up to Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) level across the country for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease. As on date, a total of 30 Point of care tests (PoCT) and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test (RDT) Assays validated tests for screening of SCD have been approved by ICMR and are used by States for screening. As on 31.07.2025, a total of 6,07,30,111 screenings have been done in the 17 identified tribal dominated States. Cost norms for screening of SCD have been approved as Rs. 100/person which includes cost of screening, record keeping and related cost.
Patients living with SCD are provided with the following services/ facilities for improving their quality of life through AAM- Sub Health Centres (SHC) and AAM- Primary Health Centres (PHCs):
• Follow-up of diseased individuals at frequent intervals.
• Counseling regarding lifestyle management, pre-marriage and pre-natal decisions.
• Nutritional supplementation support through distribution of folic acid tablets.
• Conducting yoga and wellness sessions.
• Management of crisis symptoms and referral to higher facilities.
Through Ministry of Tribal Affairs, awareness and counseling material have been developed and disseminated to the States & UTs. Through monthly Ayushman Arogya Shivirs, awareness is raised for various health programmes including SCD.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for cost norms for establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoE) on SCD funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in various states. As on date, 15 CoEs have been approved in the country across 14 States by MoTA.
Under Department of Health Research, ICMR has established the ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and a Centre for Research Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies in Chandrapur, Maharashtra which supports national programs including sickle cell disease.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.