Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
ICMR validated 30 Point of care tests and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test assays for SCD screening nationwide
Over 6 crore screenings conducted in 17 tribal-dominated states as of July 2025
Standardized cost norm of ₹100 set for sickle cell disease screening
15 Centres of Excellence approved across 14 states with funding support from Ministry of Tribal Affairs
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM), screenings are conducted at all health facilities from District Hospitals up to Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) level across the country for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease. As on date, a total of 30 Point of care tests (PoCT) and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test (RDT) Assays validated tests for screening of SCD have been approved by ICMR and are used by States for screening. As on 31.07.2025, a total of 6,07,30,111 screenings have been done in the 17 identified tribal dominated States. Cost norms for screening of SCD have been approved as Rs. 100/person which includes cost of screening, record keeping and related cost.
Patients living with SCD are provided with the following services/ facilities for improving their quality of life through AAM- Sub Health Centres (SHC) and AAM- Primary Health Centres (PHCs):
• Follow-up of diseased individuals at frequent intervals.
• Counseling regarding lifestyle management, pre-marriage and pre-natal decisions.
• Nutritional supplementation support through distribution of folic acid tablets.
• Conducting yoga and wellness sessions.
• Management of crisis symptoms and referral to higher facilities.
Through Ministry of Tribal Affairs, awareness and counseling material have been developed and disseminated to the States & UTs. Through monthly Ayushman Arogya Shivirs, awareness is raised for various health programmes including SCD.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for cost norms for establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoE) on SCD funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in various states. As on date, 15 CoEs have been approved in the country across 14 States by MoTA.
Under Department of Health Research, ICMR has established the ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and a Centre for Research Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies in Chandrapur, Maharashtra which supports national programs including sickle cell disease.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन पर नवीनतम जानकारी
आईसीएमआर ने देश भर में एससीडी स्क्रीनिंग के लिए 30 बेडसाइड परीक्षणों और 5 नॉन-रैपिड डायग्नोस्टिक परीक्षणों को मान्यता दी
जुलाई 2025 तक 17 आदिवासी बहुल राज्यों में 6 करोड़ से ज़्यादा स्क्रीनिंग हो चुकी हैं
सिकल सेल रोग की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए ₹100 का मानकीकृत लागत मानदंड निर्धारित
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त 14 राज्यों में 15 उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्रों को मंजूरी दी
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएससीएईएम) के अंतर्गत, सिकल सेल रोग के निदान के लिए देश भर में जिला अस्पतालों से लेकर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) स्तर तक सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जांच की जाती है। अब तक, एससीडी की जांच के लिए कुल 30 बैडसाइड परीक्षण (पीओसीटी) और 5 नॉन-रैपिड डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट (आरडीटी) एसेज़ मान्य परीक्षणों को आईसीएमआर द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है और राज्यों द्वारा जांच के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। 31.07.2025 तक, 17 चिन्हित जनजातीय बहुल राज्यों में कुल 6,07,30,111 जांच की गई हैं। एससीडी की जांच के लिए लागत मानदंड 100 रुपये प्रति व्यक्ति के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है जिसमें जांच की लागत, रिकॉर्ड रखने और संबंधित लागत शामिल है।
एससीडी से पीड़ित मरीजों को एएएम- उप स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्र (एसएचसी) और एएएम- प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्र (पीएचसी) के माध्यम से उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित सेवाएं/सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं:
• रोगग्रस्त व्यक्तियों का नियमित अंतराल पर अनुवर्ती परीक्षण।
• जीवन शैली प्रबंधन, विवाह-पूर्व और प्रसव-पूर्व निर्णयों के संबंध में परामर्श।
• फोलिक एसिड की गोलियों के वितरण के माध्यम से पोषण संबंधी पूरक सहायता।
• योग और स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित करना।
• संकटकालीन लक्षणों का प्रबंधन और उच्चतर स्वास्थ्य केन्‍द्रों के लिए रेफरल।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से जागरूकता एवं परामर्श सामग्री विकसित की गई है और राज्यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रसारित की गई है। मासिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य शिविरों के माध्यम से, एससीडी सहित विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जाती है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न राज्यों में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) द्वारा वित्तपोषित एससीडी पर उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना के लिए लागत मानदंडों हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। अब तक, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा देश के 14 राज्यों में 15 उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्रों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के अंतर्गत, आईसीएमआर ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईआरटीएच) और महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर में हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के अनुसंधान प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण के लिए एक केन्‍द्र की स्थापना की है, जो सिकल सेल रोग सहित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग करता है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।