Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
ICMR validated 30 Point of care tests and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test assays for SCD screening nationwide
Over 6 crore screenings conducted in 17 tribal-dominated states as of July 2025
Standardized cost norm of ₹100 set for sickle cell disease screening
15 Centres of Excellence approved across 14 states with funding support from Ministry of Tribal Affairs
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM), screenings are conducted at all health facilities from District Hospitals up to Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) level across the country for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease. As on date, a total of 30 Point of care tests (PoCT) and 5 Non-Rapid Diagnostic Test (RDT) Assays validated tests for screening of SCD have been approved by ICMR and are used by States for screening. As on 31.07.2025, a total of 6,07,30,111 screenings have been done in the 17 identified tribal dominated States. Cost norms for screening of SCD have been approved as Rs. 100/person which includes cost of screening, record keeping and related cost.
Patients living with SCD are provided with the following services/ facilities for improving their quality of life through AAM- Sub Health Centres (SHC) and AAM- Primary Health Centres (PHCs):
• Follow-up of diseased individuals at frequent intervals.
• Counseling regarding lifestyle management, pre-marriage and pre-natal decisions.
• Nutritional supplementation support through distribution of folic acid tablets.
• Conducting yoga and wellness sessions.
• Management of crisis symptoms and referral to higher facilities.
Through Ministry of Tribal Affairs, awareness and counseling material have been developed and disseminated to the States & UTs. Through monthly Ayushman Arogya Shivirs, awareness is raised for various health programmes including SCD.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for cost norms for establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoE) on SCD funded by Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in various states. As on date, 15 CoEs have been approved in the country across 14 States by MoTA.
Under Department of Health Research, ICMR has established the ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh and a Centre for Research Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies in Chandrapur, Maharashtra which supports national programs including sickle cell disease.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات
آئی سی ایم آر نے ملک بھر میں ایس سی ڈی اسکریننگ کے لیے 30 پوائنٹ آف کیئر ٹیسٹ اور 5 نان ریپڈ تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کی تصدیق کی
جولائی 2025 تک 17 قبائلی اکثریتی ریاستوں میں 6 کروڑ سے زائد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی
سکل سیل بیماری کی جانچ کے لیے سو روپے کا معیاری لاگت کا معیار مقرر
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی مالی معاونت سے 14 ریاستوں میں 15 سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کی منظوری
19 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا ایلیمینیشن مشن (این ایس سی اے ای ایم) کے تحت سکل سیل بیماری کی تشخیص کے لیے ملک بھر میں ضلع اسپتالوں سے لے کر آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) کی سطح تک تمام صحت کی سہولیات پر اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے ۔ آج تک ، کل 30 پوائنٹ آف کیئر ٹیسٹ (پی او سی ٹی) اور 5 نان ریپڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیسٹ (آر ڈی ٹی) ایس سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے تصدیق شدہ ٹیسٹ آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے اسکریننگ کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ 31 جولائی 2025 تک، 17 شناخت شدہ قبائلی اکثریتی ریاستوں میں کل 6 کروڑ 7 لاکھ 30 ہزار 111 افراد کی اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے۔سِکل سیل بیماری کی اسکریننگ کے لیے فی شخص 100 روپے کے اخراجات کے معیار کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں اسکریننگ، ریکارڈ رکھنے اور متعلقہ اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
سِکل سیل بیماری میں مبتلا مریضوں کو ان کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر- ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر- بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کے ذریعے درج ذیل خدمات/سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں:
• بیمار افراد کا باقاعدہ وقفوں سے فالو اپ۔
• طرزِ زندگی کی بہتری، شادی سے قبل اور حمل سے متعلق فیصلوں پر رہنمائی اور مشاورت۔
• فولک ایسڈ کی گولیاں فراہم کر کے غذائیت کی اضافی معاونت۔
• یوگا اور تندرستی سے متعلق سیشن کا انعقاد۔
• بیماری کے شدید علامات کا علاج اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اعلیٰ مراکزِ صحت کو ریفر کرنا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے بیداری اور مشاورت کا مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے ۔ ماہانہ آیوشمان آروگیہ شیوروں کے ذریعے ، ایس سی ڈی سمیت مختلف صحت کے پروگراموں کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی جاتی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) کی مالی اعانت سے ایس سی ڈی پر سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے لاگت کے اصولوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ آج تک ، وزارت تجارت کے ذریعے ملک کی 14 ریاستوں میں 15 سی او ای کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
محکمہ صحت تحقیق کے تحت ، آئی سی ایم آر نے آئی سی ایم آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ٹرائبل ہیلتھ (این آئی آر ٹی ایچ) جبل پور ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چندر پور ، مہاراشٹر میں ہیموگلوبینوپیتھیز کے ریسرچ مینجمنٹ اور کنٹرول کا ایک مرکز قائم کیا ہے جو سکل سیل بیماری سمیت قومی پروگراموں کی معاونت کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔