Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Effects of climate change on Indian marine fisheries
20 AUG 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The marine fish production of India has increased from 34.76 lakh tones in 2020-21 to 44.95 lakh tones in 2023-24 with annual average growth rate of 8.9%.The ICAR – Central Marine Fisheries Research Institutes (CMFRI) reported that Marine fish stock assessment studies in Indian waters showed that the stocks are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks assessed in different regions during 2022 were found sustainable. Further, the fisheries research institutes under the aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India, regularly undertake scientific studies to assess the impacts of climate change and to develop climate-resilient strategies for sustainable fisheries and aquaculture. Studies under the National Innovation in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) include vulnerability assessments of wetland fisheries in Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Kerala; climate trend analysis for major river basins; and evaluation of impacts on fish distribution, catch composition, and yield. In the marine fisheries sector, research covers climate change modelling, projections for fish catch and mariculture production, risk and vulnerability assessments, wetland mapping, carbon footprint and blue carbon potential studies, ocean acidification impacts, species response analysis, and adaptive management measures. Awareness campaigns and capacity-building programmes are also conducted by the ICAR in States such as Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, and Kerala to enhance the preparedness of fishers against climate change.
The PMMSY programs, implemented in collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) Governments, contribute significantly to climate change adaptation and mitigation by promoting sustainable fishing practices, eco-friendly aquaculture methods, resilient infrastructure, and marine ecosystem conservation. Key ecological restoration efforts include the development of artificial reefs in coastal waters and the implementation of sea and river ranching programs to replenish native fish stocks and strengthen aquatic ecosystems. These measures aim to protect biodiversity, boost productivity, and safeguard fisher communities from the adverse effects of climate change.
Additionally, under PMMSY, the Department have taken up a transformative initiative to develop existing 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages(CFV) situated close to the coastline in all costal States and Union Territories (UTs) as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) and to make them as economically vibrant fishermen villages. Under this, 100 villages have been identified based on the guidelines, jointly with the respective states/UTs. Interventions under this component are tailored to local needs to enhance the climate resilience based on the gap analysis studies. The development of CRCFV is a Central Sector Scheme Component of the PMMSY with a unit cost of Rs. 200 lakh per fishing village, and the entire cost (100%) is met by the Government of India.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana implemented by the Department of Fisheries. Government of India in coordination with the State Governments and UT Administrations promotes hygienic fishing and fish handling practices, through support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standardisation and certification. Creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers. Training and Awareness to stakeholders including on hygienic handling practices on-board fishing vessels and in the farms to maintain quality standards is a thrust area of the scheme. Under PMMSY, 58 fishing harbours and fish landing centres at a total outlay of Rs. 3281.31 crore have been approved including modernization and upgradation of existing fishing harbours. In addition, Rs.1568.11 crore has been approved for the construction of 734 ice plant/cold storages, 192 fish retail markets, 21 Modern Wholesale fish markets, 6410 fish kiosks including ornamental kiosks and 134 value added enterprise units. Further the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has also sanctioned 27,297 units of post-harvest fish transportation facilities viz., refrigerated (375) and insulated trucks (1407), Live Fish Vending Centres (1265), auto rickshaws (3915), motor cycles (10924) and bicycles with ice box (9412) at a total cost of Rs. 835.27 crore. Additionally, Sagar Mitras deployed in coastal villages to educate fishers on hygienic handling, personal hygiene, and sustainable fishing methods.
Furthermore, the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), through its Network for Fish Quality Management and Sustainable Fishing (NETFISH) and in coordination with State Governments, has undertaken extensive awareness and training programmes for marginal fishers on hygienic fishing, handling, and post-harvest practices. As reported by MPEDA, since 2007, more than 45,500 programmes have been conducted, benefiting nearly 15 lakh stakeholders across all maritime States, leading to reduced post-harvest losses, improved seafood quality, enhanced fisher incomes, and strengthened competitiveness of Indian marine exports.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 20th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستانی سمندری ماہی گیری پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
20 AUG 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 20 اگست 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری ماہی گیری کی پیداوار2020-21 میں34.76 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 44.95 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے جس کی سالانہ اوسط شرح نمو 8.9 فیصد ہے۔آی سی اے آر سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی)کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ہندوستانی بحری حدود میں میرین فشریز اسٹاک اسسمنٹ اسٹڈیز سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اسٹاک بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے اور 2022 کے دوران مختلف علاقوں میں 135 مچھلیوں کے ذخیرے کا 91.1 فیصد معمول کے مطابق پایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آی سی اے آر)کے زیراہتمام ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور پائیدار ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے متعلق حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے سائنسی مطالعہ کرتے ہیں۔ نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی ریسرچ میں آسام، مغربی بنگال، بہار، اڈیشہ اور کیرالہ میں گیلی زمین کی ماہی گیری کے خطرے کا جائزہ شامل ہے۔ بڑے دریا کے کنارے آباد علاقہ میں آب و ہوا کے رجحان کا تجزیہ اور فش کیچ، مچھلی کی انواع اور پیداوار پر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ سمندری ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تحقیق میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی ماڈلنگ، فش کیچ اور میری کلچر کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ، خطرے اور کمزوری کا اندازہ، ویٹ لینڈ میپنگ، کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ اور بلیو کاربن ممکنہ مطالعہ، سمندرکے کھارے پن کے اثرات، جانداروں کے ردعمل کا تجزیہ اور ماحولیاتی ہم آہنگی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی روشنی میں ماہی گیروں کی کارکردگی کو موثر بنانے کے لیے اوڈیشہ، آسام، مغربی بنگال اور کیرالہ جیسی ریاستوں میں بیداری مہم اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، جو ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کی گئی ہے، پائیدار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں، ماحول دوست آبی زراعت کے طریقوں، مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتی ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت اور تخفیف میں نمایاں طور پر مدد کرتی ہے۔ ماحولیاتی بحالی کی اہم کوششوں میں ساحلی پانیوں میں مصنوعی چٹانوں کا قیام اور مقامی مچھلیوں کے ذخیرے کی بحالی اور آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سمندری کھیتی اور دریائی کھیتی کے پروگراموں کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور ماہی گیری کی کمیونٹیز کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے بچانا ہے۔ مزید، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، محکمہ نے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساحل کے قریب واقع 100 موجودہ کوسٹل فشرمین ولیجز (سی ایف ویز) کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی ساحل کے اطراف آباد علاقے (سی ایف ویز) کے طور پر تیار کرنے اور انہیں معاشی طور پر قابل عمل ماہی گیری گاؤں بنانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کی پہل شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر 100 گاؤں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت، سرگرمیوں کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فرق کے تجزیہ کے مطالعے کی بنیاد پر ماھولیات کے مواقف حالات پیدا کئے جا سکیں۔ر سی ایف وی کی ترقی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جس کی فی ماہی گیری گاؤں یونٹ کی لاگت 200 لاکھ روپئے ہے۔ اور مرکزی حکومت اسکے (100فیصد) کاخراجات برداشت کرتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار، مچھلیوں کی اقسام کے تنوع، برآمد پر مبنی مچھلیوں کی پیداوار کے فروغ، برانڈنگ، معیاری کاری اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے مدد فراہم کرکے ماہی گیری کے معیاری انتظام کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس میں بلاتعطل کولڈ چین کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور جدید ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کی ترقی، معیار کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جہازوں اور فارموں میں ماہی گیری کے صاف انتظام کے طریقوں سے متعلق شراکت داروں کو تربیت اور آگاہی فراہم کی جائے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت، 58 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹروں کو کل 20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔جس میں3281.31 کروڑ روپے موجودہ ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 734 آئس پلانٹس/ کولڈ اسٹوریج، 192 فش ریٹیل مارکیٹس، 21 جدید ہول سیل فش مارکیٹس، 6410 فش کیوسک بشمول آرنمینٹل کیوسک اور 134 ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائز یونٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے 1568.11 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے 27,297 یونٹس کی بھی منظوری دی ہے جو فصل کے بعد مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات جیسے کہ ریفریجریٹڈ (375) اور انسولیٹڈ ٹرک (1407)، زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے والے مراکز (1265)، آٹو رکشا (3915)، موٹر سائیکل (10924 بائیسکل اور 10924) لاگت 835.27 کروڑ روپے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ساگر متروں کو ساحلی دیہاتوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ماہی گیروں کو حفظان صحت کے کاموں، ذاتی حفظان صحت اور ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) نے اپنے نیٹ ورک فار فش کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبل فشنگ (این ای ٹی ایف آئی ایس) کے ذریعے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں، معمولی ماہی گیروں کے لیے ماہی گیری کے معیاری انتظام اور پیداوارکے بعد کے طریقوں پر وسیع بیداری اور تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ایم پی ای ڈی اے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2007 سے اب تک 45,500 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے تمام سمندری ریاستوں میں تقریباً 15 لاکھ متعلقین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیداوار کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، سمندری غذا کے معیار میں بہتری، ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ہندوستانی سمندری برآمدات میں مسابقت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔