Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Effects of climate change on Indian marine fisheries
20 AUG 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The marine fish production of India has increased from 34.76 lakh tones in 2020-21 to 44.95 lakh tones in 2023-24 with annual average growth rate of 8.9%.The ICAR – Central Marine Fisheries Research Institutes (CMFRI) reported that Marine fish stock assessment studies in Indian waters showed that the stocks are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks assessed in different regions during 2022 were found sustainable. Further, the fisheries research institutes under the aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India, regularly undertake scientific studies to assess the impacts of climate change and to develop climate-resilient strategies for sustainable fisheries and aquaculture. Studies under the National Innovation in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) include vulnerability assessments of wetland fisheries in Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, and Kerala; climate trend analysis for major river basins; and evaluation of impacts on fish distribution, catch composition, and yield. In the marine fisheries sector, research covers climate change modelling, projections for fish catch and mariculture production, risk and vulnerability assessments, wetland mapping, carbon footprint and blue carbon potential studies, ocean acidification impacts, species response analysis, and adaptive management measures. Awareness campaigns and capacity-building programmes are also conducted by the ICAR in States such as Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, and Kerala to enhance the preparedness of fishers against climate change.
The PMMSY programs, implemented in collaboration with State and Union Territory (UT) Governments, contribute significantly to climate change adaptation and mitigation by promoting sustainable fishing practices, eco-friendly aquaculture methods, resilient infrastructure, and marine ecosystem conservation. Key ecological restoration efforts include the development of artificial reefs in coastal waters and the implementation of sea and river ranching programs to replenish native fish stocks and strengthen aquatic ecosystems. These measures aim to protect biodiversity, boost productivity, and safeguard fisher communities from the adverse effects of climate change.
Additionally, under PMMSY, the Department have taken up a transformative initiative to develop existing 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages(CFV) situated close to the coastline in all costal States and Union Territories (UTs) as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) and to make them as economically vibrant fishermen villages. Under this, 100 villages have been identified based on the guidelines, jointly with the respective states/UTs. Interventions under this component are tailored to local needs to enhance the climate resilience based on the gap analysis studies. The development of CRCFV is a Central Sector Scheme Component of the PMMSY with a unit cost of Rs. 200 lakh per fishing village, and the entire cost (100%) is met by the Government of India.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana implemented by the Department of Fisheries. Government of India in coordination with the State Governments and UT Administrations promotes hygienic fishing and fish handling practices, through support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standardisation and certification. Creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers. Training and Awareness to stakeholders including on hygienic handling practices on-board fishing vessels and in the farms to maintain quality standards is a thrust area of the scheme. Under PMMSY, 58 fishing harbours and fish landing centres at a total outlay of Rs. 3281.31 crore have been approved including modernization and upgradation of existing fishing harbours. In addition, Rs.1568.11 crore has been approved for the construction of 734 ice plant/cold storages, 192 fish retail markets, 21 Modern Wholesale fish markets, 6410 fish kiosks including ornamental kiosks and 134 value added enterprise units. Further the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has also sanctioned 27,297 units of post-harvest fish transportation facilities viz., refrigerated (375) and insulated trucks (1407), Live Fish Vending Centres (1265), auto rickshaws (3915), motor cycles (10924) and bicycles with ice box (9412) at a total cost of Rs. 835.27 crore. Additionally, Sagar Mitras deployed in coastal villages to educate fishers on hygienic handling, personal hygiene, and sustainable fishing methods.
Furthermore, the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), through its Network for Fish Quality Management and Sustainable Fishing (NETFISH) and in coordination with State Governments, has undertaken extensive awareness and training programmes for marginal fishers on hygienic fishing, handling, and post-harvest practices. As reported by MPEDA, since 2007, more than 45,500 programmes have been conducted, benefiting nearly 15 lakh stakeholders across all maritime States, leading to reduced post-harvest losses, improved seafood quality, enhanced fisher incomes, and strengthened competitiveness of Indian marine exports.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 20th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव
20 AUG 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का समुद्री मत्स्य उत्पादन 2020-21 में 34.76 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 44.95 लाख टन हो गया है और वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर 8.9% है। ICAR – सेंट्रल मरीन फिशरीज़ रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (CMFRI) ने सूचित किया है कि भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में समुद्री मत्स्य स्टॉक मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों से ज्ञात हुआ है कि स्टॉक अच्छी स्थिति में हैं और 2022 के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्यांकन किए गए 135 मत्स्य स्टॉक में से 91.1% स्थाई (सस्टेनेबल) पाए गए। इसके अलावा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का आकलन करने और स्थाई मात्स्यिकी और जल कृषि के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन करते हैं। नेशनल इन्नोवेशन इन क्लाइमेट-रेसीलिएंट एग्रीकल्चर (NICRA) द्वारा किए जाने वाले अध्ययनों में असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा और केरल में आर्द्रभूमि मत्स्यपालन (वेटलैंड फिशरीस) की संकटग्रस्तता का आकलन; प्रमुख नदी घाटियों में जलवायु प्रवृत्ति विश्लेषण और मछलियों के फैलाव, पकड़ी गई मछलियों के प्रकार एवं उपज पर प्रभावों का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है । समुद्री मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान में जलवायु परिवर्तन मॉडलिंग, फिश कैच और समुद्री कृषि उत्पादन के अनुमान, जोखिम और संकटग्रस्तता आकलन, वेटलैंड मैपिंग, कार्बन फूटप्रिंट और ब्लू कार्बन पोटेन्शियल संबंधी अध्ययन, महासागर अम्लीकरण प्रभाव, प्रजातियों की प्रतिक्रिया विश्लेषण और अनुकूली प्रबंधन उपाय शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के आलोक में मछुआरों की तैयारी को बढ़ाने के लिए ICAR द्वारा ओडिशा, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल और केरल जैसे राज्यों में जागरूकता अभियान और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी चलाए जाते हैं।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत स्थाई मात्स्यिकी प्रथाओं, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जल कृषि विधियों, सुदृढ़ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूल होने और शमन में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्राप्त होती है । प्रमुख पारिस्थितिक (इकोलोजिकल) बहाली प्रयासों में तटीय जल में आरटीफ़िशियल रीफ़्स की स्थापना और देशी फिश स्टॉक के रेस्टोरेशन तथा जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सी रेंचिंग और रिवर रेंचिंग कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य जैव विविधता की रक्षा करना, उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना और मछुआरा समुदायों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, PMMSY के अंतर्गत, विभाग ने सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्र तट के निकट स्थित मौजूदा 100 कोस्टल फिशरमैन विलेज (CFV) को क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएंट कोस्टल फिशरमैन विलेज (CFV) के रूप में विकसित करने और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सुदृढ़ मछुआरा गाँव बनाने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल शुरू की है। इसके अंतर्गत, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर 100 गाँवों की पहचान की गई है। इस घटक के अंतर्गत, गैप एनेलिसिस अध्ययनों के आधार पर जलवायु के प्रति अनुकूलता बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप गतिविधियां तैयार की जाती हैं। CRCFV का विकास PMMSY का एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना घटक है, जिसकी प्रति मत्स्यन गाँव इकाई लागत 200 लाख रुपए है, और सम्पूर्ण लागत (100%) भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के समन्वय से कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण मत्स्य उत्पादन, प्रजातियों की विभिन्नता, निर्यातोन्मुखी प्रजातियों के संवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग, मानकीकरण और प्रमाणन हेतु सहायता प्रदान करके, स्वच्छ मत्स्यन और मत्स्य प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत निर्बाध कोल्ड चैन सुनिश्चित करते हुए पोस्ट-हारवेस्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण और आधुनिक फिशिंग हारबर्स और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर्स के विकास, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए ऑन-बोर्ड फिशिंग वेसल्स और फार्मों में स्वच्छ प्रबंधन प्रथाओं सहित हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता प्रदान करने पर बल दिया जाता है। प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत, मौजूदा फिशिंग हारबर्स के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन सहित 3281.31 करोड़ रुपए के कुल परिव्यय पर 58 फिशिंग हारबर्स और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर्स को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 734 आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज, 192 फिश रीटेल मारकेट्स, 21 मॉडर्न होलसेल फिश मारकेट्स, ओरनामेंटल कियोस्क सहित 6410 फिश कियोस्क और 134 मूल्यवर्धित उद्यम इकाइयों के निर्माण के लिए 1568.11 करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने पोस्ट-हारवेस्ट फिश ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सुविधाओं की 27,297 यूनिट्स को भी मंजूरी दी है, जैसे कि रेफ्रीजरेटिड (375) और इंसुलेटेड ट्रक (1407), लाइव फिश वेंडिंग सेंटर्स (1265), ऑटो रिक्शा (3915), मोटर साइकिल (10924) और आइस बॉक्स वाली साइकिलें (9412), जिनकी कुल लागत 835.27 करोड़ रुपए है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछुआरों को स्वच्छतापूर्ण संचालन, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और स्थाई मत्स्यन तरीकों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए तटीय गाँवों में सागर मित्र तैनात किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण [मरीन प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपोर्ट डेवलपमेन्ट एथोरीटी (MPEDA)] ने अपने नेटवर्क फॉर फिश क्वालिटी मैनेजमेंट एंड सस्टेनेबल फिशिंग (NETFISH) के माध्यम से और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के साथ, सीमांत मछुआरों के लिए स्वच्छ मत्स्यन, प्रबंधन और पोस्ट-हारवेस्ट प्रथाओं पर व्यापक जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं। MPEDA की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2007 से अब तक 45,500 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिससे सभी समुद्री राज्यों के लगभग 15 लाख हितधारकों को लाभ हुआ है और परिणामस्वरूप पोस्ट-हारवेस्ट नुकसान में कमी आई है, समुद्री खाद्य की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है, मछुआरों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है और भारतीय समुद्री निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुदृढ़ हुई है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने २० अगस्त २०२५ को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।