Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBC CERTIFICATE
19 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Ministry of Welfare Letter No.12011/11/94-BCC(C) dated 08.04.1994, prescribed authority of a State/U.T. Administration in terms of the DOPT letter No.36012/22/93-Estt. (SCT) dated 15.11.1993 issues the OBC Certificate to a person who has migrated from another State on the production of a genuine certificate issued to his father by the prescribed authority of the State of his father's origin except where the prescribed authority feels that a detailed inquiry is necessary through the State of origin before the issue of the Certificate.
The OBC person on migration from the State/U.T of his origin to another State/ U.T where his caste is not in the OBC list is entitled to the concessions/benefits admissible to the OBCs from the State of his origin and Union Government but not from the State where he has migrated.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, DR. VIRENDRA KUMAR in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
او بی سی سرٹیفکیٹ
19 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹروریندر کمارنے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارتِ فلاح و بہبود کے خط نمبر 12011/11/94-بی سی سی(سی) مورخہ 08.04.1994 کے مطابق، کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی مقررہ اتھارٹی، ڈی او پی ٹی کے خط نمبر 36012/22/93-ای ایس ٹی ٹی.(ایس سی ٹی) مورخہ 15.11.1993 کی شرائط کے تحت، ایسے شخص کو او بی سی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتی ہے جو کسی دوسری ریاست سے ہجرت کر کے آیا ہو، بشرطیکہ وہ اپنے والد کے نام پر جاری شدہ اصل سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرے، جو اس کے والد کی آبائی ریاست کی مقررہ اتھارٹی نے جاری کیا ہو۔ تاہم، اگر مقررہ اتھارٹی یہ محسوس کرے کہ سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجراء سے قبل اس کی آبائی ریاست میں تفصیلی تحقیقات ضروری ہیں تو وہ ایسا کر سکتی ہے۔
او بی سی زمرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والا کوئی شخص جب اپنی آبائی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے کسی دوسری ایسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نقل مکانی کرتا ہے جہاں اس کی ذات او بی سی فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہو، تو وہ صرف اپنی آبائی ریاست میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے او بی سی طبقے کو دی جانے والی رعایتوں/فائدوں کا حقدار ہوتا ہے، نہ کہ اس ریاست سے جہاں اس نے نقل مکانی کی ہے۔