Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore
19 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore.
Kota, situated on the banks of the Chambal River, is recognised as the industrial capital of Rajasthan. In addition, Kota is renowned as the Educational Coaching Hub of India.
The Government of Rajasthan has transferred 440.06 hectares of land to AAI for development of a Greenfield Airport, suitable for operation of A-321 type aircraft. The project includes construction of a Terminal Building spanning an area of 20,000 sqm capable of handling 1000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) with annual capacity of 2 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), Runway 11/29 of dimensions 3200m x 45m, Apron with 07 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two Link Taxiways, ATC cum Technical Block, Fire Station, car park and allied works.
Kota’s prominence in educational and industrial sectors makes the Greenfield Airport a critical infrastructure project, aimed at addressing the anticipated traffic growth in the region.
The existing Kota Airport is under the ownership of Airports Authority of India (AAI). It comprises a runway (08/26) of dimensions 1220 m x 38 m, suitable for Code 'B' aircraft (such as DO-228), and an apron capable of accommodating two such aircraft. The terminal building spans an area of 400 sqm and is capable of handling 50 passengers during peak hours. The existing airport cannot be developed for commercial operations due to inadequate land availability and urbanization around the airport.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے کوٹا-بندی (راجستھان) میں 1507 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
19 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج کوٹا-بندی (راجستھان) میں 1507 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لیے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
دریائے چمبل کے کنارے واقع کوٹا کو راجستھان کی صنعتی راجدھانی مانا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کوٹا ہندوستان کے تعلیمی کوچنگ مرکز کے طور پر مشہور ہے ۔
حکومت راجستھان نے اے-321 قسم کے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے لیے موزوں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے لیے 440.06 ہیکٹر اراضی اے اے آئی کو منتقل کی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 20 ہزار مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر شامل ہے جو مصروف اوقات (پی ایچ پی) میں ایک ہزار پیک آور مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے جس کی سالانہ گنجائش 2 ملین مسافر فی سال (ایم پی پی اے)، طول و عرض 3200 میٹر 45x میٹر کا 11/29 رن وے ، اپرن کے ساتھ اے 321 قسم کے طیاروں کے لیے 07 پارکنگ بے ، دو لنک ٹیکسی ویز ، اے ٹی سی کم ٹیکنیکل بلاک ، فائر اسٹیشن ، کار پارک اور متعلقہ کام شامل ہیں ۔
تعلیمی اور صنعتی شعبوں میں کوٹا کی اہمیت گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کو ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کا منصوبہ بناتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد خطے میں متوقع ٹریفک کی ترقی سے نمٹنا ہے ۔
موجودہ کوٹا ہوائی اڈہ ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کی ملکیت میں ہے ۔ اس میں 1220 میٹر 38 x میٹر طول و عرض کا رن وے (08/26) شامل ہے ، جو کوڈ 'بی' طیارے (جیسے ڈی او-228) کے لیے موزوں ہے اور اس طرح کے دو طیاروں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ ٹرمینل عمارت 400 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور مصروف اوقات میں 50 مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔ موجودہ ہوائی اڈے کو ہوائی اڈے کے ارد گرد زمین کی ناکافی دستیابی اور شہر کاری کےسبب تجارتی کاموں کے لیے تیار نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔