Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore
19 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore.
Kota, situated on the banks of the Chambal River, is recognised as the industrial capital of Rajasthan. In addition, Kota is renowned as the Educational Coaching Hub of India.
The Government of Rajasthan has transferred 440.06 hectares of land to AAI for development of a Greenfield Airport, suitable for operation of A-321 type aircraft. The project includes construction of a Terminal Building spanning an area of 20,000 sqm capable of handling 1000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) with annual capacity of 2 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), Runway 11/29 of dimensions 3200m x 45m, Apron with 07 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two Link Taxiways, ATC cum Technical Block, Fire Station, car park and allied works.
Kota’s prominence in educational and industrial sectors makes the Greenfield Airport a critical infrastructure project, aimed at addressing the anticipated traffic growth in the region.
The existing Kota Airport is under the ownership of Airports Authority of India (AAI). It comprises a runway (08/26) of dimensions 1220 m x 38 m, suitable for Code 'B' aircraft (such as DO-228), and an apron capable of accommodating two such aircraft. The terminal building spans an area of 400 sqm and is capable of handling 50 passengers during peak hours. The existing airport cannot be developed for commercial operations due to inadequate land availability and urbanization around the airport.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
राजस्थानात कोटा-बुंदी येथे 1507.00 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह ग्रीन फिल्ड विमानतळ विकसित करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
19 AUG 2025 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
राजस्थानात कोटा-बुंदी येथे 1507.00 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह ग्रीन फिल्ड विमानतळ विकसित करण्याच्या भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय) प्रस्तावाला आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संसदीय आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीने मंजुरी दिली.
चंबळ नदीच्या किनारी वसलेले कोटा हे शहर राजस्थानाची औद्योगिक राजधानी म्हणून ओळखले जाते. तसेच, कोटा हे भारतातील शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षणाचे केंद्र म्हणून सुप्रसिद्ध आहे.
ए-321 प्रकारच्या विमानांच्या परिचालनासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणारे ग्रीन फिल्ड विमानतळ उभारण्यासाठी राजस्थान राज्य सरकारने एएआयकडे 440.06 हेक्टर जमीन हस्तांतरित केली आहे. सदर प्रकल्पामध्ये 20,000 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळावर पसरलेल्या टर्मिनल बिल्डींगच्या बांधकामाचा समावेश आहे. गर्दीच्या वेळी 1000 प्रवाशांच्या हाताळणीची (पीएचपी)उत्तम सोय करण्याची तसेच वर्षभरात 2 दशलक्ष प्रवाशांच्या हाताळणीची (एमपीपीए) उत्तम सोय करण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या या इमारतीसह 3200मी x 45मी क्षेत्रफळावरील 11/29 धावपट्टी, ए-321 प्रकारच्या विमानांच्या पार्किंगची सोय असलेल्या 7 पार्किंग बे सह अप्रॉन, दोन जोड टॅक्सीवे, हवाई वाहतूक नियंत्रण आणि तांत्रिक ब्लॉक, अग्निशमन केंद्र, कार पार्किंग आणि इतर संबंधित सुविधा उभारण्यात येणार आहेत.
शैक्षणिक आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कोटा शहराला असलेले महत्त्व या ग्रीन फिल्ड विमानतळाला या परिसरातील वाढत्या अंदाजित वाहतुकीची सोय करू शकणाऱ्या एका अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पाचे रूप देते.
कोटा येथील विद्यमान विमानतळ भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय) मालकीचे असून त्यामध्ये डीओ-228 सारख्या कोड ‘बी’ विमानांसाठी योग्य ठरणाऱ्या 1220मी x 38मी क्षेत्रफळावरील धावपट्टीचा (08/26) चा तसेच अशी दोन विमाने मावू शकतील अशा एका अप्रॉनचा समावेश आहे. सध्याची टर्मिनल बिल्डींग 400 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळात विस्तारलेली असून गर्दीच्या वेळी हि इमारत 50 प्रवाशांची सोय करू शकते. पुरेशा जमीनीची अनुपलब्धता तसेच विमानतळाभोवती झालेले शहरीकरण यामुळे सध्याचे विमानतळ व्यावसायिक परिचालनासाठी विकसित करता येणार नाही.