ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان
18 AUG 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں جامع پالیسی اقدامات، موافقت، مؤثر عمل آوری اور سماجی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی کارروائی سے منسلک کلیدی پروگراموں میں ساحلی، سیلاب زدہ، اور خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں آب و ہوا کے موافق رہائش اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ این اے پی سی سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ہیبی ٹیٹ (این ایم ایس ایچ) کا مقصد، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، شہروں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے لیے لچک پیدا کرنا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ موسم سے متعلق انتہائی واقعات اور آفات کے خطرے سے‘بہتر واپسی کرنے ’ کے لئے مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
این اے پی سی سی کے تحت قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت (این ایم ایس اے) ہندوستانی زراعت کو بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کی حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ این ایم ایس اے کے تحت کئی اسکیمیں زراعت میں منفی موسمی حالات کا ازالہ کرتی ہیں۔ فی ڈراپ مور کراپ اسکیم مائیکرو ایریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور موسمی تغیرات سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایس) کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
مزید، چونتیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز)نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایس اے پی سی سی سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص اور کراس سیکٹرل ترجیحی اقدامات بشمول موافقت اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ملک کے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اہم مقامات جیسے مغربی گھاٹ، ہمالیہ، اور شمال مشرقی خطوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اور کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت تحفظ کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع اتھارٹی، ریاستی حیاتیاتی تنوع بورڈز اور یونین ٹیریٹری بایو ڈائیورسٹی کونسلوں کا قیام شامل ہے۔ 50 بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹیج سائٹس کا اعلان؛ حیاتیاتی تنوع مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل اور لوگوں کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے رجسٹروں کی تیاری شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اسٹریٹجی اینڈ ایکشن پلان (این بی ایس اے پی)، کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک کے مطابق ‘پوری حکومت’ اور‘پورا معاشرہ’ اپروچ وغیرہ اپناتے ہوئے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ جدید ترین این بی ایس اے پی میں 23 نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اہداف (این بی ٹی) کے ساتھ 142 میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ جامع طور پر تحفظ، پائیدار استعمال، اور فوائد کے اشتراک پر توجہ دیتا ہے اور زمینی اور سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت، تنزلی والے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، منصوبہ بایو ڈائیورسٹی گورننس میں کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت پر زور دیتا ہے تاکہ جامع اور پائیدار نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا سمیت تنظیمیں سروے، انوینٹریز، ٹیکسونومک توثیق، پھولوں اور جانوروں کے وسائل کے خطرے کی تشخیص کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں اپنے علاقائی مراکز، بشمول ہندوستان کے چار بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے ذریعے سابقہ صورتحال کے تحفظ میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ ہمالیہ میں، فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسےا سنو لیپرڈ پروجیکٹ، ہمالیائی وائلڈ لائف پروجیکٹ اور ہنگول، کستوری ہرن، اور ہمالیائی مونال کی بازیابی ہاٹ ا سپاٹ کے تحفظ کے حصے کے طور پر شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت نے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کی دفعات کے تحت نیشنل پارکس اور سینکچوریز کے ارد گرد ایکو سینسیٹو زونز قائم کیا ہے۔ محفوظ علاقوں یعنی نیشنل پارکس اور وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز کے ارد گرد ایکو سینسیٹو زونز کو کسی نہ کسی قسم کے ‘‘شاک ابزربر’’ بنانے کے لیے قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی حساس علاقوں جیسے دہانو تعلقہ، مہابلیشور-پنچ گنی، ماتھیران، بھاگی رتھی اور دون وادی اور 120 ایکو حساس زونز کو شمال مشرق، ہمالیہ اور مغربی گھاٹ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی ذخائر کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کی جستجو اور متعلقہ ثقافتی اقدار کی بحالی کے ایک اہم ترین سوال سے نمٹنے کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں 18 بایواسفیئر ریزرو ہیں۔ ان میں سے 12 بی آر اقوام متحدہ کے تعلیمی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی ادارے (یونیسکو) کے ورلڈ نیٹ ورک آف بایو اسفیئر ریزرو (ڈبلیو این بی آر) کے تحت ہیں، اور باقی 6 بی آر یونیسکو کے ڈبلیو این بی آر میں زیر غور ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے پالیسیاں اور قوانین بنائے ہیں۔ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 جنگلی حیات اور ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ کے لیے محفوظ مقامات، نیشنل پارکس، کنزرویشن ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزرو کی اطلاع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ریاستی حکومتو/یوٹیز انتظامیہ کو مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اینڈ ایلیفینٹ کے تحت ہاتھیوں، ان کی رہائش گاہوں اور راہداریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے ٹکراؤ اور ہاتھیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ ملک میں جنگلی حیات اور ان کے مسکن کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ یوٹیز انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ آپریشنز کے سالانہ پلان کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آل انڈیا ٹائیگر تخمینہ 2022 کے مطابق 3682 (رینج 3167-3925) کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ شیروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ 2018 میں 2967 (رینج 2603-3346) اور 2226 (رینج 1945-2491 کے ٹائیگر، 2014 کے کنسرویشن) کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت میں شیروں کی آبادی کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کا تقریباً 2.5 فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کے ذریعے انسانی جنگلی حیات کے منفی تعاملات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے تین جہتی حکمت عملی کی وکالت کی ہے۔
• مواد اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کرنا۔
• رہائش گاہ کی مداخلتوں کو محدود کرنا اور۔
• تین معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار، جن میں (1) انسانی غلبہ والے مناظر میں شیروں کے بھٹکنے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے؛ (2) لائیوا سٹاک پر شیروں کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور (3) زمین کی تزئین کی سطح پر اصل علاقوں سے شیروں کی بحالی کے لیے فعال انتظام شامل ہیں۔
پراجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ سال 1992 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ہاتھیوں، ان کے رہائش گاہوں اور راہداریوں کی حفاظت کرنا، ملک میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے تنازعہ اور قیدی ہاتھیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل کو حل کرنا تھا۔ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ میں توجہ اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے اور تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہاتھیوں کے اہم رہائش گاہوں کو ‘ایلیفنٹ ریزرو’ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ملک میں ہاتھیوں کا تازہ ترین تخمینہ 2017 میں مکمل ہوا۔ ہاتھیوں کی آبادی کا تخمینہ 2012 میں 30711-29391 کے مقابلے میں 2017 میں 29,964 تھا۔ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے 33 ہاتھیوں کے ریزرو ریاستوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
جنگلی حیات کا نظم و نسق بشمول انسانوں کے ساتھ ہاتھیوں کے ٹکراؤ کا تدارک اور انتظام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ریاستی جنگلات کے محکمے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایچ ای سی کے مسائل کو وقتاً فوقتاً آگاہی مہم کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ عام لوگوں کو انسانوں اور جانوروں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کے بارے میں رہنمائی کی جا سکے اور مشورہ دیا جا سکے جس میں میڈیا کی مختلف ذرائع کے توسط سے معلومات کی ترسیل شامل ہے۔ مزید، ریاستی جنگلات کے محکمے ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ جڑے ہوتے ہیں اور مقامی لوگوں کو خبردار کرتے ہیں کہ وہ انسانوں اور جانوروں کے ٹکراؤ سے بچیں، انسانی جان، املاک اور ہاتھیوں کو نقصان یا ضرر سے بچائیں۔ مزید برآں، وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 انسانی وائلڈ لائف کے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت نے انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک ہم آہنگ بقائے باہمی کے نقطہ نظر (2023) کو اپناتے ہوئے انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان ہونے والے ٹکراؤ کے خاتمے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 29 اپریل 2022 کو اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی 16ویں میٹنگ کے دوران انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کےدرمیان ٹکراؤ سے بچنے کیلئے بندوبست سے متعلق فرنٹ لائن اسٹاف کے لیے فیلڈ مینول بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی معاوضہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، وزارت فنڈز کی دستیابی پر منحصر ہے، مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور ہاتھی کے تحت ریاستوں/یوٹی کو مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliamentary Question: National Action Plan on Climate Change
18 AUG 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
To address challenges from climate change, the Government of India has taken a range of initiatives, including inclusive policy measures, focusing on adaptation, resilience-building, and social protection. Key programs linked to climate action include efforts to enhance climate-resilient housing and infrastructure in coastal, flood-prone, and drought-affected regions.
The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) outlines a multipronged strategy to address the effects of climate change. As part of the NAPCC, the National Mission for Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) aims, inter alia, to build resilience of cities to climate change impacts and strengthen their capacities to ‘bounce back better’ from climate-related extreme events and the disaster risk.
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) under NAPCC implements strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Several schemes under NMSA deal with adverse climate situations in agriculture. Per Drop More Crop scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro-Irrigation technologies, i.e., drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. The Rainfed Area Development scheme promotes the Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimising risks associated with climatic variability.
Further, Thirty-four States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared and some have updated their State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC, taking into account the State-specific issues relating to climate change. These SAPCCs outline sector-specific and cross-sectoral priority actions, including adaptation and climate-resilient infrastructure.
The Government of India stands committed to conserve the biological resources of the country. The Government has implemented several measures to conserve important biodiversity hotspots such as the Western Ghats, Himalayas, and Northeast region, and to enhance community-led conservation efforts. These include the establishment of the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards, and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; the declaration of 50 Biodiversity Heritage Sites; the creation of Biodiversity Management Committees; and the preparation of People’s Biodiversity Registers.
National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) in line with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF) by adopting a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, etc. The updated NBSAP comprises 23 National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs) along with 142 indicators. It comprehensively addresses conservation, sustainable use, and benefit sharing and envisages protecting terrestrial and marine areas, restoring degraded ecosystems and reducing biodiversity threats. Additionally, the plan emphasises active community participation in biodiversity governance to ensure inclusive and sustainable outcomes.
Furthermore, organisations including the Botanical Survey of India and Zoological Survey of India aid in surveys, inventories, taxonomic validation, threat assessment of floral and faunal resources, along with ex-situ conservation through their regional centres across the country, including India’s four Biodiversity hotspots. In the Himalayas, flagship programmes such as the Snow Leopard Project, Himalayan Wildlife Project, and the recovery of hangul, musk deer, and Himalayan monal have been initiated as part of hotspot conservation.
The Ministry has notified Eco-Sensitive Zones around National Parks and Sanctuaries, under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas i.e. National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries are declared to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites and is meant to act as a transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection. Eco-Sensitive Areas such as, Dahanu Taluka, Mahabaleshwar-Panchagani, Matheran, Bhagirathi and Doon valley and 120 Eco-Sensitive Zones have been notified in the biodiversity hotspots of North-East, Himalayas and Western Ghats.
Biosphere Reserves (BRs) are designated to deal with one of the most important questions of reconciling the conservation of biodiversity, the quest for economic and social development and maintenance of associated cultural values. There are 18 Biosphere Reserves in the country. Out of these, 12 BRs are under the World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), and the remaining 6 BRs are under consideration in WNBR of UNESCO.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has established policies and laws to conserve natural heritage. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for notification of Sanctuaries, National Parks, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves for the protection of wildlife and its habitats.
The Ministry is providing financial and technical assistance to State Governments/UTs Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme Project Tiger & Elephant (CSS-PT&E) for protection of elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of human-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Financial assistance is provided under the scheme as per the Annual Plan of Operations submitted by the State Governments/UTs Administration for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country.
The tiger population has increased as per the All India Tiger Estimation done in 2022, with an estimated number of 3682 (range 3167-3925) as compared to the 2018 estimation of 2967 (range 2603-3346) and 2014 estimation of 2226 (range 1945-2491). To conserve tigers, 58 tiger reserves have been notified in India, covering nearly 2.5% of the country's geographical area.
The Government of India, through the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), has advocated a three-pronged strategy to manage human-wildlife negative interactions, viz.,
1. Providing material and logistical support;
2. Restricting habitat interventions and,
3. Three Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), which include, (a) to deal with emergency arising due to straying of tigers in human dominated landscapes; (b) to deal with tiger depredation on livestock and (c) for active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level.
The three SOPs inter alia include the issue of managing dispersing tigers; managing livestock kills to reduce conflict, as well as relocating tigers from source areas to areas where the density of tigers is low, so that conflict in rich source areas does not occur. In addition, as per Tiger Conservation Plans, need-based and site-specific management interventions are undertaken by the tiger reserves.
The Project Elephant was started in the year 1992 with the objectives to protect elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of man-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Critical elephant habitats are notified as ‘Elephant Reserve’ to enhance focus and synergy in elephant conservation and reduce conflict. The latest elephant estimation in the country was completed in 2017. The elephant population was estimated as 29,964 in 2017, as compared to the estimated range of 29,391-30,711 in 2012. For the conservation of elephants, 33 Elephant Reserves have been established across 14 elephant range States.
The management of wildlife including mitigation and management of human-elephant conflict (HEC) is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UTs Administration. The State Forest Departments works with the local people to address the HEC issues through periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize guide and advise the general public on human-animal conflict including dissemination of information through various forms of media. Further, State Forest Departments engage with local communities to monitor the movement of elephants and to caution local people to avoid human-animal conflict, prevent damage or loss of human life, property and elephants. Further, the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human-wildlife situations.
Additionally, the Ministry has released Guidelines for Human-Elephant Conflict mitigation adopting a Harmonious Coexistence Approach (2023) to address human-elephant conflicts. Furthermore, the Field Manual for Frontline Staff on Human-Elephant Conflict Management was also issued during the 16th Meeting of the Steering Committee on 29 April, 2022.
In addition to compensation schemes of the State Governments/UTs Administration, the Ministry also provides financial assistance to States/UTs under Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Project Tiger & Elephant, for ex-gratia relief, depending upon availability of funds.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT,
FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply
to a question in Lok Sabha today.