Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliamentary Question: National Action Plan on Climate Change
18 AUG 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
To address challenges from climate change, the Government of India has taken a range of initiatives, including inclusive policy measures, focusing on adaptation, resilience-building, and social protection. Key programs linked to climate action include efforts to enhance climate-resilient housing and infrastructure in coastal, flood-prone, and drought-affected regions.
The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) outlines a multipronged strategy to address the effects of climate change. As part of the NAPCC, the National Mission for Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) aims, inter alia, to build resilience of cities to climate change impacts and strengthen their capacities to ‘bounce back better’ from climate-related extreme events and the disaster risk.
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) under NAPCC implements strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Several schemes under NMSA deal with adverse climate situations in agriculture. Per Drop More Crop scheme increases water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro-Irrigation technologies, i.e., drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. The Rainfed Area Development scheme promotes the Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimising risks associated with climatic variability.
Further, Thirty-four States /Union Territories (UTs) have prepared and some have updated their State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC, taking into account the State-specific issues relating to climate change. These SAPCCs outline sector-specific and cross-sectoral priority actions, including adaptation and climate-resilient infrastructure.
The Government of India stands committed to conserve the biological resources of the country. The Government has implemented several measures to conserve important biodiversity hotspots such as the Western Ghats, Himalayas, and Northeast region, and to enhance community-led conservation efforts. These include the establishment of the National Biodiversity Authority, State Biodiversity Boards, and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; the declaration of 50 Biodiversity Heritage Sites; the creation of Biodiversity Management Committees; and the preparation of People’s Biodiversity Registers.
National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) in line with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF) by adopting a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, etc. The updated NBSAP comprises 23 National Biodiversity Targets (NBTs) along with 142 indicators. It comprehensively addresses conservation, sustainable use, and benefit sharing and envisages protecting terrestrial and marine areas, restoring degraded ecosystems and reducing biodiversity threats. Additionally, the plan emphasises active community participation in biodiversity governance to ensure inclusive and sustainable outcomes.
Furthermore, organisations including the Botanical Survey of India and Zoological Survey of India aid in surveys, inventories, taxonomic validation, threat assessment of floral and faunal resources, along with ex-situ conservation through their regional centres across the country, including India’s four Biodiversity hotspots. In the Himalayas, flagship programmes such as the Snow Leopard Project, Himalayan Wildlife Project, and the recovery of hangul, musk deer, and Himalayan monal have been initiated as part of hotspot conservation.
The Ministry has notified Eco-Sensitive Zones around National Parks and Sanctuaries, under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. Eco-sensitive Zones around Protected Areas i.e. National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries are declared to create some kind of “Shock Absorber” for the specialized Ecosystem, such as Protected Areas or other natural sites and is meant to act as a transition zone from areas of high protection to areas involving lesser protection. Eco-Sensitive Areas such as, Dahanu Taluka, Mahabaleshwar-Panchagani, Matheran, Bhagirathi and Doon valley and 120 Eco-Sensitive Zones have been notified in the biodiversity hotspots of North-East, Himalayas and Western Ghats.
Biosphere Reserves (BRs) are designated to deal with one of the most important questions of reconciling the conservation of biodiversity, the quest for economic and social development and maintenance of associated cultural values. There are 18 Biosphere Reserves in the country. Out of these, 12 BRs are under the World Network of Biosphere Reserve (WNBR) of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), and the remaining 6 BRs are under consideration in WNBR of UNESCO.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has established policies and laws to conserve natural heritage. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for notification of Sanctuaries, National Parks, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves for the protection of wildlife and its habitats.
The Ministry is providing financial and technical assistance to State Governments/UTs Administrations under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme Project Tiger & Elephant (CSS-PT&E) for protection of elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of human-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Financial assistance is provided under the scheme as per the Annual Plan of Operations submitted by the State Governments/UTs Administration for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country.
The tiger population has increased as per the All India Tiger Estimation done in 2022, with an estimated number of 3682 (range 3167-3925) as compared to the 2018 estimation of 2967 (range 2603-3346) and 2014 estimation of 2226 (range 1945-2491). To conserve tigers, 58 tiger reserves have been notified in India, covering nearly 2.5% of the country's geographical area.
The Government of India, through the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), has advocated a three-pronged strategy to manage human-wildlife negative interactions, viz.,
1. Providing material and logistical support;
2. Restricting habitat interventions and,
3. Three Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), which include, (a) to deal with emergency arising due to straying of tigers in human dominated landscapes; (b) to deal with tiger depredation on livestock and (c) for active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level.
The three SOPs inter alia include the issue of managing dispersing tigers; managing livestock kills to reduce conflict, as well as relocating tigers from source areas to areas where the density of tigers is low, so that conflict in rich source areas does not occur. In addition, as per Tiger Conservation Plans, need-based and site-specific management interventions are undertaken by the tiger reserves.
The Project Elephant was started in the year 1992 with the objectives to protect elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of man-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Critical elephant habitats are notified as ‘Elephant Reserve’ to enhance focus and synergy in elephant conservation and reduce conflict. The latest elephant estimation in the country was completed in 2017. The elephant population was estimated as 29,964 in 2017, as compared to the estimated range of 29,391-30,711 in 2012. For the conservation of elephants, 33 Elephant Reserves have been established across 14 elephant range States.
The management of wildlife including mitigation and management of human-elephant conflict (HEC) is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UTs Administration. The State Forest Departments works with the local people to address the HEC issues through periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize guide and advise the general public on human-animal conflict including dissemination of information through various forms of media. Further, State Forest Departments engage with local communities to monitor the movement of elephants and to caution local people to avoid human-animal conflict, prevent damage or loss of human life, property and elephants. Further, the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human-wildlife situations.
Additionally, the Ministry has released Guidelines for Human-Elephant Conflict mitigation adopting a Harmonious Coexistence Approach (2023) to address human-elephant conflicts. Furthermore, the Field Manual for Frontline Staff on Human-Elephant Conflict Management was also issued during the 16th Meeting of the Steering Committee on 29 April, 2022.
In addition to compensation schemes of the State Governments/UTs Administration, the Ministry also provides financial assistance to States/UTs under Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Project Tiger & Elephant, for ex-gratia relief, depending upon availability of funds.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT,
FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply
to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना
18 AUG 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन से चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने समावेशी नीतिगत उपायों, अनुकूलन, सुगमता-निर्माण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने सहित कई पहल की हैं। जलवायु कार्रवाई से जुड़े प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में तटीय, बाढ़ प्रवृत्त और सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में जलवायु-अनुकूल आवास और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के प्रयास शामिल हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को दूर करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। एनएपीसीसी के भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय सतत पर्यावास मिशन (एनएमएसएच) का उद्देश्य, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के प्रति शहरों के अनुकूलन का निर्माण करना और जलवायु संबंधी चरम घटनाओं और आपदा जोखिम से 'बेहतर वापसी करने' के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है।
एनएपीसीसी के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय टिकाऊ कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) भारतीय कृषि को बदलती जलवायु के प्रति अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए रणनीतियों को लागू करता है। एनएमएसए के अंतर्गत कई योजनाएं कृषि में प्रतिकूल जलवायु स्थितियों से निपटती हैं। प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों यानी ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाती है। वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास योजना उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए समेकित कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) को प्रोत्साहन देती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चौंतीस राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित राज्य-विशिष्ट मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनएपीसीसी की तर्ज पर जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी अपनी राज्य कार्य योजना तैयार की है और कुछ ने नवीनीकरण किया है। ये एसएपीसीसी अनुकूलन और जलवायु-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे सहित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
भारत सरकार देश के जैविक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार ने पश्चिमी घाट, हिमालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट के संरक्षण और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय लागू किए हैं। इनमें जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव विविधता परिषदों की स्थापना; 50 जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों की घोषणा; जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों का निर्माण; और लोगों के जैव विविधता रजिस्टरों की तैयारी शामिल हैं।
कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता कार्य योजना (केएमजीबीएफ) के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' के दृष्टिकोण आदि को अपनाते हुए लागू की गई। नवीन एनबीएसएपी में 142 संकेतकों के साथ 23 राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य (एनबीटी) शामिल हैं। यह व्यापक रूप से संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और लाभ साझा करने को संबोधित करता है और स्थलीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करने, अवक्रमित इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने और जैव विविधता के खतरों को कम करने की परिकल्पना करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना समावेशी और स्थायी परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जैव विविधता शासन में सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर बल देती है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण और भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण सहित संगठन सर्वेक्षण, सूची, वर्गीकरण सत्यापन, वनस्पतियों और प्राणिजात संसाधनों के खतरे के आकलन के साथ-साथ भारत के चार जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट सहित देश भर में अपने क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से पूर्व-स्वस्थानी संरक्षण में सहायता करते हैं। हिमालय में, हिम तेंदुआ परियोजना, हिमालयी वन्यजीव परियोजना, और हंगुल, कस्तूरी मृग और हिमालयी मोनाल की वसूली जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम हॉटस्पॉट संरक्षण के हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किए गए हैं।
मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के उपबंधों के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों के आस-पास पारिस्थितिकीय दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित किया है। संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के आसपास के पर्यावरण-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र यानी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों को विशेष इकोसिस्टम के लिए कुछ प्रकार के "आघात अवशोषक" बनाने के लिए घोषित किया गया है, जैसे संरक्षित क्षेत्र या अन्य प्राकृतिक स्थल और उच्च सुरक्षा वाले क्षेत्रों से कम सुरक्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में संक्रमण क्षेत्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए है। पूर्वोत्तर के जैव विविधता वाले हॉटस्पॉट में दहानु तालुका, महाबलेश्वर-पंचगनी, माथेरान, भागीरथी और दून घाटी जैसे पारिस्थितिकीय रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और 120 पारिस्थितिकीय दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
जीवमंडल अभयारण्य (बीआर) को जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास की खोज और संबंधित सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के रखरखाव के सामंजस्य के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों में से एक से निपटने के लिए नामित किया गया है। देश में 18 जीवमंडल अभयारण्य हैं। इनमें से 12 बीआर संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के विश्व जीवमंडल अभयारण्य नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएनबीआर) के अंतर्गत हैं और शेष 6 बीआर यूनेस्को के डब्ल्यूएनबीआर में विचाराधीन हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने प्राकृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए नीतियों और कानूनों की स्थापना की है। वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावासों की सुरक्षा के लिए अभयारण्यों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, संरक्षण रिजर्वों और सामुदायिक रिजर्वों को अधिसूचित करने का प्रावधान है।
मंत्रालय देश में मानव-हाथी संघर्ष और बंदी हाथियों के कल्याण के मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए हाथियों, उनके पर्यावासों और गलियारों की सुरक्षा के लिए केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित योजना बाघ और हाथी परियोजना (सीएसएस-पीटी एंड ) के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। योजना के अंतर्गत देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके पर्यावासों के प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रचालन की वार्षिक योजना के अनुसार वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वर्ष 2018 के अनुमान 2967 (रेंज 2603-3346) और 2014 के अनुमान 2226 (रेंज 1945-2491) की तुलना में 2022 में किए गए अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान के अनुसार बाघों की संख्या में 3682 (रेंज 3167-3925) की अनुमानित संख्या के साथ वृद्धि हुई है। बाघों के संरक्षण के लिए, भारत में 58 बाघ अभयारण्यों को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र को शामिल करते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) के माध्यम से मानव-वन्यजीव नकारात्मक अन्योन्यक्रिया के प्रबंधन के लिए त्रिआयामी कार्यनीति का समर्थन किया है अर्थात
1. सामग्री और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान करना;
2. निवास स्थान के हस्तक्षेप को प्रतिबंधित करना और
3. तीन मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी), जिनमें शामिल हैं, () मानव बहुल परिदृश्य में बाघों के भटकने के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली आपात स्थिति से निपटना; () पशुधन पर बाघों के हमलों से निपटना और
तीन एसओपी में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बाघों को तितर-बितर करने के प्रबंधन का मुद्दा शामिल है; संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए पशुधन हत्याओं का प्रबंधन करना, साथ ही बाघों को स्रोत क्षेत्रों से उन क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित करना जहां बाघों का घनत्व कम है, ताकि समृद्ध स्रोत क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, बाघ संरक्षण योजनाओं के अनुसार, बाघ अभयारण्यों द्वारा आवश्यकता आधारित और स्थल-विशिष्ट प्रबंधन हस्तक्षेप किए जाते हैं।
हाथियों, उनके आवास और गलियारों की रक्षा करने, मानव-हाथी संघर्ष के मुद्दों को हल करने और देश में बंदी हाथियों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 1992 में हाथी परियोजना शुरू की गई थी। हाथी संरक्षण में फोकस और तालमेल बढ़ाने और संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हाथी पर्यावासों को 'हाथी अभयारण्य' के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जाता है। देश में नवीनतम हाथी अनुमान 2017 में पूरा हुआ था। 2017 में हाथियों की आबादी 29,964 आंकी गई थी, जबकि 2012 में अनुमानित सीमा 29,391-30,711 थी। हाथियों के संरक्षण के लिए, 14 हाथी रेंज राज्यों में 33 हाथी अभयारण्य स्थापित किए गए हैं।
मानव-हाथी संघर्ष (एचईसी) के निवारण और प्रबंधन सहित वन्यजीवों का प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन का दायित्व है। राज्य वन विभाग, मीडिया के विभिन्न रूपों के माध्यम से सूचना के प्रसार सहित मानव-पशु संघर्ष पर आम जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने, मार्गदर्शन करने और परामर्श देने के लिए आवधिक जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से एचईसी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों के साथ कार्य करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य वन विभाग हाथियों की आवाजाही की निगरानी करने और मानव-पशु संघर्ष से बचने, मानव जीवन, संपत्ति और हाथियों को नुकसान या हानि को रोकने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को सावधान करने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ कार्य करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वन्यजीव (सुरक्षा) अधिनियम, 1972 में मानव-वन्यजीव स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए विनियामक कार्यों का प्रावधान है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने मानव-हाथी संघर्षों से निपटने के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व दृष्टिकोण (2023) को अपनाते हुए मानव-हाथी संघर्ष समाप्त करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा, 29 अप्रैल, 2022 को संचालन समिति की 16वीं बैठक के दौरान मानव-हाथी संघर्ष प्रबंधन पर फ्रंटलाइन स्टाफ के लिए फील्ड मैनुअल भी जारी किया गया था।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों की मुआवजा योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय निधियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर, अनुग्रह राहत के लिए बाघ और हाथी परियोजना नामक केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।