அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உடல் பருமன் மற்றும் வளர்சிதை மாற்றக் கோளாறுகள் குறித்த நூல் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
17 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (17.08.2025) பிரபல நாளமில்லா சுரப்பியியல் நிபுணர் டாக்டர் அம்ப்ரிஷ் மிதல், திரு சிவம் விஜ் ஆகியோரால் எழுதப்பட்ட "எடையை குறைக்கும் புரட்சி - எடை குறைப்புக்கான மருந்துகளை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துவது" என்ற நூல் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்.
மருத்துவப் பேராசிரியரும், புகழ்பெற்ற நீரிழிவு மருத்துவரும், பல நூல்களை எழுதியவருமான மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவில் உடல் பருமன் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய வளர்சிதை மாற்றக் கோளாறுகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் நேரத்தில் இந்தப் புத்தகம் வந்துள்ளது பலருக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் என்றார். விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் சரியான வகையான தகவல்கள் பரப்பப்பட வேண்டியிருந்தாலும், தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராக அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் உலகின் நீரிழிவு தலைமையகமாகக் கருதப்பட்ட இந்தியா, இப்போது உடல் பருமன் தலைமையகமாக உருவெடுத்து வருவதாகவும், குழந்தைப் பருவ உடல் பருமனில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
உடல் பருமன், நீரிழிவு நோய், உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம், இதய நோய், கொழுப்பு கல்லீரல் நோய் போன்ற வளர்சிதை மாற்றக் கோளாறுகளால் ஏற்படும் சுகாதார சவாலை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதும் இப்போது விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதில் மேலும் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதன் மூலம் தவறான தகவல்கள் பரவுவதைத் தவிர்க்கலாம் என அவர் கூறினார்.
உணவுமுறை பரிந்துரைகள், உணவு உட்கொள்ளலின் அளவு, தரம் ஆகியவற்றில் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உடல் பருமன், வயிற்றைச் சுற்றி கொழுப்பு படிதல் போன்றவை மேற்கத்திய மக்களை விட இந்தியர்களுக்கு மிகவும் கடுமையான ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார்யோகா பயிற்சி, நீரிழிவு நோயை 40% வரை குறைக்கும் என்ற ஆய்வுகளை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வாழ்க்கை முறை மாற்றங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். முழுமையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க நவீன மருத்துவத்தையும் பாரம்பரிய நடைமுறைகளையும் அதிக அளவில் ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Book on Weight Loss Revolution: Calls for Scientifically Authenticated Information on Obesity & Metabolic Disorders
While awareness and the right kind of information needs to be propagated, he cautioned against disinformation, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Mass movement against metabolic disorders is the way forward
Union Minister Calls for ‘Indian Solutions for Indian Patients’ in Fight Against Obesity & Diabetes
Prevention, Not Just Medication, Key to Tackling Obesity & Diabetes: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed the launch of the book “The Weight Loss Revolution – Weight Loss Drugs and How to Use Them” authored by eminent endocrinologist Dr. Ambrish Mithal along with Mr. Shivam Vij.
The event was graced by legendary cinema personality Sharmila Tagore and media baron Shobhana Bhartia.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a Professor of Medicine, renowned Diabetologist and author of several books, said this book has come at the right time when India is witnessing a surge in obesity and the related metabolic disorders. While awareness and the right kind of information needs to be propagated, he cautioned against disinformation.
He underlined that India, once called the diabetes capital of the world, is now also emerging as the obesity capital, ranking third globally in childhood obesity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, in his address, highlighted the growing health challenge of obesity and related metabolic disorders such as diabetes mellitus, dyslipidaemia, hypertension, coronary heart disease, and fatty liver disease. He pointed out that there is a sudden awakening across the country about these issues and cautioned against the unchecked spread of disinformation through unscientific diet charts and fad regimens.
Diet prescriptions, the Minister stressed, must always be guided by scientifically validated principles of quantity, quality, and distribution of food intake.
Emphasizing the need for “Indian data for Indian patients”, the Minister observed that central obesity—fat deposition around the abdomen—poses a more serious risk for Indians than Western populations. “Sometimes a simple inch tape around the waist may be more meaningful than a fanciful BMI chart,” he remarked. He also underscored the importance of lifestyle interventions, referring to Indian studies that show regular yoga practice can reduce the incidence of type-2 diabetes by up to 40%. He urged for greater integration of lifestyle modification, modern medicine, and traditional practices to provide holistic solutions.
On the subject of emerging weight loss drugs such as Ozempic and Mounjaro, Dr. Jitendra Singh advised caution, noting that while global experience may be encouraging, clinical outcomes often take decades to manifest. Drawing a parallel with the refined oils episode in India, he said hasty conclusions could be misleading.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for prevention-driven strategies, particularly in view of India’s young demographic. With more than 70% of the population below the age of 40, he stressed that the country cannot afford to let their potential be compromised by lifestyle diseases, and therefore, prevention must remain the mainstay of all future health programs.
Quoting Mark Twain, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked that “economics is too serious a subject to be left to an economist,” adding that in the same way, diabetes and obesity are too serious to be left only to a Diabetologist. He emphasized that unless there is mass awareness, optimum outcomes in tackling these lifestyle diseases cannot be achieved.
The Minister also praised Dr. Ambrish Mithal for producing a timely and authoritative book which, he said, will not only serve as a valuable guide for medical professionals but will also help the public sift through fact and misinformation in an age dominated by social media and quick fixes.