ആയുഷ്‌
79-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ എത്തിയ പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കളെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യോഗ, ഔഷധ സസ്യ കൃഷി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിച്ച 100 യോഗ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരെയും പരിശീലകരെയും, ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, വികസനം, സുസ്ഥിര പരിപാലനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന 100 മികച്ച കർഷകരെയും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ക്ഷണിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളത്തു നിന്നുള്ള ഈ പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കൾ ചുവപ്പുകോട്ടയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 79-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
79-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനായി പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കളായി എത്തിയ എല്ലാവരെയും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
"നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നട്ടെല്ലായ സമർപ്പിത കർഷകർക്കും, ആരോഗ്യം, ഐക്യം, ഉൾക്കരുത്ത് എന്നിവയിലേക്ക് നമ്മെ നയിക്കുന്ന നമ്മുടെ ആദരണീയരായ യോഗ വിദഗ്ധർക്കും എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. നിങ്ങളുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ സ്വാശ്രയവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചൈതന്യത്തെ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു" -
കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ റാവു ജാദവ്, സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് കൊണ്ട് എഴുതി നൽകിയ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കൊട്ടേച്ച, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി മൊണാലിസ ഡാഷ്, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ ഡിഡിജി ശ്രീ സത്യജിത് പോൾ, ദേശീയ ഔഷധസസ്യ ബോർഡ് (എൻഎംപിബി) സിഇഒ ഡോ. മഹേഷ് കുമാർ ദാദിച്ച്, എംഡിഎൻഐവൈ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. കാശിനാഥ് സമഗന്ധി, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, എൻ‌എം‌പി‌ബി, എം‌ഡി‌എൻ‌ഐ‌വൈ എന്നിവയിലെ മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഊഷ്മളമായ ഒരു സ്വീകരണപരിപാടി എന്നതിലുപരി, പരമ്പരാഗത ആരോഗ്യ രീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഔഷധ സസ്യ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നതിലും ഈ വ്യക്തികൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന അമൂല്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരം കൂടിയായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി. ആരോഗ്യകരവും സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തവും ഏകീകൃതവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചൈതന്യത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ചുവപ്പു കോട്ടയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 79-ാമത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവരുടെ ഉത്സാഹം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പരിപാടി പ്രചോദനമായി.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ ഈ 200 പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷണിതാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പരമ്പരാഗത ആരോഗ്യ മാതൃകകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഔഷധ സസ്യ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അവരുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയ്ക്കുള്ള ആദരമായും, "ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ, സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യ" എന്നതിന്റെ ജീവനുള്ള ഉദാഹരണമായും നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush welcomes Special Invitees for 79th Independence Day Celebration
Yoga Experts and Medicinal Plant Farmers to Join Red Fort Independence Day Ceremony as Special Guests
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Praises Farmers and Yoga Volunteers for Advancing a Self-Reliant, Prosperous India
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing their contributions in the fields of yoga and medicinal plant cultivation, the Government of India has invited 100 yoga volunteers and instructors associated with International Day of Yoga celebrations, along with 100 best-performing farmers engaged in the conservation, development, and sustainable management of medicinal plants. These special invitees, from across the country, will participate in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort.
The Ministry of Ayush extended a warm welcome to all special invitees for the upcoming 79th Independence Day celebrations through a dedicated programme held in New Delhi.
In his written message to the gathering, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prataprao Jadhav, stated, “My heartfelt appreciation goes to our dedicated farmers, the backbone of our nation, and to our esteemed yoga experts, who continue to guide us towards health, harmony, and inner strength. Your contributions embody the spirit of a truly self-reliant and prosperous India.”
Welcoming the special invitees, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “On behalf of the Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Ayush, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to our yoga experts and our farmers, the nation’s “annadatas”, whose tireless toil keeps our kitchens full and our nation nourished. Your dedication strengthens the vision of a healthy, self-reliant, and harmonious India.”
The event was also graced by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB); Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB, and MDNIY.
The event not only served as a cordial reception but also as a heartfelt acknowledgment of the invaluable role these individuals play in promoting traditional health practices, strengthening the medicinal plant sector, and contributing to the nation’s holistic growth. It set the tone for and heightened the excitement for their participation in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, where they are set to represent the spirit of a healthy, self-reliant, and united India.
The participation of these 200 special invitees in the Independence Day ceremony stands as a tribute to their unwavering commitment to promoting traditional health practices and strengthening India’s medicinal plant sector — a living example of “Healthy India, Self-Reliant India.”