आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के लिए विशेष आमंत्रितों का स्वागत किया
योग विशेषज्ञ और औषधीय पौधों के किसान लाल किले के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आत्मनिर्भर, समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण के लिए किसानों और योग स्वयंसेवकों की प्रशंसा की
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
योग और औषधीय पौधों की खेती के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह से जुड़े 100 योग स्वयंसेवकों और प्रशिक्षकों के साथ-साथ औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन में लगे 100 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले किसानों को आमंत्रित किया है। देश भर से ये विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य लाल किले पर आयोजित 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आगामी 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के लिए नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सभी विशेष आमंत्रितों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को अपने लिखित संदेश में, आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "मैं अपने समर्पित किसानों, जो हमारे राष्ट्र की रीढ़ हैं, और हमारे सम्मानित योग विशेषज्ञों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, जो हमें स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और आंतरिक शक्ति की ओर निरंतर मार्गदर्शन करते रहते हैं। आपका योगदान वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भारत की भावना का प्रतीक है।"
विशेष आमंत्रितों का स्वागत करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "माननीय आयुष मंत्री जी की ओर से, मैं हमारे योग विशेषज्ञों और हमारे किसानों, देश के "अन्नदाता" का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, जिनके अथक परिश्रम से हमारी रसोई भरी रहती है और हमारा राष्ट्र पोषित रहता है। आपका समर्पण एक स्वस्थ, आत्मनिर्भर और सामंजस्यपूर्ण भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश, आयुष मंत्रालय के डीडीजी श्री सत्यजीत पॉल, राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) के सीईओ डॉ. महेश कुमार दधीच, एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. काशीनाथ समागंडी के साथ आयुष मंत्रालय, एनएमपीबी और एमडीएनआईवाई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
यह आयोजन न केवल एक सौहार्दपूर्ण स्वागत था, बल्कि पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने, औषधीय पादप क्षेत्र को मज़बूत बनाने और राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान देने में इन व्यक्तियों की अमूल्य भूमिका के प्रति हार्दिक आभार भी था। इसने लाल किले पर आयोजित 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए माहौल तैयार किया और उत्साह को और बढ़ा दिया, जहाँ वे एक स्वस्थ, आत्मनिर्भर और एकजुट भारत की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इन 200 विशेष आमंत्रितों की स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भागीदारी, पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के उनके अटूट संकल्प को सम्मानित करती है — यह स्वस्थ भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का जीवंत उदाहरण है।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush welcomes Special Invitees for 79th Independence Day Celebration
Yoga Experts and Medicinal Plant Farmers to Join Red Fort Independence Day Ceremony as Special Guests
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Praises Farmers and Yoga Volunteers for Advancing a Self-Reliant, Prosperous India
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing their contributions in the fields of yoga and medicinal plant cultivation, the Government of India has invited 100 yoga volunteers and instructors associated with International Day of Yoga celebrations, along with 100 best-performing farmers engaged in the conservation, development, and sustainable management of medicinal plants. These special invitees, from across the country, will participate in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort.
The Ministry of Ayush extended a warm welcome to all special invitees for the upcoming 79th Independence Day celebrations through a dedicated programme held in New Delhi.
In his written message to the gathering, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prataprao Jadhav, stated, “My heartfelt appreciation goes to our dedicated farmers, the backbone of our nation, and to our esteemed yoga experts, who continue to guide us towards health, harmony, and inner strength. Your contributions embody the spirit of a truly self-reliant and prosperous India.”
Welcoming the special invitees, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “On behalf of the Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Ayush, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to our yoga experts and our farmers, the nation’s “annadatas”, whose tireless toil keeps our kitchens full and our nation nourished. Your dedication strengthens the vision of a healthy, self-reliant, and harmonious India.”
The event was also graced by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB); Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB, and MDNIY.
The event not only served as a cordial reception but also as a heartfelt acknowledgment of the invaluable role these individuals play in promoting traditional health practices, strengthening the medicinal plant sector, and contributing to the nation’s holistic growth. It set the tone for and heightened the excitement for their participation in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, where they are set to represent the spirit of a healthy, self-reliant, and united India.
The participation of these 200 special invitees in the Independence Day ceremony stands as a tribute to their unwavering commitment to promoting traditional health practices and strengthening India’s medicinal plant sector — a living example of “Healthy India, Self-Reliant India.”