ஆயுஷ்
சுதந்திர தின விழாவில் விவசாயிகள், யோகக் கலைப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பதற்கான ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு அழைப்பு
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
யோகா மற்றம் மூலிகைத் தாவர சாகுபடியில் அத்துறையினர் அளித்து வரும் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்ற 100 யோகக் கலை தன்னார்வல பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும், வேளாண் பாதுகாப்பில் சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றிய 100 விவசாயிகளுக்கும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. மூலிகைத் தாவரங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நீடித்த மேலாண்மையில் பங்காற்றிய விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த சிறப்பு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெறும் 79-வது சுதந்திர தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
புதுதில்லியில் சுதந்திர தின விழாவின் போது நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக வந்துள்ள அனைத்து சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்பதாக மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயலாற்றி வரும் நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். விவசாயிகள் நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளனர் என்றும் அதில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
சுகாதாரம், நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் மனதை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு தொடர்ந்து நமக்கு வழிகாட்டி வரும் யோகக் கலை நிபுணர்களுக்கும் தனது பாராட்டுதல்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். வளமான மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் தங்களது பங்களிப்புகள் தொடர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அதில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush welcomes Special Invitees for 79th Independence Day Celebration
Yoga Experts and Medicinal Plant Farmers to Join Red Fort Independence Day Ceremony as Special Guests
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Praises Farmers and Yoga Volunteers for Advancing a Self-Reliant, Prosperous India
14 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing their contributions in the fields of yoga and medicinal plant cultivation, the Government of India has invited 100 yoga volunteers and instructors associated with International Day of Yoga celebrations, along with 100 best-performing farmers engaged in the conservation, development, and sustainable management of medicinal plants. These special invitees, from across the country, will participate in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort.
The Ministry of Ayush extended a warm welcome to all special invitees for the upcoming 79th Independence Day celebrations through a dedicated programme held in New Delhi.
In his written message to the gathering, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prataprao Jadhav, stated, “My heartfelt appreciation goes to our dedicated farmers, the backbone of our nation, and to our esteemed yoga experts, who continue to guide us towards health, harmony, and inner strength. Your contributions embody the spirit of a truly self-reliant and prosperous India.”
Welcoming the special invitees, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “On behalf of the Hon’ble Minister, Ministry of Ayush, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to our yoga experts and our farmers, the nation’s “annadatas”, whose tireless toil keeps our kitchens full and our nation nourished. Your dedication strengthens the vision of a healthy, self-reliant, and harmonious India.”
The event was also graced by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dadhich, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB); Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, NMPB, and MDNIY.
The event not only served as a cordial reception but also as a heartfelt acknowledgment of the invaluable role these individuals play in promoting traditional health practices, strengthening the medicinal plant sector, and contributing to the nation’s holistic growth. It set the tone for and heightened the excitement for their participation in the 79th Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, where they are set to represent the spirit of a healthy, self-reliant, and united India.
The participation of these 200 special invitees in the Independence Day ceremony stands as a tribute to their unwavering commitment to promoting traditional health practices and strengthening India’s medicinal plant sector — a living example of “Healthy India, Self-Reliant India.”