Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Sports Fraternity Hails Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Lauds Passage of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 and National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025
Athletes, NSFs, Administrators Welcome Provisions to bring in Good Governance, Protect Interests of Sportspersons
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian sporting community has lauded the National Sports Governance Bill 2025 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025, which were passed by the Parliament on Tuesday, August 12, 2025. Athletes, coaches, sports administrators and more have hailed it as a long-overdue reform to bring good governance and protect athlete interests.
Badminton star Lakshya Sen took to social media platform X to express his appreciation on the passage of this legislation. “Historic moment for Indian sports! The SportsBill2025, passed by both Houses, sets new standards in governance, transparency & athlete welfare. Thank you PM Shri Narendra Modi for making fairness & welfare the pillars of sports,” he wrote.
Sumit Antil, the current poster boy of para-javelin in India, wrote on social media, “The passage of Sports Bill 2025 in both houses of Parliament will bring transparency and fairness to sports administration! The National Sports Election Panel, Code of Conduct, Safe Sports Policy, and Grievance Redressal Mechanism will ensure that the voices of all stakeholders are heard and respected.”
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has referred to the passing of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 as the single biggest reform in Sports sector since Independence.
The significance of this Bill in terms of revamping sports administration was also highlighted by Indian para-Badminton athlete, Sukant Kadam. "The National Sports Governance Bill 2025 brings Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi’s vision of professional, audited, and rule-bound National Sports Federations (NSFs) to life, ensuring decisions are made for sport, not politics,” he said.
Kalyan Chaubey, President, All India Football Federation (AIFF), said, “I congratulate Union Sports Minister Mansukh Mandaviya for bringing this Bill after four decades. This benefits Indian sports in two major areas. Firstly, it sets down the formation of the National Sports Board with the authority to grant or cancel registration or recognition of a sports organization. Secondly, hundreds of litigations, pending in courts, will be addressed by Sports Tribunal, saving unnecessary expenditure that can now be used to further the development of sports."
"This legislation will ensure that our athletes are clean, especially when the country is about to host a major international game," Chaubey added.
Indian Davis Cup captain Rohit Rajpal said, "It was a much-needed reform for sports in India. We were lagging behind in many areas in dispute resolution, where every association is more or less in Court, unfortunately causing many delays. This Bill will be a game-changer in terms of sports promotion and sports development."
One of the key facets of the Bill is the Safe Sport Policy, which addresses mandatory adoption of athlete protection frameworks, grievance redressal mechanisms, and safeguards against harassment, especially for women, divyang and minors. Avani Lekhara, who has won three medals across two editions of the Paralympics, wrote, “The Sports Bill 2025, passed by both Houses, ensures safety, dignity & progress for women & para-athletes with Safe Sports Policy & equal opportunities. Thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for turning inclusivity into action.”
Rohit Rajpal, Chairman IOA Anti-Doping Committee, put forth his views on the Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill. "It will be a game‑changer for sports in India, resolving disputes faster and bringing clarity for athletes and sports administration alike. We must collaborate with associations to foster greater inclusivity. Having served in NADA, I bring some understanding of anti‑doping governance. We look forward to working with WADA, and we also need athletes to raise their level of awareness.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக மசோதா, 2025 மற்றும் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு (திருத்தம்) மசோதா, 2025 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதற்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்குப் புகழாரம்
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விளையாட்டு சமூகத்தினர், ஆகஸ்ட் 12, 2025 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக மசோதா, 2025 மற்றும் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு (திருத்தம்) மசோதா, 2025 ஆகியவற்றை வரவேற்றுள்ளனர். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் பலரும் நீண்ட காலம் எதிர்பார்த்திருந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் மற்றும் நல்ல ஆளுகையைக் கொண்டுவரும் இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளனர்.
பேட்மின்ட்டன் நட்சத்திரம் லக்ஷயா சென் தனது எக்ஸ் வலைத்தளத்தில் இந்த சட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு தனது பராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். “இது இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்கான வரலாற்றுத் தருணம். இரண்டு அவைகளிலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ள விளையாட்டு மசோதா 2025 ஆளுகை, வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய தரநிலைகளை நிர்ணயிக்கின்றது. இதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றிஎன அவர் தனது பதிவில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் பாரா-ஜாவலின் விளையாட்டின் தற்போதைய பிரதிநிதியாக விளங்கும் சுமித் அன்ட்டில் சமூக ஊடக வலைத்தளத்தில், “விளையாட்டு மசோதா 2025 நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளிலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது விளையாட்டு நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் நேர்மையையும் கொண்டு வரும்என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக மசோதா, 2025 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது என்பது சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒரே மிகப்பெரும் சீர்திருத்தமாக விளங்குகிறது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்திய பாரா-பேட்மிண்டன் வீரரான சுகந்த் கடம், “தேசிய விளையாட்டு நிர்வாக மசோதா 2025 என்பது மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான தேசிய விளையாட்டுக்கள் கூட்டமைப்புகளின் நிபுணத்துவம், கணக்குத் தணிக்கை மற்றும் விதிகளின்படி செயல்படுதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு உயிர் அளித்துள்ளது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
அனைத்திந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் கல்யாண் சௌபே நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த மசோதாவைக் கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவிற்கு பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நம் நாடு மிகப்பெரும் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியை நடத்தும்போது நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தூய்மையானவர்கள் என்பதை இந்தச் சட்டம் உறுதி செய்யும் என அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார்.
இந்திய டேவிஸ் கோப்பை கேப்டன் ரோஹித் ரஜ்பால் இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்களில் அதிகம் தேவைப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தமாக இது இருக்கிறது என்றும் விளையாட்டுகளின் அபிவிருத்தியில் இந்த மசோதா மிகப்பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த மசோதாவின் முக்கியமான அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாக பாதுகாப்பான விளையாட்டுக் கொள்கை உள்ளது. இது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு சட்ட வரைவுகளை கடைப்பிடித்தல், குறைதீர்ப்பு அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் குறிப்பாக பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் துன்புறுத்தலுக்கு ஆட்படுவதற்கு எதிராக பாதுகாப்பு அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை கட்டாயமாக்கி உள்ளது.
பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் விளையாட்டுகளின் இரண்டு பதிப்புகளில் 3 பதக்கங்களை வென்ற அவானி லெக்கேரா இரண்டு அவைகளிலும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு மசோதாவானது பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம் மற்றும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் இதற்காக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி என்றும் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார்.
ஊக்க மருந்து தடுப்பு கமிட்டியின் தலைவரான ரோகித் ராஜ்பால் ஊக்க மருந்து தடுப்பு (திருத்தம்) மசோதாவானது இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் பூசல்களை விரைந்து தீர்க்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார்.