Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Sports Fraternity Hails Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Lauds Passage of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 and National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025
Athletes, NSFs, Administrators Welcome Provisions to bring in Good Governance, Protect Interests of Sportspersons
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian sporting community has lauded the National Sports Governance Bill 2025 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025, which were passed by the Parliament on Tuesday, August 12, 2025. Athletes, coaches, sports administrators and more have hailed it as a long-overdue reform to bring good governance and protect athlete interests.
Badminton star Lakshya Sen took to social media platform X to express his appreciation on the passage of this legislation. “Historic moment for Indian sports! The SportsBill2025, passed by both Houses, sets new standards in governance, transparency & athlete welfare. Thank you PM Shri Narendra Modi for making fairness & welfare the pillars of sports,” he wrote.
Sumit Antil, the current poster boy of para-javelin in India, wrote on social media, “The passage of Sports Bill 2025 in both houses of Parliament will bring transparency and fairness to sports administration! The National Sports Election Panel, Code of Conduct, Safe Sports Policy, and Grievance Redressal Mechanism will ensure that the voices of all stakeholders are heard and respected.”
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has referred to the passing of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 as the single biggest reform in Sports sector since Independence.
The significance of this Bill in terms of revamping sports administration was also highlighted by Indian para-Badminton athlete, Sukant Kadam. "The National Sports Governance Bill 2025 brings Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi’s vision of professional, audited, and rule-bound National Sports Federations (NSFs) to life, ensuring decisions are made for sport, not politics,” he said.
Kalyan Chaubey, President, All India Football Federation (AIFF), said, “I congratulate Union Sports Minister Mansukh Mandaviya for bringing this Bill after four decades. This benefits Indian sports in two major areas. Firstly, it sets down the formation of the National Sports Board with the authority to grant or cancel registration or recognition of a sports organization. Secondly, hundreds of litigations, pending in courts, will be addressed by Sports Tribunal, saving unnecessary expenditure that can now be used to further the development of sports."
"This legislation will ensure that our athletes are clean, especially when the country is about to host a major international game," Chaubey added.
Indian Davis Cup captain Rohit Rajpal said, "It was a much-needed reform for sports in India. We were lagging behind in many areas in dispute resolution, where every association is more or less in Court, unfortunately causing many delays. This Bill will be a game-changer in terms of sports promotion and sports development."
One of the key facets of the Bill is the Safe Sport Policy, which addresses mandatory adoption of athlete protection frameworks, grievance redressal mechanisms, and safeguards against harassment, especially for women, divyang and minors. Avani Lekhara, who has won three medals across two editions of the Paralympics, wrote, “The Sports Bill 2025, passed by both Houses, ensures safety, dignity & progress for women & para-athletes with Safe Sports Policy & equal opportunities. Thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for turning inclusivity into action.”
Rohit Rajpal, Chairman IOA Anti-Doping Committee, put forth his views on the Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill. "It will be a game‑changer for sports in India, resolving disputes faster and bringing clarity for athletes and sports administration alike. We must collaborate with associations to foster greater inclusivity. Having served in NADA, I bring some understanding of anti‑doping governance. We look forward to working with WADA, and we also need athletes to raise their level of awareness.”

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক ২০২৫ গৃহীত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক প্ৰশংসা তাৰকা খেলুৱৈসকলৰ
খেলুৱৈ, এনএছএফ আৰু প্ৰশাসকসকলে সুশাসন আনিবলৈ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াবিদৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থাক আদৰণি জনায়
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ তাৰকা খেলুৱৈসকলে ১২ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫, মঙলবাৰে সংসদত গৃহীত হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন বিধেয়ক ২০২৫ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। ক্ৰীড়াবিদ, প্ৰশিক্ষক, ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসক আদিয়ে ইয়াক খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সুশাসন আৰু স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে বহু প্ৰত্যাশিত সংস্কাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে।
বেডমিণ্টন তাৰকা লক্ষ্য সেনে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্ম এক্সত বিধেয়কখন গৃহীত হোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লিখিছে, "ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত! উভয় সদনে গৃহীত কৰা ক্ৰীড়া বিধেয়ক ২০২৫য়ে প্ৰশাসন, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু খেলুৱৈৰ কল্যাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মান নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ন্যায় আৰু কল্যাণক ক্ৰীড়াৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীক ধন্যবাদ।"
ভাৰতৰ পেৰা-জেভেলিন থ্ৰৱাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পোষ্টাৰ বয় সুমিত আণ্টিলে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত লিখে, "সংসদৰ উভয় সদনত ক্ৰীড়া বিধেয়ক ২০২৫ গৃহীত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসনত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ন্যায় সম্ভৱ হ’ব! ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ, আচৰণ বিধি, সুৰক্ষিত ক্ৰীড়া নীতি আৰু অভিযোগ নিৰাময় ব্যৱস্থাই নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ মন্তব্য শুনিব আৰু সন্মান জনাব।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫ গৃহীত হোৱাটোক স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ক্ৰীড়া খণ্ডৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় পেৰা বেডমিণ্টন খেলুৱৈ, সুকান্ত কদমেও ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বিধেয়কখনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন বিধেয়ক ২০২৫য়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পেছাদাৰী, স্বচ্ছ আৰু নিয়মভিত্তিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ফেডাৰেচন (এনএছএফ)ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছে আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত যাতে ৰাজনীতিৰ বাবে নহয়, ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবেহে লোৱা হয়।
অল ইণ্ডিয়া ফুটবল ফেডাৰেচনৰ সভাপতি কল্যাণ চৌবেই কয়, "চাৰি দশকৰ পিছত এই বিধেয়কখন উত্থাপন কৰি গৃহীত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া দুটা দিশত সৰ্বাধিক লাভন্বিত হ'ব। প্ৰথমতে, ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ব'ৰ্ড গঠনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে এটা ক্ৰীড়া সংস্থাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন বা স্বীকৃতি অনুমোদন বা বাতিল কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰিব। দ্বিতীয়তে, আদালতত অমীমাংসিত শতাধিক গোচৰ ক্ৰীড়া ন্যায়াধিকৰণে নিষ্পত্তি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যয় ৰাহি হ'ব যিটো এতিয়া ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।"
চৌবেই কয় যে এই আইনখনে আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক, বিশেষকৈ যেতিয়া দেশত এক বৃহৎ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ ওলোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কলংকমুক্ত কৰি ৰখাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব।’
ইণ্ডিয়ান ডেভিছ কাপৰ অধিনায়ক ৰোহিত ৰাজপালে কয়, "ভাৰতত ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে এইটো এক অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংস্কাৰ। আমি বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি আছিলো, প্ৰতিটো সংঘ কম বেছি পৰিমাণে আদালতত পিছ পৰি আছিলো, যাৰ বাবে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে বহু পলম হৈছিল। এই বিধেয়কে ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব।"
বিধেয়কখনৰ এটা মূল দিশ হৈছে নিৰাপদ ক্ৰীড়া নীতি, যিয়ে সুৰক্ষাৰ কাঠামো, অভিযোগ নিৰাময়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষকৈ মহিলা, বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম আৰু নাবালকসকলৰ বাবে হাৰাশাস্তি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ব্যৱস্থা বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পেৰালিম্পিকৰ দুটা সংস্কৰণত তিনিটা পদক লাভ কৰা অৱনী লেখাৰাই লিখিছে, "উভয় সদনে গৃহীত কৰা ক্ৰীড়া বিধেয়ক ২০২৫য়ে নিৰাপদ ক্ৰীড়া নীতি আৰু সম সুযোগৰ সৈতে মহিলা আৰু পেৰা এথলীটৰ সুৰক্ষা, সন্মান আৰু অগ্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত কৰে। অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক যথাযথ প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।"
আই অ’ এ ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী কমিটীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ৰোহিত ৰাজপালে ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক সন্দৰ্ভত নিজৰ মতামত আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ কয়, "এয়া ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে এক গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হ'ব, বিবাদসমূহ দ্ৰুতভাৱে সমাধান কৰিব আৰু খেলুৱৈ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশাসন উভয়কে স্পষ্টতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। আমি ফেডাৰেচনসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰি অধিক সৰ্বাংগীনতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা উচিত। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী এজেন্সী (নাডা)ত কাম কৰি মোৰ ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী প্ৰশাসনৰ বিষয়ে কেতবোৰ দিশত জ্ঞান আছে। আমি বিশ্ব ড্ৰপিংবিৰোধী এজেন্সী (ৱাডা)ৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী আৰু আমিও এই দিশত খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতাৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম কৰিব লাগিব।"