Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Sports Fraternity Hails Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Lauds Passage of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 and National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025
Athletes, NSFs, Administrators Welcome Provisions to bring in Good Governance, Protect Interests of Sportspersons
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian sporting community has lauded the National Sports Governance Bill 2025 and the National Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill 2025, which were passed by the Parliament on Tuesday, August 12, 2025. Athletes, coaches, sports administrators and more have hailed it as a long-overdue reform to bring good governance and protect athlete interests.
Badminton star Lakshya Sen took to social media platform X to express his appreciation on the passage of this legislation. “Historic moment for Indian sports! The SportsBill2025, passed by both Houses, sets new standards in governance, transparency & athlete welfare. Thank you PM Shri Narendra Modi for making fairness & welfare the pillars of sports,” he wrote.
Sumit Antil, the current poster boy of para-javelin in India, wrote on social media, “The passage of Sports Bill 2025 in both houses of Parliament will bring transparency and fairness to sports administration! The National Sports Election Panel, Code of Conduct, Safe Sports Policy, and Grievance Redressal Mechanism will ensure that the voices of all stakeholders are heard and respected.”
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has referred to the passing of National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 as the single biggest reform in Sports sector since Independence.
The significance of this Bill in terms of revamping sports administration was also highlighted by Indian para-Badminton athlete, Sukant Kadam. "The National Sports Governance Bill 2025 brings Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi’s vision of professional, audited, and rule-bound National Sports Federations (NSFs) to life, ensuring decisions are made for sport, not politics,” he said.
Kalyan Chaubey, President, All India Football Federation (AIFF), said, “I congratulate Union Sports Minister Mansukh Mandaviya for bringing this Bill after four decades. This benefits Indian sports in two major areas. Firstly, it sets down the formation of the National Sports Board with the authority to grant or cancel registration or recognition of a sports organization. Secondly, hundreds of litigations, pending in courts, will be addressed by Sports Tribunal, saving unnecessary expenditure that can now be used to further the development of sports."
"This legislation will ensure that our athletes are clean, especially when the country is about to host a major international game," Chaubey added.
Indian Davis Cup captain Rohit Rajpal said, "It was a much-needed reform for sports in India. We were lagging behind in many areas in dispute resolution, where every association is more or less in Court, unfortunately causing many delays. This Bill will be a game-changer in terms of sports promotion and sports development."
One of the key facets of the Bill is the Safe Sport Policy, which addresses mandatory adoption of athlete protection frameworks, grievance redressal mechanisms, and safeguards against harassment, especially for women, divyang and minors. Avani Lekhara, who has won three medals across two editions of the Paralympics, wrote, “The Sports Bill 2025, passed by both Houses, ensures safety, dignity & progress for women & para-athletes with Safe Sports Policy & equal opportunities. Thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for turning inclusivity into action.”
Rohit Rajpal, Chairman IOA Anti-Doping Committee, put forth his views on the Anti-Doping (Amendment) Bill. "It will be a game‑changer for sports in India, resolving disputes faster and bringing clarity for athletes and sports administration alike. We must collaborate with associations to foster greater inclusivity. Having served in NADA, I bring some understanding of anti‑doping governance. We look forward to working with WADA, and we also need athletes to raise their level of awareness.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल जगत ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक, 2025 और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी (संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 के पारित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की
एथलीटों, एनएसएफ और प्रशासकों ने सुशासन लाने और खिलाड़ियों के हितों की रक्षा के प्रावधानों का स्वागत किया
14 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल जगत ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2025 और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी (संशोधन) विधेयक 2025 की प्रशंसा की, जिन्हें मंगलवार, 12 अगस्त, 2025 को संसद द्वारा पारित किया गया। एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों, खेल प्रशासकों और अन्य ने इसे सुशासन लाने और एथलीटों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सुधार बताया है।
बैडमिंटन स्टार लक्ष्य सेन ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर इस विधेयक के पारित होने पर आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने लिखा, "भारतीय खेलों के लिए ऐतिहासिक क्षण! दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित खेल विधेयक 2025, शासन, पारदर्शिता और खिलाड़ी कल्याण के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करता है। निष्पक्षता और कल्याण को खेलों का आधार बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का धन्यवाद।"
भारत में पैरा-जेवलिन के मौजूदा पोस्टर बॉय सुमित अंतिल ने सोशल मीडिया पर लिखा, "संसद के दोनों सदनों में खेल विधेयक 2025 के पारित होने से खेल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता आएगी! राष्ट्रीय खेल चुनाव आयोग, आचार संहिता, सुरक्षित खेल नीति और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सभी हितधारकों की आवाज़ सुनी जाए और उसका सम्मान किया जाए।"
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक, 2025 के पारित होने को स्वतंत्रता के बाद से खेल क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव बताया है।
खेल प्रशासन में सुधार के संदर्भ में इस विधेयक के महत्व पर भारतीय पैरा-बैडमिंटन एथलीट, सुकांत कदम ने भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, ''राष्ट्रीय खेल संचालन विधेयक 2025 प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के पेशेवर, अंकेडिट और नियमों के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के दृष्टिकोण को जीवंत करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि फैसले खेल के लिए किए जाएं न कि राजनीति के लिए।
अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) के अध्यक्ष कल्याण चौबे ने कहा, "मैं केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया को चार दशकों के बाद यह विधेयक लाने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। इससे भारतीय खेलों को दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लाभ होगा। पहला, यह राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड के गठन का प्रावधान करता है, जिसके पास किसी खेल संगठन का पंजीकरण या मान्यता देने या रद्द करने का अधिकार होगा। दूसरा, अदालतों में लंबित सैकड़ों मुकदमों का निपटारा खेल न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिससे अनावश्यक खर्च बचेगा जिसका उपयोग अब खेलों के विकास में किया जा सकेगा।"
चौबे ने कहा, "यह कानून यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारे एथलीट बेदाग रहें, विशेषकर तब जब देश किसी बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल की मेजबानी करने वाला हो।"
भारतीय डेविस कप कप्तान रोहित राजपाल ने कहा, "यह भारत में खेलों के लिए एक बहुत ज़रूरी सुधार था। हम विवाद समाधान के कई क्षेत्रों में पिछड़ रहे थे, जहां हर संघ कमोबेश अदालत में है, जिससे दुर्भाग्यवश कई देरी हो रही थी। यह विधेयक खेलों के प्रोत्साहन और विकास के मामले में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा।"
विधेयक का एक प्रमुख पहलू सुरक्षित खेल नीति है, जो एथलीटों के लिए सुरक्षा ढांचे, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और उत्पीड़न से बचाव के उपायों को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनाने पर ज़ोर देती है, खासकर महिलाओं, दिव्यांगों और नाबालिगों के लिए। पैरालिंपिक के दो संस्करणों में तीन पदक जीत चुकीं अवनि लेखरा ने लिखा, "दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित खेल विधेयक 2025, सुरक्षित खेल नीति और समान अवसरों के साथ महिलाओं और पैरा-एथलीटों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और प्रगति सुनिश्चित करता है। समावेशिता को कार्यरूप देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद।"
आईओए डोपिंग रोधी समिति के अध्यक्ष रोहित राजपाल ने डोपिंग रोधी (संशोधन) विधेयक पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भारत में खेलों के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव साबित होगा, विवादों का तेज़ी से समाधान होगा और एथलीटों तथा खेल प्रशासन, दोनों के लिए स्पष्टता लाएगा। हमें अधिक समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संघों के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) में काम करने के अनुभव के कारण, मैं डोपिंग रोधी प्रशासन की कुछ समझ रखता हूं। हम विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, और हमें एथलीटों में जागरूकता के स्तर को बढ़ाने की भी आवश्यकता है।"