Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK COMPLETES MAIDEN PORT CALL AT SINGAPORE
14 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak, the first Survey Vessel Large (SVL) of Indian Navy with state-of-the-art hydrography capability has concluded a fruitful maiden visit to Singapore. The ship departed from Changi Naval Base, Singapore on 12 Aug 25, marking the culmination of a goodwill visit aligned with India’s Act East Policy and the MAHASAGAR initiative.
The visit coincided with Singapore’s National Day and strengthened the growing synergy in maritime domain awareness and hydrographic cooperation between both nations.
During the port call, the Commanding Officer Captain N Dheeraj called on Mr Gary Chew, Assistant Chief Hydrographer, Singapore and Colonel Chauah Meng Soon, Commander 9th Flotilla, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). The interaction underscored the shared commitment to enhancing hydrographic cooperation, sharing of best practices and deepening maritime domain co-operation in the region. Both sides acknowledged the critical role of accurate hydrography in ensuring navigational safety, protecting marine infrastructure, and supporting maritime trade.
A key highlight of the visit was hosting of Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) personnel onboard showcasing hydrographic capabilities of Indian Navy.
The visit featured a walk-through of state-of-the-art onboard systems. The team shared insights on hydrographic history, data capturing methods and also processing and joint operational roles in enhancing India-Singapore maritime synergy.
The ship also welcomed a vibrant group of school children onboard as part of an educational outreach programme. The young visitors were given an immersive tour of the vessel’s cutting-edge hydrographic equipment, survey boats, and chart production units. The ship's crew explained how ocean mapping helps ensure navigational safety, protect marine ecosystems etc.
The Indian Navy remains committed to regional cooperation, capacity-building, and enhancing maritime cooperation among the like-minded navies.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سندھیاک نے سنگاپور بندرگاہ کا پہلا سفر مکمل کیا
14 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے سروے ویسل لارج(ایس وی ایل) آئی این ایس سندھیاک نے سنگاپور کا پہلا نتیجہ خیز دورہ مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز 12 اگست 25 کو چنگی نیول بیس، سنگاپور سے روانہ ہوا، جو ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور مہاساگر پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ خیر سگالی کے دورے کی تکمیل ہے۔
یہ دورہ سنگاپور کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ہوا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری ڈومین کی آگاہی اورسمندری علوم میں تعاون کے شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کا مظہر ہے۔
لنگر انداز ہونے کے دوران، کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن این دھیرج نے مسٹر گیری چیو، اسسٹنٹ چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر، سنگاپور اور کرنل چوہ مینگ سون، کمانڈر 9ویں فلوٹیلا، جمہوریہ سنگاپور نیوی (آر ایس این)سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں ہائیڈرو گرافک تعاون کو بڑھانے، بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک اور خطے میں میری ٹائم ڈومین تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے بحری تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، سمندری انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت اور سمندری تجارت کے شعبے میں درست سمندری پیمائی کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کیا۔
اس دورے کی ایک اہم خاص بات جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ (آر ایس این)کے عملے کی میزبانی تھی جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ہائیڈرو گرافک صلاحیتوں کا مظہر تھی۔
اس دورے میں جدید ترین آن بورڈ سسٹمز کی تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ ٹیم نے سمندری علوم کی تاریخ، ڈیٹا کے حصول کے طریقوں اور پروسیسنگ اور انڈیا-سنگاپور سمندری ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے میں مشترکہ آپریشنل کرداروں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
جہاز نے تعلیمی رہنمائی پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر جہاز میں موجود اسکولی بچوں کے ایک متحرک گروپ کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔ آنے والے نوجوانوں کو جہاز کے جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافک آلات، سروے بوٹس اور چارٹ پروڈکشن یونٹس کا ایک عمیق دورہ کروایا گیا۔ جہاز کے عملے نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح سمندر کی نقشہ سازی سے بحری تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال رکھنے جیسے امور میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ ہم خیال بحری افواج کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون، صلاحیت سازی اور سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔