Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs to Host PMIS Interns as Special Guests for 79th Independence Day Celebrations
13 AUG 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of India’s 79th Independence Day, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is hosting over 100 interns from across the country as special guests to witness the national celebrations in New Delhi. These interns, part of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS), will participate in a three-day immersion program from August 14–16 which will provide them an enriching and a holistic experience.
As part of the festivities, the Ministry will host a Special interaction of PMIS interns with Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs, and Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs on August 14. These interns- young changemakers, are currently interning with top Indian companies across different sectors. This event marks a milestone in the pilot phase of PMIS, which was launched in October 2024 and has already engaged over 350 leading companies nationwide and seen participation of youth from 36 States and UTs.
A key highlight of the evening will be the launch of the Digital Compendium, a curated collection of 79 inspiring stories from interns across India, showcasing their journeys of growth, learning, and impact.
PMIS is designed to enhance the employability of India’s youth by bridging the gap between academic learning and workplace readiness. It also aims to spark entrepreneurial thinking by offering firsthand exposure to how businesses operate, innovate, and grow.
During the interaction, interns will share their transformative experiences—ranging from skill development and professional adaptation to meaningful contributions at their respective organizations. The Ministry views this engagement as a vital opportunity to gather feedback and insights that will shape the future of PMIS.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में पीएमआईएस प्रशिक्षुओं की विशेष अतिथि के रूप में मेजबानी करेगा
13 AUG 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर से 100 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं की नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में मेजबानी कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना (पीएमआईएस) के हिस्से के रूप में, ये प्रशिक्षु 14 से 16 अगस्त तक तीन दिवसीय गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जो उन्हें एक समृद्ध और समग्र अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
इस उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्रालय 14 अगस्त को कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती दीप्ति गौर मुखर्जी के साथ पीएमआईएस प्रशिक्षुओं की एक विशेष बातचीत का आयोजन करेगा। ये प्रशिक्षु – जो युवा परिवर्तनकर्ता हैं, वर्तमान में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की शीर्ष भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ इंटर्नशिप कर रहे हैं। यह कार्यक्रम पीएमआईएस के पायलट चरण में एक मील का पत्थर है, जिसे अक्टूबर 2024 में लॉन्च किया गया था और अब तक इसमें देश भर की 350 से ज़्यादा अग्रणी कंपनियाँ शामिल हो चुकी हैं और 36 राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवाओं ने इसमें भाग लिया है।
इस शाम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण डिजिटल कॉम्पेंडियम का शुभारंभ होगा, जो भारत भर के प्रशिक्षुओं की 79 प्रेरक कहानियों का एक संग्रह है, जिसमें उनके विकास, सीखने और प्रभाव की यात्रा को दर्शाया गया है।
पीएमआईएस को शैक्षणिक शिक्षा और कार्यस्थल की तैयारी के बीच की खाई को पाटकर भारत के युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य व्यवसायों के संचालन, नवाचार और विकास के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान करके उद्यमशीलता की सोच को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, प्रशिक्षु अपने परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव साझा करेंगे—जिसमें कौशल विकास और पेशेवर अनुकूलन से लेकर अपने संगठनों में सार्थक योगदान तक शामिल होंगे। मंत्रालय इस आपसी संवाद को फीडबैक और अंतर्दृष्टि एकत्र करने के एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में देखता है, जो अंततः पीएमआईएस के भविष्य को स्वरूप प्रदान करेगा।