Ministry of Education
Nation-wide week-long mega assessment and distribution camps for Children with Special Needs (CwSN) conducted under Samagra Shiksha to commemorate 5 Years of NEP 2020
13 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, under the Inclusive Education (IE) component of Samagra Shiksha, successfully conducted a nation-wide week-long campaign of Mega Assessment and Distribution Camps for Children with Special Needs (CwSN) at block and district levels from 29th July 2025, as part of the 5th Anniversary celebrations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 during the Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 places strong emphasis on equitable and inclusive education for all, and is in complete consonance with the provisions of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 and endorses all its recommendations with regard to school education.
The Inclusive Education (IE) component under Samagra Shiksha ensures full equity and inclusion so that all children are able to fully participate in inclusive schools in a continuum from pre-school to class XII. It also mandates for early identification and assessment support of CwSN wherein States/UTs may organize up to four camps per block per year for elementary and secondary levels with support of upto ₹10,000/- per camp.
As a crucial step for mainstreaming CwSN, the Department of School Education & literacy (DoSEL) in collaboration with the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is implementing Scheme of Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for purchase/Fitting of Aids/Appliances (ADIP Scheme) in convergence with Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) for distribution of Aids/Appliances to CwSN.
Under ADIP SSA, activity funds are shared between DEPwD and DoSEL in the ratio of 60:40 wherein assessment/distribution of Aids/Appliances is undertaken through Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) across the country in coordination with State SSA Authorities.
As part of the commemoration of the 5th Anniversary of NEP 2020 through the Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS) 2025, DoSEL launched a nation-wide week-long campaign for Mega Assessment and Distribution Camps for CwSN under the Samagra Shiksha at the block and district level, starting from 29th July, 2025. Directions and guidance were issued by DoSEL to State/UTs to plan and execute the mega camps in convergence with all stakeholders. These camps were categorised as Screening and Identification of CwSN; Medical Assessment (including for UDID certification) and Assistive Device Assessment and Distribution and were aimed to ensure that services are brought closer to the child's doorstep, especially in rural and remote areas.
The week-long campaign saw wide-ranging stakeholder participation from line departments/ agencies such as Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) teams, District Health Department, Panchayati Raj, ALIMCO etc. for mobilizing medical teams and necessary logistics. The mega camps were graced by several dignitaries and senior government functionaries.
This significant step witnessed active participation from the community and served as an impetus for delivering on-ground interventions for CwSN across the country. It underscored the government's commitment to practical, impactful measures that align with the broader goals of inclusive education. Key Achievements of the Mega Camps are as under:
No. of Children Covered
No. of Children provided assistive devices
No. of Districts covered
No. of Block covered
No. of Professionals (Doctors/Special educators/Rehabilitation personnel etc.) deployed
1,58,669
28,837
669
4,884
7,282
States/UTs shared district and block wise details highlighting widespread efforts across various States and UTs to identify and provide tangible support to such children. Maharashtra has reported the highest number of children covered 50,905 and 3,187 children were provided with assistive devices covering 286 districts engaging 2,758 Rehabilitation Professionals. Uttar Pradesh follows covering 25,737 children and Bihar also made significant progress, with 17,570 children covered.
Smaller territories also contributed in this national event as well—Puducherry covered 4,229 children with 548 getting devices, while Meghalaya assessed 6,041 children and provided devices to 191. Some states like Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim had smaller numbers but focussed heavily on specialized deployment, including doctors, psychiatrists, audiologists, and special educators. States/UTs executed this massive logistical exercise overcoming challenges of terrain and monsoon and set an example of successful convergence on ground.
This week-long campaign ensured participation of parents/guardians, ground level functionaries in the assessment process through awareness and mobilization by school media platforms, website of education department, and notice board of schools, local media..

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनईपी 2020 के 5 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत दिव्‍यांग बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए सप्ताह भर के राष्ट्रव्यापी मेगा मूल्यांकन और वितरण शिविरों का आयोजन
13 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने समग्र शिक्षा के समावेशी शिक्षा (आईई) घटक के तहत 29 जुलाई 2025 से ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर दिव्‍यांग बच्चों (सीडब्ल्यूएसएन) के लिए सप्ताह भर के मेगा मूल्यांकन और वितरण शिविरों के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का सफल आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम (एबीएसएस) 2025 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की 5वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के तहत किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 सभी के लिए न्‍यायसंगत और समावेशी शिक्षा पर जोर देती है, और यह दिव्यांगजन अधिकार (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के पूर्णत: अनुरूप है और स्कूली शिक्षा के संबंध में इसकी सभी सिफारिशों का समर्थन करती है।
समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत समावेशी शिक्षा (आईई) घटक पूर्ण निष्‍पक्षता और समावेशन सुनिश्चित करता है ताकि सभी बच्चे प्री-स्कूल से लेकर कक्षा 12 तक समावेशी स्कूलों में निरंतरता से भाग ले सकें। इसमें सीडब्ल्यूएसएन की शीघ्र पहचान और मूल्यांकन सहायता का भी प्रावधान है, जिसके तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए प्रति शिविर 10,000/- रुपये तक की सहायता के साथ प्रति वर्ष प्रति ब्लॉक अधिकतम चार शिविर आयोजित कर सकते हैं।
सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सहयोग से सीडब्ल्यूएसएन को सहायता/उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए समग्र शिक्षा अभियान (एसएसए) के साथ मिलकर सहायक उपकरण/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग के लिए दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता योजना (एडीआईपी योजना) को लागू कर रहा है।
एडीआईपी एसएसए के अंतर्गत, गतिविधि निधि को डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और डीओएसईएल के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में साझा किया जाता है, जिसमें सहायता/उपकरणों का मूल्यांकन/वितरण राज्य एसएसए प्राधिकरणों के समन्वय से देश भर में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम (एबीएसएस) 2025 के माध्यम से एनईपी 2020 की 5वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में, डीओएसईएल ने समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए 29 जुलाई, 2025 से ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर सप्ताह भर के मेगा मूल्यांकन और वितरण शिविरों के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया। डीओएसईएल द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर मेगा शिविरों की योजना बनाने और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने के निर्देश और मार्गदर्शन जारी किए गए। इन शिविरों को सीडब्ल्यूएसएन की स्क्रीनिंग और पहचान; चिकित्सा मूल्यांकन (यूडीआईडी प्रमाणन सहित) और सहायक उपकरण मूल्यांकन एवं वितरण के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया था और इनका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि सेवाएँ बच्चों के घर के पास, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में पहुँच सकें।
सप्ताह भर चले इस अभियान में चिकित्सा दल और आवश्यक लॉजिस्‍टक्‍स जुटाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) टीमों, जिला स्वास्थ्य विभाग, पंचायती राज विभाग, एलिम्को आदि जैसे संबंधित विभागों/एजेंसियों के हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। इन मेगा शिविरों में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति देखी गई।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम में समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई और इसने देश भर में सीडब्ल्यूएसएन के लिए जमीनी स्तर के हस्तक्षेपों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का कार्य किया। इसने समावेशी शिक्षा के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक, प्रभावशाली उपायों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। मेगा शिविरों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
कवर किए गए बच्चों की संख्या
उन बच्चों की संख्या जिन्‍हें सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए
कवर किए गए जिलों की संख्या
कवर किए गए ब्लॉक की संख्या
तैनात किए गए पेशेवरों (डॉक्टर/विशेष शिक्षक/पुनर्वास कर्मी आदि) की संख्या
1,58,669
28,837
669
4,884
7,282
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने ज़िला और ब्लॉकवार विवरण साझा किए, जिसमें ऐसे बच्चों की पहचान करने और उन्हें ठोस सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज़्यादा 50,905 बच्चों को कवर किया गया और 286 ज़िलों में 2,758 पुनर्वास पेशेवरों की मदद से 3,187 बच्चों को सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए। उत्तर प्रदेश में 25,737 बच्चों को कवर किया गया और बिहार ने भी 17,570 बच्चों को कवर करके उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
इस राष्ट्रीय आयोजन में छोटे क्षेत्रों ने भी योगदान दिया—पुडुचेरी में 4,229 बच्चों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें से 548 को उपकरण दिए गए, जबकि मेघालय में 6,041 बच्चों का मूल्यांकन किया गया और 191 को उपकरण प्रदान किए गए। हिमाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम जैसे कुछ राज्यों में संख्या कम थी, लेकिन उन्होंने डॉक्टरों, मनोचिकित्सकों, ऑडियोलॉजिस्ट और विशेष शिक्षकों सहित विशेषज्ञों की तैनाती पर ज़्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित किया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भू-भाग और मानसून की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए इस विशाल लॉजिस्टिकल अभ्यास को अंजाम दिया और ज़मीनी स्तर पर सफल तालमेल की मिसाल कायम की।
इस सप्ताह भर चले इस अभियान में स्कूल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, शिक्षा विभाग की वेबसाइट, स्कूलों के नोटिस बोर्ड, स्थानीय मीडिया द्वारा जागरूकता और संघटन के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में माता-पिता/अभिभावकों, जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गई।