Ministry of Communications
TRAI Issues Manual to Assess Digital Connectivity in Properties
First framework to assess properties for digital connectivity and guide digital infrastructure development and upgrades across India
13 AUG 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the Manual for Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity, the country’s first standardised framework to evaluate how effectively buildings are equipped for high-speed, reliable digital access.
With more than 80% of mobile data consumed indoors, and high frequency band signals of 4G and 5G often weakened by modern day building materials, robust in-building networks have become essential for work, education, healthcare, and daily digital services. Weak indoor connectivity directly affects consumer experience and overall quality of service.
Developed under the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024, the manual:
• Establishes a uniform assessment methodology for Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs).
• Serves as a reference framework for Property Managers (PMs) and Service Providers to plan, implement, and maintain future-ready Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI).
• Defines transparent, standardised criteria for property ratings, including fibre readiness, in-building mobile coverage, Wi-Fi coverage, broadband speeds and overall user experience
• Enables buyers, tenants, and businesses to make informed decisions based on actual digital connectivity performance.
• Encourages developers to integrate robust digital infrastructure from the design and construction stage.
“In the 21st century, digital connectivity is not a luxury—it is essential infrastructure, just like electricity or water. Today, it powers growth, innovation, and opportunity. This framework is a decisive step towards making every building in India ready for the Digital India vision, enabling more citizens to participate fully in our connected economy and laying the foundation for inclusive national growth,” said Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI.
Over the past decade, India has undergone rapid digital transformation, reshaping how citizens work, learn, access healthcare, and engage with public services. Reliable digital infrastructure now underpins economic growth, innovation, and social welfare. With most data usage occurring indoors, ensuring robust in-building digital connectivity has become critical.
To address this, TRAI notified the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024 on 25 October 2024, establishing a standardised, collaborative framework for evaluating DCI. The Draft Manual for Assessment of Digital Connectivity, released on 13 May 2025 for public consultation, attracted feedback from fourteen stakeholders - including service providers, infrastructure providers, consumer organisations, and prospective DCRAs - with one consumer organisation also submitting counter-comments. This manual incorporates refined definitions, clearer assessment criteria, and strengthened implementation guidelines to ensure fair, credible, and consistent ratings nationwide with due consideration to the comments and counter comments. The analysis of comments and counter comments is available on TRAI website for ready reference.
For queries on the manual, please contact:
Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I), TRAI
Email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | Tel: +91-11-20907759

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने संपदाओं में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी का आकलन करने के लिए मैनुअल जारी किया
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपदाओं का आकलन करने और पूरे भारत में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उन्नयन का मार्गदर्शन करने वाला यह पहला ढांचा
13 AUG 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपदाओं की रेटिंग हेतु मैनुअल जारी किया। यह देश का पहला मानकीकृत ढांचा है, जो यह मूल्यांकन करता है कि उच्च गति, विश्वसनीय डिजिटल पहुंच के लिए भवन कितने प्रभावी रूप से सुसज्जित हैं।
80 प्रतिशत से अधिक मोबाइल डेटा की खपत घर के अंदर ही होती है और 4जी और 5जी के हाई फ़्रीक्वेंसी बैंड सिग्नल अक्सर आधुनिक निर्माण सामग्री के कारण कमजोर हो जाते हैं, इसलिए काम, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रोजमर्रा की डिजिटल सेवाओं के लिए मजबूत इन-बिल्डिंग नेटवर्क आवश्यक हो गए हैं। कमजोर इनडोर कनेक्टिविटी प्रत्यक्ष रूप से उपभोक्ता अनुभव और सेवा की समग्र गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करती है।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियमन, 2024 के लिए संपदाओं की रेटिंग के तहत विकसित मैनुअल:
• डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसियों (डीसीआरए) के लिए एक समान मूल्यांकन पद्धति स्थापित की गई।
• भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) योजना निर्माण करने, कार्यान्वयन और रखरखाव के लिए संपदा प्रबंधकों (पीएम) और सेवा प्रदाताओं हेतु एक संदर्भ ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करता है।
• संपदा रेटिंग के लिए पारदर्शी, मानकीकृत मानदंड परिभाषित करता है, जिसमें फाइबर की तैयारी, भवन के अंदर मोबाइल कवरेज, वाई-फाई कवरेज, ब्रॉडबैंड स्पीड और समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव शामिल हैं-
• यह खरीदारों, किरायेदारों और व्यवसायों को वास्तविक डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी निष्पादन के आधार पर सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
• डिजाइन और निर्माण चरण से ही मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को एकीकृत करने के लिए डेवलपर्स को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने कहा, "21वीं सदी में, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी कोई विलासिता की वस्तु नहीं रह गई है—यह बिजली या पानी की तरह ही एक अनिवार्य बुनियादी ढांचा है। आज, यह विकास, नवोन्मेषण और अवसर को शक्ति प्रदान करता है। यह ढांचा भारत के हर भवन को डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के लिए तैयार करने, अधिक से अधिक नागरिकों को हमारी कनेक्टेड अर्थव्यवस्था में पूरी तरह से भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाने और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास की नींव रखने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।"
पिछले एक दशक में भारत में तेजी से डिजिटल परिवर्तन हुए हैं, जिससे नागरिकों के काम करने, सीखने, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंचने और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं से जुड़ने के तरीके में अत्यधिक बदलाव आया है। विश्वसनीय डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा अब आर्थिक विकास, नवोन्मेषण और सामाजिक कल्याण का आधार है। चूंकि ज़्यादातर डेटा का इस्तेमाल घरों के अंदर होता है, इसलिए मजबूत आंतरिक डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना बेहद आवश्यक हो गया है।
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए ट्राई ने 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियमन, 2024 के लिए संपदाओं की रेटिंग अधिसूचित की, जिससे डीसीआई के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक मानकीकृत, सहयोगात्मक ढांचा स्थापित हुआ। सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए 13 मई 2025 को जारी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन के लिए मसौदा मैनुअल ने चौदह हितधारकों - सेवा प्रदाताओं, बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदाताओं, उपभोक्ता संगठनों और संभावित डीसीआरए सहित - से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की, जिसमें एक उपभोक्ता संगठन ने प्रति-टिप्पणियां भी प्रस्तुत कीं। यह मैनुअल परिष्कृत परिभाषाओं, स्पष्ट मूल्यांकन मानदंडों और मजबूत कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों को शामिल करता है ताकि टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों पर उचित विचार के साथ देश भर में निष्पक्ष, विश्वसनीय और सुसंगत रेटिंग सुनिश्चित की जा सके। टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों का विश्लेषण ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर आसान संदर्भ के लिए उपलब्ध है।
मैनुअल से संबंधित प्रश्नों के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें:
श्री तेजपाल सिंह , सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-I), ट्राई
ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | टेलीफोन: +91-11-20907759