Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat signs MoU with School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) for Youth Leadership Development
One Lakh Youth Leaders in the Age Group 18-29 Years to be Created Across the Country
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) to collaborate on knowledge sharing, capacity building, and youth leadership development.
The partnership aims to support the national vision of creating 100,000 youth leaders in the age group of 18–29 years from across India through joint programs in governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, digital literacy, financial literacy, and other domains. The MoU is valid for three years, and can be further extended with mutual consent.
The MoU provides for design and delivery of leadership programs, organisation of conclaves and workshops, joint research, and capacity building of youth-serving organisations. Participant selection will follow a pan-India, inclusive approach ensuring representation from rural, urban, aspirational, tribal, women, and marginalised communities.
Following activities will be implemented through designated contact points and a possible joint working group.
· Design, development, and delivery of youth leadership programs in multiple domains (governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, foreign policy, communications, digital literacy, financial literacy).
· Organisation of youth conclaves, seminars, workshops, and fellowships for leadership development.
· Capacity building for youth-serving organisations, educational and training institutions.
· Joint research and policy advocacy in youth leadership.
· Dissemination of best practices in youth leadership and capacity building.
· Exchange of trainers, resource persons, and expertise between MY Bharat and SOUL.
· Development and sharing of training materials, curriculum, and assessment tools.
· Networking events to connect youth leaders nationwide.
· Online quiz and selection process to identify participants on a merit-based, inclusive basis.
An online program for imbibing leadership skills to the youth of the country has been envisioned under this MoU, to be initiated in the month of September.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माई भारत ने युवा नेतृत्व विकास के लिए स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप फाउंडेशन (एसओयूएल) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
देश भर में 18-29 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के एक लाख युवा नेता तैयार किए जाएंगे
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के तहत युवा मामले विभाग के माई भारत ने ज्ञान साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और युवा नेतृत्व विकास पर सहयोग करने के लिए स्कूल ऑफ अल्टीमेट लीडरशिप फाउंडेशन (एसओयूएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य शासन, लोक नीति, सामाजिक उद्यमिता, डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय साक्षरता और अन्य क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में 18-29 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के 1,00,000 युवा नेताओं को तैयार करने के राष्ट्रीय विजन की सहायता करना है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन तीन वर्षों के लिए वैध है और परस्पर सहमति से इसे आगे भी बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में नेतृत्व कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा और क्रियान्वयन, सम्मेलनों और कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और युवा सेवा संगठनों के क्षमता निर्माण का प्रावधान है। प्रतिभागियों का चयन अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के साथ किया जाएगा, जिसमें ग्रामीण, शहरी, आकांक्षी, जनजातीय, महिला और वंचित समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
निम्नलिखित कार्यकलापों को निर्दिष्ट संपर्क बिंदुओं और एक संभावित संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
• विभिन्न कार्य क्षेत्रों (शासन, सार्वजनिक नीति, सामाजिक उद्यमिता, विदेश नीति, संचार, डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय साक्षरता) में युवा नेतृत्व कार्यक्रमों का डिजाइन, विकास और वितरण।
• नेतृत्व विकास के लिए युवा सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों, कार्यशालाओं और फेलोशिप का आयोजन।
• युवा सेवा संगठनों, शैक्षिक और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण।
• युवा नेतृत्व में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और नीति पक्षधरता।
• युवा नेतृत्व और क्षमता निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रसार।
• माई भारत और सोल के बीच प्रशिक्षकों, संसाधन व्यक्तियों और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान।
• प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन उपकरणों का विकास और साझाकरण।
• पूरे देश के युवा नेताओं को जोड़ने के लिए नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रम।
• योग्यता आधारित, समावेशी आधार पर प्रतिभागियों की पहचान के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी और चयन प्रक्रिया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत देश के युवाओं को नेतृत्व कौशल सिखाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसे सितंबर माह में शुरू किया जाएगा।