Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat signs MoU with School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) for Youth Leadership Development
One Lakh Youth Leaders in the Age Group 18-29 Years to be Created Across the Country
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) to collaborate on knowledge sharing, capacity building, and youth leadership development.
The partnership aims to support the national vision of creating 100,000 youth leaders in the age group of 18–29 years from across India through joint programs in governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, digital literacy, financial literacy, and other domains. The MoU is valid for three years, and can be further extended with mutual consent.
The MoU provides for design and delivery of leadership programs, organisation of conclaves and workshops, joint research, and capacity building of youth-serving organisations. Participant selection will follow a pan-India, inclusive approach ensuring representation from rural, urban, aspirational, tribal, women, and marginalised communities.
Following activities will be implemented through designated contact points and a possible joint working group.
· Design, development, and delivery of youth leadership programs in multiple domains (governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, foreign policy, communications, digital literacy, financial literacy).
· Organisation of youth conclaves, seminars, workshops, and fellowships for leadership development.
· Capacity building for youth-serving organisations, educational and training institutions.
· Joint research and policy advocacy in youth leadership.
· Dissemination of best practices in youth leadership and capacity building.
· Exchange of trainers, resource persons, and expertise between MY Bharat and SOUL.
· Development and sharing of training materials, curriculum, and assessment tools.
· Networking events to connect youth leaders nationwide.
· Online quiz and selection process to identify participants on a merit-based, inclusive basis.
An online program for imbibing leadership skills to the youth of the country has been envisioned under this MoU, to be initiated in the month of September.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਲਟੀਮੇਟ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ.ਓ.ਯੂ.ਐੱਲ) ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 18-29 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਗੂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ‘ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਅਲਟੀਮੇਟ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ.ਓ.ਯੂ.ਐੱਲ) ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਗੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮ.ਓ.ਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 18-29 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 100,000 ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਗੂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ, ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਪੇਂਡੂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਇੱਛਾਵਾਨ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਧੱਕੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
· ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਗੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ।
· ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਯੁਵਾ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
· ਯੁਵਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ।
· ਯੁਵਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ।
· ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ.ਓ.ਯੂ.ਐੱਲ. ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ, ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
· ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ।
· ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ।
· ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਤ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।