Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat signs MoU with School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) for Youth Leadership Development
One Lakh Youth Leaders in the Age Group 18-29 Years to be Created Across the Country
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
MY Bharat, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the School of Ultimate Leadership Foundation (SOUL) to collaborate on knowledge sharing, capacity building, and youth leadership development.
The partnership aims to support the national vision of creating 100,000 youth leaders in the age group of 18–29 years from across India through joint programs in governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, digital literacy, financial literacy, and other domains. The MoU is valid for three years, and can be further extended with mutual consent.
The MoU provides for design and delivery of leadership programs, organisation of conclaves and workshops, joint research, and capacity building of youth-serving organisations. Participant selection will follow a pan-India, inclusive approach ensuring representation from rural, urban, aspirational, tribal, women, and marginalised communities.
Following activities will be implemented through designated contact points and a possible joint working group.
· Design, development, and delivery of youth leadership programs in multiple domains (governance, public policy, social entrepreneurship, foreign policy, communications, digital literacy, financial literacy).
· Organisation of youth conclaves, seminars, workshops, and fellowships for leadership development.
· Capacity building for youth-serving organisations, educational and training institutions.
· Joint research and policy advocacy in youth leadership.
· Dissemination of best practices in youth leadership and capacity building.
· Exchange of trainers, resource persons, and expertise between MY Bharat and SOUL.
· Development and sharing of training materials, curriculum, and assessment tools.
· Networking events to connect youth leaders nationwide.
· Online quiz and selection process to identify participants on a merit-based, inclusive basis.
An online program for imbibing leadership skills to the youth of the country has been envisioned under this MoU, to be initiated in the month of September.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
યુવા નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ માટે માય ભારતે સ્કૂલ ઓફ અલ્ટીમેટ લીડરશીપ ફાઉન્ડેશન (SOUL) સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
દેશભરમાં 18-29 વર્ષની વય જૂથના એક લાખ યુવા નેતાઓ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે
13 AUG 2025 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગ, માય ભારતે જ્ઞાન વહેંચણી, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને યુવા નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ પર સહયોગ માટે સ્કૂલ ઓફ અલ્ટીમેટ લીડરશીપ ફાઉન્ડેશન (SOUL) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શાસન, જાહેર નીતિ, સામાજિક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા, નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 18-29 વર્ષની વય જૂથના 1,00,000 યુવા નેતાઓ તૈયાર કરવાના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણને ટેકો આપવાનો છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે માન્ય છે અને પરસ્પર સંમતિથી તેને આગળ લંબાવી શકાય છે.
આ સમજૂતી કરારમાં નેતૃત્વ કાર્યક્રમોની ડિઝાઇન અને અમલીકરણ, પરિષદો અને કાર્યશાળાઓનું આયોજન, યુવાનોને સેવા આપતી સંસ્થાઓના સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની જોગવાઈ છે. સહભાગીઓની પસંદગી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં, સમાવિષ્ટ અભિગમના આધારે કરવામાં આવશે, જે ગ્રામીણ, શહેરી, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી, આદિવાસી, મહિલાઓ અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા સમુદાયોમાંથી પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
નીચેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ નિયુક્ત સંપર્ક બિંદુઓ અને સંભવિત સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
• વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં (શાસન, જાહેર નીતિ, સામાજિક ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, વિદેશ નીતિ, સંદેશાવ્યવહાર, ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા, નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા) યુવા નેતૃત્વ કાર્યક્રમોની ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને અમલીકરણ
• નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ માટે યુવા પરિષદો, સેમિનાર, વર્કશોપ અને ફેલોશિપનું આયોજન.
• યુવા સેવા આપતી સંસ્થાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ.
• યુવા નેતૃત્વમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને નીતિની તરફેણ.
• યુવા નેતૃત્વ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનો પ્રસાર.
• MY Bharat અને SOUL વચ્ચે પ્રશિક્ષકો, સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ અને કુશળતાનું આદાનપ્રદાન.
• તાલીમ સામગ્રી, અભ્યાસક્રમ અને મૂલ્યાંકન સાધનોનો વિકાસ અને શેરિંગ.
• દેશભરના યુવા નેતાઓને જોડવા માટે નેટવર્કિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સ.
• મેરિટ-આધારિત, સમાવિષ્ટ ધોરણે સહભાગીઓને ઓળખવા માટે ઓનલાઇન ક્વિઝ અને પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા.
આ એમઓયુ હેઠળ દેશના યુવાનોમાં નેતૃત્વ કૌશલ્ય વિકસાવવા માટે એક ઓનલાઇન કાર્યક્રમની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે સપ્ટેમ્બર મહિનામાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.