وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے نئی دہلی میں نائیجیریا کے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
12 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے 12 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نائیجیریا کے وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع ڈاکٹر بیلو محمد متوالے کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے مختلف شعبوں میں افزوں باہمی دفاعی تعاون اور فوجی مصروفیات کو آگے بڑھانے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے انسداد دہشت گردی کی تربیت، تحقیق اور ترقی، سمندری تعاون بشمول ہائیڈروگرافی اور انسداد قزاقی، اور صنعتی تعاون میں تعاون کے مواقع پر غور کیا۔
EJKR.JPG)
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی اعلیٰ معیار کے دفاعی سازوسامان جیسے کہ ہلکے جنگی طیارے، ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر اور آف شور گشتی جہاز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نائیجیرین فریق کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بیورو، نائیجیریا کی ٹیم کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے آمادگی ظاہر کی تاکہ مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ نائیجیریا کے وزیر مملکت، دفاع نے ہندوستانی وفد کو نائیجیریا میں دفاعی صنعت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی تاکہ اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر بیلو محمد متوالے 11 سے 14 اگست 2025 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ایک وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ نائجیریا کے وفد نے دورے کے دوران ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان اور نائجیریا کے درمیان گرمجوشی، دوستانہ، پرانے اور گہرے تعلقات ہیں۔ دفاعی تعلق 1960 کی دہائی کے اوائل سے ملتا ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان اور افریقہ میں سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر نائجیریا قدرتی شراکت دار بن گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Nigerian Minister of State, Defence in New Delhi
12 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth held a bilateral meeting with Minister of State, Defence of Nigeria Dr Bello Mohammed Matawalle in New Delhi on August 12, 2025. The two Ministers discussed the way forward to further advance growing bilateral defence cooperation and military engagements across diverse domains. They deliberated upon the opportunities of collaboration in counter-terrorism training, research & development, maritime cooperation, including hydrography & anti-piracy, and industry cooperation.
EJKR.JPG)
Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the capability of the Indian defence industry to produce high-quality defence equipment such as Light Combat Aircraft, Light Combat Helicopter and Offshore Patrol Vessels. He assured full support to meet the requirements of the Nigerian side. The Indian delegation expressed readiness to welcome the team from Defence Research and Development Bureau, Nigeria to explore the area of joint R&D. The Nigerian Minister of State, Defence invited the Indian delegation to visit the defence industry in Nigeria to explore the possibility of investment in the sector.
Dr Bello Mohammed Matawalle is leading a delegation on a visit to India from August 11-14, 2025. The Nigerian delegation also interacted with Indian defence industries during the visit.
India and Nigeria enjoy warm, friendly, age-old and deep-rooted relations. The defence relationship traces back to the early 1960s. India as the largest democracy in the world and Nigeria as the largest in Africa, have become natural partners.