आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने 5,801 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली 11.165 किलोमीटर लंबी लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चरण-1बी को मंज़ूरी दी, जिसमें 12 मेट्रो स्टेशन शामिल होंगे
12 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चरण-1बी को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना का कॉरिडोर 11.165 किलोमीटर लंबा होगा और इसमें 7 भूमिगत और 5 एलिवेटेड स्‍टेशनों को मिलाकर कुल 12 स्टेशन होंगे। चरण-1बी के चालू होने पर, लखनऊ शहर में 34 किलोमीटर का मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क संचा‍लित होगा।
लाभ के साथ विकास को बढ़ावा:
लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का चरण-1बी शहर के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। चरण-1बी शहर में मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के एक बड़े विस्तार को साकार करता है।
बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी:
लखनऊ मेट्रो परियोजना के चरण-1बी में लगभग 11.165 किलोमीटर नई मेट्रो लाइनें शामिल होंगी। इससे शहर के सबसे पुराने और सबसे घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक परिवहन में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार होगा, जहां वर्तमान में कारगर कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव है।
इस चरण का उद्देश्य पुराने लखनऊ के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को निर्बाध रूप से जोड़ना है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• अमीनाबाद, यहियागंज, पांडेयगंज और चौक जैसे व्यावसायिक केंद्र
• महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, विशेष रूप से किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (मेडिकल कॉलेज)
• प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षण, जिनमें बड़ा इमामबाड़ा, छोटा इमामबाड़ा, भूल-भुलैया, घंटाघर और रूमी दरवाज़ा शामिल हैं
• शहर की समृद्ध और ऐतिहासिक खाद्य संस्कृति के लिए प्रसिद्ध पाक-कला स्थल
इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को मेट्रो नेटवर्क से जोड़कर, चरण-1बी न केवल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि आर्थिक गतिविधियों, पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा और निवासियों और आगंतुकों दोनों के लिए शहरी आवागमन को आसान बनाएगा।
• यातायात भीड़भाड़ में कमी: लखनऊ शहर में एक कारगर वैकल्पिक सड़क परिवहन के रूप में मेट्रो रेल और मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार के रूप में चरण-1बी से यातायात की भीड़भाड़ कम होने की उम्मीद है और यह पुराने लखनऊ के अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले मार्गों पर विशेष रूप से प्रभावी होगा। सड़क यातायात में कमी से वाहनों की आवाजाही सुगम हो सकती है, यात्रा का समय कम हो सकता है और समग्र सड़क सुरक्षा में वृद्धि हो सकती है।
• पर्यावरणीय लाभ: लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चरण-1बी के जुड़ने और लखनऊ शहर में समग्र मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में वृद्धि से पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित परिवहन की तुलना में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
• आर्थिक विकास: यात्रा का समय कम होने और शहर के विभिन्न हिस्सों जैसे हवाई अड्डे, रेलवे स्टेशनों और बस डिपो तक बेहतर पहुंच से लोगों को अपने कार्यस्थलों और गंतव्यों तक अधिक कुशलता से पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो सकती है। साथ ही, बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी स्थानीय व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा दे सकती है, खासकर नए मेट्रो स्टेशनों के पास के क्षेत्रों में, जिससे पहले कम पहुंच वाले क्षेत्रों में निवेश और विकास को भी आकर्षित किया जा सकता है।
• सामाजिक प्रभाव: लखनऊ में चरण-1बी मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार से सार्वजनिक परिवहन तक अधिक न्यायसंगत पहुंच उपलब्ध होगी, जिससे विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों को लाभ होगा और परिवहन असमानताएं कम होंगी। इससे यात्रा का समय कम होने और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार होने से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।
चरण-1बी लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल परियोजना शहर के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी विकास साबित होगी। इससे बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, कम ट्रैफ़िक जाम, पर्यावरणीय लाभ, आर्थिक विकास और जीवन स्तर में सुधार का वादा किया गया है। प्रमुख शहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और भविष्य के विस्तार के लिए आधार प्रदान करके, चरण-1बी शहर के विकास पथ और स्‍थायित्‍व को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Lucknow Metro Rail Project of Phase-1B of the length 11.165 Km consisting 12 Metro Stations with an outlay of Rs.5,801 crore
12 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project, Uttar Pradesh with corridor for a length of 11.165 Km with 12 stations - 7 Underground and 5 Elevated. On operationalization of Phase-1B, Lucknow city will have 34 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase-1B acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-1B of the Lucknow Metro project will introduce approximately 11.165 Km of new metro lines, significantly improving public transportation in the oldest and most densely populated areas of the city, which currently lack efficient connectivity.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones of Old Lucknow, including:
• Commercial hubs such as Aminabad, Yahiyaganj, Pandeyganj, and Chowk
• Critical healthcare facilities, most notably the King George’s Medical University (Medical College)
• Major tourist attractions, including Bara Imambara, Chota Imambara, Bhool Bhulaiya, Clock Towerand Rumi Darwaza
• Culinary destinations known for the city's rich and historic food culture
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase-1B will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-1B as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Lucknow city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Old Lucknow. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: The addition of Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Lucknow city, will significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-1B Metro Rail network in Lucknow will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-1B will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.