ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன - இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷண் செளத்ரி
11 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல், புனரமைத்தல் என்பது தொடர் செயல்முறையாகும். நதிகள் மற்றும் இதர நீர்நிலைகளில் கலப்பதற்கு முன்பு கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலை ரசாயனக் கழிவுநீரை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளின்படி சுத்திகரிக்க வேண்டியது மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் நகராட்சிகளின் முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பாகும். நாட்டில் உள்ள நதிகள் மாசுபடுவதைத் தடுக்க நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டம், தேசிய நதி பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம், அம்ருத் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்கின்றது.
கர்நாடகம், மகாராஷ்டிரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் நதி மாசுபடுவதை தடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்கள், சமுதாயங்கள் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. நதி பாதுகாப்பில் பங்குதாரர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
2025 பிப்ரவரியில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அஸ்ஸாம், சட்டீஸ்கர், ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர், கேரளா, மணிப்பூர், மகாராஷ்டிரா, நாகலாந்து, சிக்கிம், தமிழ்நாடு, ஒரிசா, உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கரையோரங்களில் ஆரத்தி ஏற்றுதல், நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல், யாத்திரைகள், வாசகம் எழுதுதல்/ஓவியம் வரைதல்/கட்டுரை எழுதுதல் போட்டிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் பொதுமக்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
பல்வேறு மாதிரிகளில் கங்கையைத் தூயமைப்படுத்தல் தேசிய இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் டால்பின் சவாரி, தங்குமில்லங்கள், வாழ்வாதார மையங்கள் போன்றவை பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்புக்காகவும் விழிப்புணர்வுக்காகவும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டில் உலக புனரமைப்பு முன்னோடி திட்டங்களில் முதல் பத்து திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக நமாமி கங்கை திட்டம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நதி புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் கங்கைத் திருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகின்றது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின்கீழ் நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல், துப்புரவு, திடக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை ஜல்சக்தி இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷண் செளத்ரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான ஒரு பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION AND RIVER RESTORATION EFFORTS
11 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning/ Rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous process. It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies to ensure the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into the rivers and other water bodies. Government of India is supporting the efforts of States/ UTs through schemes like Namami Gange programme, National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for pollution abatement of rivers in the country.
The local authorities, communities and NGOs are involved in the efforts for reduction in river pollution across the country, including the States of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Some of the initiatives taken for the involvement of stakeholders in river conservation are as below:
• In February 2025, under the public awareness campaign, various activities, such as cultural programme, Aarti on the banks of rivers, river cleaning drives, yatras, slogans/drawing/essay competitions etc. were carried out at various places in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Nagaland Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, etc. for awareness/participation of public in conservation of rivers.
• Jalaj Centers have been established by National Mission for Clean Ganga on various models such as Dolphin Safaris, Home Stays, Livelihood Centers, Awareness and Sale Points etc. to promote community participation and conservation awareness. Further, Ganga Paharis have been deployed as local community members trained as volunteers to protect and conserve biodiversity and cleanliness of rivers in Ganga basin.
• Namami Gange Program has been recognized as one of the top ten World Restoration Flagship initiatives during United Nations (UN) Conference on Biological Diversity by UN Decade, primarily for halting and reversing riverine environmental degradation, with peoples’ active participation.
• The Ganga Utsav is celebrated as a tribute to the holy Ganges, emphasizing river rejuvenation and environmental awareness. Nation-wide exercise was conducted to raise public awareness about the importance of rivers and their conservation.
• Nation-wide, various initiatives have been taken to promote the cleanliness of the rivers, sanitation, and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain has been launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, as an annual feature, for water conservation and management, reviving water bodies including rivers, public awareness, involvement of local bodies and communities and promoting water use efficiency.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.