जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक भागीदारी और नदी पुनर्स्थापन प्रयास
11 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
नदियों की सफाई/पुनरुद्धार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों का यह प्राथमिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है कि वे नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों में छोड़े जाने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों का निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। भारत सरकार देश में नदियों के प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) और अटल पुनरुद्धार एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सहायता कर रही है।
कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र सहित देश भर में नदी प्रदूषण कम करने के प्रयासों में स्थानीय प्राधिकरण, समुदाय और गैर-सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं। नदी संरक्षण में हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए की गई कुछ पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• फरवरी 2025 में जन जागरूकता अभियान के तहत नदियों के संरक्षण में जनता की जागरूकता/भागीदारी के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल, मणिपुर, महाराष्ट्र, नागालैंड सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड आदि में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नदियों के तट पर आरती, नदी सफाई अभियान, यात्राएं, नारे/चित्रकला/निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यकलाप आयोजित किए गए।
• सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संरक्षण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा डॉल्फिन सफारी, होम स्टे, आजीविका केंद्र, जागरूकता और बिक्री केंद्र आदि जैसे विभिन्न मॉडलों पर जलज केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, गंगा बेसिन में नदियों की जैव विविधता और स्वच्छता की रक्षा तथा संरक्षण के लिए स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के रूप में गंगा पहरियों को तैनात किया गया है।
• नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के जैव विविधता सम्मेलन के दौरान विश्व पुनरुद्धार की शीर्ष दस प्रमुख पहलों में से एक माना गया है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से नदी के पर्यावरणीय क्षरण को रोकना और उलटना है।
• गंगा उत्सव पवित्र गंगा के प्रति सम्‍मान के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसमें नदी पुनर्जीवन और पर्यावरण जागरूकता पर ज़ोर दिया जाता है। नदियों के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आयोजित किया गया।
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत नदियों की सफाई, स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं।
• जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नदियों सहित जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने, जन जागरूकता, स्थानीय निकायों और समुदायों की भागीदारी और जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में आरंभ किया गया है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION AND RIVER RESTORATION EFFORTS
11 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning/ Rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous process. It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies to ensure the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into the rivers and other water bodies. Government of India is supporting the efforts of States/ UTs through schemes like Namami Gange programme, National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for pollution abatement of rivers in the country.
The local authorities, communities and NGOs are involved in the efforts for reduction in river pollution across the country, including the States of Karnataka and Maharashtra. Some of the initiatives taken for the involvement of stakeholders in river conservation are as below:
• In February 2025, under the public awareness campaign, various activities, such as cultural programme, Aarti on the banks of rivers, river cleaning drives, yatras, slogans/drawing/essay competitions etc. were carried out at various places in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Nagaland Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, etc. for awareness/participation of public in conservation of rivers.
• Jalaj Centers have been established by National Mission for Clean Ganga on various models such as Dolphin Safaris, Home Stays, Livelihood Centers, Awareness and Sale Points etc. to promote community participation and conservation awareness. Further, Ganga Paharis have been deployed as local community members trained as volunteers to protect and conserve biodiversity and cleanliness of rivers in Ganga basin.
• Namami Gange Program has been recognized as one of the top ten World Restoration Flagship initiatives during United Nations (UN) Conference on Biological Diversity by UN Decade, primarily for halting and reversing riverine environmental degradation, with peoples’ active participation.
• The Ganga Utsav is celebrated as a tribute to the holy Ganges, emphasizing river rejuvenation and environmental awareness. Nation-wide exercise was conducted to raise public awareness about the importance of rivers and their conservation.
• Nation-wide, various initiatives have been taken to promote the cleanliness of the rivers, sanitation, and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
• Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain has been launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, as an annual feature, for water conservation and management, reviving water bodies including rivers, public awareness, involvement of local bodies and communities and promoting water use efficiency.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.