ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
விதிஷா மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் ரயில் பெட்டி உற்பத்தி மையம் - தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கருத்து
10 AUG 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றமாக, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் விதிஷா நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதியின் உமாரியா கிராமத்தில் நிறுவப்படவுள்ள ₹1,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 'பிரஹ்மா–பிஇஎம்எல் ரயில் உற்பத்தி மையத்திற்கு' இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தொகுதியின் மக்களவை உறுப்பினரும் மத்திய அமைச்சருமான திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் யாதவ் உள்ளிட்ட பல பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நவீன ஆலை, வந்தே பாரத், மெட்ரோ ரயில் பெட்டிகள் போன்ற ரயில்களின் வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்திப் பணிகளை உலகத்தரத்தில் மேற்கோள்ளும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பேசிய மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், சுதேசி என்ற கருத்துடன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களை அனைவரும் வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இனிமேல், உணவு, உடை, எண்ணெய், ஷாம்பு அல்லது அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் நம் வீடுகளுக்கு நாம் வாங்கும் அனைத்தும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார். 144 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் சுதேசி கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களைப் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கினால், நமது பொருளாதாரம் வலுவடையும் என்றும் நாட்டிற்காக வாழ்வது என்பது இதுதான் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற அழைப்பை திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும், அதற்காக அனைவரும் சுதேசியைத் தழுவ வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இப்போது நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து சுதேசியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பவர்களின் நலன்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். முக்கிய நாடுகளுடனான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் தேசிய நலனுக்காக மட்டுமே இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ரயில் பெட்டி உற்பத்தி மையம் நிறுவப்படுவதன் மூலம், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வேகம் துரிதப்படுத்தப்படும் எனவும் 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெறுவார்கள் என்றும், சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறையும் ஊக்கம் பெறும் என்றும் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
‘Historic step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat’: Foundation laying ceremony of ‘Brahma–BEML Rail Manufacturing Hub’ project worth ₹1,800 crore in Umaria, Vidisha Parliamentary Constituency, MP
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan administers pledge to ‘adopt Swadeshi’
“If 1.44 billion Indians start adopting Swadeshi, our economy will grow stronger — that is living for the nation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is making its voice heard strongly in the world; now is the time for all of us to adopt Swadeshi”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
10 AUG 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Signaling a major stride towards the nation’s self-reliance, the Government of India today laid the foundation stone for the ₹1,800-crore ‘Brahma–BEML Rail Manufacturing Hub’, to be established in Umaria village of Obedullaganj, within Bhojpur Assembly of the Vidisha Parliamentary Constituency in Madhya Pradesh. Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, local MP and Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and several dignitaries were present at the event, while Railways Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw joined virtually. This modern plant will offer world-class facilities for the design, manufacture, assembly, and testing of trains such as Vande Bharat and metro coaches, along with defence products.
‘Pledge to Adopt Swadeshi’ — Shri Shivraj Singh’s clarion call
At the event, Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, administered a pledge to the large gathering to “adopt Swadeshi (indigenous good)”. He said, “From now on, whether it’s food, clothing, oil, shampoo, or cosmetics — whatever we buy for our homes will be made in India. If 1.44 billion Indians start adopting Swadeshi, our economy will become stronger. This is what it means to live for the country.”
Shri Chouhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India), stressing that India must become the world’s third-largest economy, and for that, everyone must embrace Swadeshi. He added, “Everyone lives for themselves, but a true citizen is the one who lives for the nation. Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India is making its voice heard strongly across the world, and now is the time for all of us to adopt Swadeshi together.”
‘Farmers’ interests are paramount’ — No compromise
Reassuring farmers, Shri Chouhan said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, there will be no international agreement that harms farmers’ interests. “The Prime Minister has made it clear that even if a personal price has to be paid, the interests of farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers will be safeguarded. Agreements with major countries will only be in the national interest,” he said.
Regional development and new employment opportunities
Shri Chouhan expressed pride in the industrial growth of Umaria and surrounding areas, noting that the Mandideep industrial area hosts 752 operational units, with exports worth about ₹20,000 crore. With the establishment of this rail manufacturing hub, the region’s economic pace will accelerate. He informed that over 5,000 local youth will get employment opportunities, and the MSME sector will also receive a boost.
“Since childhood, I have undertaken foot marches and bicycle tours in this area. Today’s gift will ensure the region progresses by leaps and bounds,” Shri Chouhan said emotionally. He described the foundation laying ceremony not merely as the start of an industrial project, but also as a convergence of national interest, the boost to the ‘Swadeshi’ initiative, and youth empowerment.