युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता हा क्रीडा क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठीचा एक सकारात्मक कार्यक्रम – युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
10 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांच्या हस्ते आज महाराष्ट्रात जळगाव इथल्या गोदावरी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाच्या मैदानावर खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता फुटबॉल लीग 2025-26 चे उद्घाटन झाले. क्रीडा क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठीचे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून या स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या दिशेनेच सकारात्मक कृतीच्या भक्कम तत्वावर ही लिग स्पर्धा होईल. या तत्त्वाला धरूनच विविध समुदायातील युवा महिला खेळाडूंचा शोध घेणे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या लिग स्पर्धेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या संपूर्ण दिवसभराच्या स्पर्धात्मक उपक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने 13 वर्षांखालील खेळाडू एकत्र आले होते. यावेळी रक्षा खडसे यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. ही लिग स्पर्धा म्हणजे आवडीचे कामगिरीत रूपांतर करणारा उपक्रम आहे, महिलांमध्ये क्रीडा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित दडलेल्या सुप्त प्रतिभेला' वाव देणे हा या लीगचा उद्देश आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पहिल्यांदाच खेळणाऱ्या खेळाडूंपासून ते आजही इतरांच्या नजरेत न आलेले विजेते, अशा प्रत्येकाला व्यासपीठ देण्यासाठीच या लीगची आखणी केली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या लीगचे व्यापक उद्दिष्टही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ही लीग स्पर्धा केवळ खेळापुरती मर्यादित नसून, अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्याच्या वृत्तीशीही संबंधित असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. हा एक सकारात्मक कृती कार्यक्रम असून, यातून आदिवासी आणि अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांसह इच्छुक महिला खेळाडूंना प्रकाशझोतात आणण्यासाठी टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता लीग हा' खेलो भारत धोरणाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे, या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्र उभारणी आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी खेळांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. ही लीग युवा मुलींसाठी एक समर्पित व्यासपीठ असून, यामुळे पूर्वापार चालत आलेला असमतोल दूर करून नवीन संधी निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत.
जळगाव जिल्हा फुटबॉल असोसिएशनच्या सचिव केतकीताई पाटील आणि फारुख शेख यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या लीगच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित होते. यासोबतच महाविद्यालयाच्या प्रशासनातील प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यही या समारंभात सहभागी झाले होते. या सहभागातून या उपक्रमाला मिळालेल्या व्यापक संस्थात्मक पाठबळाचीही प्रचिती आली.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India ASMITA is an affirmative action in sports for increasing women’s participation – MoS Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse
Khelo India initiative targets untapped talent, with focus on girls, making it a 'powerful step' towards empowerment- Raksha Khadse
10 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push to increase women's participation in sports, the Khelo India ASMITA Football League 2025-26 was inaugurated by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State, Youth Affairs and Sports, at the Godavari Engineering College Ground in Jalgaon, Maharashtra. The league, a powerful initiative embodying the principle of affirmative action, aims to unearth and nurture young female talent from diverse communities across the region.
The day-long event, which officially commenced with an opening ceremony, brought together aspiring footballers aged 13 and under. Smt. Raksha Khadse, while addressing the gathering, stated that this is the stage "where passion turns into performance," as the league seeks to unleash the "untapped talent" brimming within women's sports. The competition is designed to provide a platform for everyone "from first-time players to hidden champions."
She also underscored the league's broader mission. "This league isn’t just about sports; it’s about breaking barriers," she stated. "It is a powerful step towards affirmative action, bringing aspiring women players, including those from tribal and minority communities, right into the spotlight." The initiative, she added, is a clear articulation of the government's philosophy of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.'
The Khelo India ASMITA league is a core component of the 'Khelo Bharat Niti,' promoting sports for nation-building and women's empowerment. The league is a dedicated platform for young girls, addressing historical imbalances and creating new opportunities. This initiative is changing the narrative around women in sports, helping them challenge stereotypes and become new role models. The league's focus on grassroots talent aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision, aiming to make India a global sporting powerhouse where women play a central role and find their identity through sports.
The inauguration was held in the presence of dignitaries including Ketakitai Patil and Farukh Shaikh, the Secretary of the Jalgaon District Football Association. Distinguished members of the college administration also participated, highlighting the broad-based institutional support. The event was held under the guidance of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, with support from the Sports Authority of India (SAI), the All India Football Federation (AIFF), and the Western India Football Association (WIFA).