Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India ASMITA is an affirmative action in sports for increasing women’s participation – MoS Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse
Khelo India initiative targets untapped talent, with focus on girls, making it a 'powerful step' towards empowerment- Raksha Khadse
10 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push to increase women's participation in sports, the Khelo India ASMITA Football League 2025-26 was inaugurated by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State, Youth Affairs and Sports, at the Godavari Engineering College Ground in Jalgaon, Maharashtra. The league, a powerful initiative embodying the principle of affirmative action, aims to unearth and nurture young female talent from diverse communities across the region.
The day-long event, which officially commenced with an opening ceremony, brought together aspiring footballers aged 13 and under. Smt. Raksha Khadse, while addressing the gathering, stated that this is the stage "where passion turns into performance," as the league seeks to unleash the "untapped talent" brimming within women's sports. The competition is designed to provide a platform for everyone "from first-time players to hidden champions."
She also underscored the league's broader mission. "This league isn’t just about sports; it’s about breaking barriers," she stated. "It is a powerful step towards affirmative action, bringing aspiring women players, including those from tribal and minority communities, right into the spotlight." The initiative, she added, is a clear articulation of the government's philosophy of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.'
The Khelo India ASMITA league is a core component of the 'Khelo Bharat Niti,' promoting sports for nation-building and women's empowerment. The league is a dedicated platform for young girls, addressing historical imbalances and creating new opportunities. This initiative is changing the narrative around women in sports, helping them challenge stereotypes and become new role models. The league's focus on grassroots talent aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision, aiming to make India a global sporting powerhouse where women play a central role and find their identity through sports.
The inauguration was held in the presence of dignitaries including Ketakitai Patil and Farukh Shaikh, the Secretary of the Jalgaon District Football Association. Distinguished members of the college administration also participated, highlighting the broad-based institutional support. The event was held under the guidance of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, with support from the Sports Authority of India (SAI), the All India Football Federation (AIFF), and the Western India Football Association (WIFA).

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுகளில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையே கேலோ இந்தியா அஸ்மிதா - மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே
10 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஜல்கானில் உள்ள கோதாவரி பொறியியல் கல்லூரி மைதானத்தில், மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, கேலோ இந்தியா அஸ்மிதா கால்பந்து லீக் 2025-26 என்ற போட்டியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த முயற்சியான இந்த லீக், அப்பகுதி முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளிலிருந்து இளம் பெண் திறமையாளர்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அவர்களது கால்பந்துத் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாள் முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு, 13 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட ஆர்வமுள்ள கால்பந்து வீராங்கனைகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது. கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே, பெண்கள் விளையாட்டுகளில் பெண்களிடையே உள்ள ஆனால் வெளிப்படுத்தப்படாத திறமையை வெளிக்கொணர இந்த லீக் முயற்சிக்கும் எனவும் ஆர்வம் செயல்திறனாக மாறும் என்றும் கூறினார். முதல் முறையாக விளையாடும் வீரர்கள் முதல் மறைக்கப்பட்ட சாம்பியன்கள் வரை அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் போட்டி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
லீக்கின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த லீக் விளையாட்டுகளைப் பற்றியது மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் தடைகளை உடைப்பது பற்றியது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையை நோக்கிய ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த படியாகும் எனவும் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் உட்பட ஆர்வமுள்ள பெண் வீராங்கனைகளை இது கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜல்கான் மாவட்ட கால்பந்து சங்கத்தின் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வு மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் (SAI), அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பு (AIFF), மேற்கு இந்திய கால்பந்து சங்கம் (WIFA) ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் நடைபெற்றது.
கேலோ இந்தியா அஸ்மிதா லீக், விளையாட்டில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும். இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய விளையாட்டு சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இது அமைந்துள்ளது.