Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling Ensures Fitness, Becomes ‘Pollution Ka Solution’, and Connects to Spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 35th Fit India Sundays on Cycle Tiranga Rally with Panchayat Representatives in Delhi
10 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pedalled alongside citizens in the national capital this morning as the chief guest for the 35th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, held just days ahead of Independence Day.
The event, which flagged off at the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium here, is part of a nationwide cycling movement that began in December 2024 and has grown into a weekly fitness phenomenon. This week, over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across India were invited to join the movement.
Addressing participants before the flag off, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the diverse benefits of cycling, both on an individual’s health as well as the health of the environment. “Cycling keeps one fit, while also being Pollution ka Solution. Further, cycling connects us to the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he emphasised.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Fit India Mission has emerged as a major movement in the country in the form of ‘Sundays on Cycle’. Today, in more than 50,000 villages across the nation, panchayat representatives have participated and given the message of Fit India, connecting their villages to this movement," Dr. Mandaviya said. He urged citizens to adopt cycling wholeheartedly, not just on Sundays, but as a part of daily life, to make it a popular mode of transport while spreading the message of Fit India.
Three-time Olympian and Arjuna Award-winning rifle shooter Sanjeev Rajput joined as the special guest in the national capital. “Cycling is the best option for those who cannot run because of cervical issues. Cycling also builds a strong mind–body connection. The energy today is truly contagious; it makes me want to join every Sunday” Rajput, who is also the coach of the junior national rifle team, said.
He added that there is a dedicated 6-7 km track at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, which is used by shooting campers for their daily dose of cycling.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event in Delhi today also saw participation from panchayat sarpanches Jitender (Pali Gaon, Haryana), Pardeep Kumar (Khaleta Gaon, Haryana) and Kishan Kumar (Keria Gaon, Haryana). Also present were actors Rishi Bhutani and Naresh Gosain. There was also representation from MYBharat and URJA, the apex body of Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) based in Delhi. The Delhi event also included yoga, Zumba, rope skipping, badminton and interactive games for children like carrom, chess, and ludo.
Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Rope Skipping team led by Dr. Shikha Gupta, Raahgiri Foundation, MYBharat, and My Bikes. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सायकलिंगमुळे फिटनेस राखला जातो, सायकलिंग हा प्रदूषणावरचा उपाय आहे, आणि सायकलिंग आपल्याला आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या भावनेशी जोडते : केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
10 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या काही दिवस आधी आज दि. 10 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी सकाळी दिल्ली मध्ये फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल या उपक्रमाचे 35 वे पर्व यशस्वीपणे संपन्न झाले. यात केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार, तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी राजधानी दिल्लीतील नागरिकांसोबत भाग घेत सायकल चालवली.
या सायकल रॅलीला जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियममधून हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. ही मोहीम डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या देशव्यापी सायकलिंग चळवळीचा भाग आहे, आणि आता या मोहिमेचे साप्ताहिक फिटनेस कार्यक्रमात रूपांतर झाले आहे. या आठवड्यात, भारतातील 2.5 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ग्रामपंचायतींना या चळवळीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते.
या सायकल रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यापूर्वी डॉ. मांडविया यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. सायकलिंगच्या विविध फायद्यांबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले. सायकलिंगमुळे व्यक्तीच्या आरोग्याबरोबरच पर्यावरणाचे आरोग्यही चांगले राहते. सायकलिंगमुळे आपण तंदुरुस्त राहतो, सायकलिंग हा प्रदूषणावरचाही उपाय आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासोबतच सायकलिंग आपल्याला आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या भावनेशी जोडते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आज देशातील 50,000 पेक्षा जास्त गावांमध्ये, पंचायत प्रतिनिधींनी या मोहिमेत भाग घेऊन फिट इंडियाचा संदेश दिला आहे आणि आपापल्या गावांना या चळवळीशी जोडले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. केवळ रविवारीच नाही, तर दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग म्हणून सायकलिंगचा अंगिकार करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी नागरिकांना केले. यामुळे फिट इंडियाचा संदेश सर्वदूर पोहोचेल आणि सायकल हे वाहतुकीचे एक लोकप्रिय साधन बनेल असे ते म्हणाले.
तीन वेळा ऑलिंपिकमध्ये भाग घेतलेले, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेते तसेच ज्युनियर राष्ट्रीय रायफल संघाचे प्रशिक्षक रायफल नेमबाज संजीव राजपूत हे या मोहिमेत विशेष अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते. मानदुखीच्या त्रासामुळे धावू न शकणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी सायकलिंग हा सर्वोत्तम पर्याय आहे. सायकलिंगमुळे मन आणि शरीरात उत्तम समन्वय निर्माण होतो, अशी माहिती राजपूत यांनी दिली.