Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cycling Ensures Fitness, Becomes ‘Pollution Ka Solution’, and Connects to Spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 35th Fit India Sundays on Cycle Tiranga Rally with Panchayat Representatives in Delhi
10 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pedalled alongside citizens in the national capital this morning as the chief guest for the 35th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle, held just days ahead of Independence Day.
The event, which flagged off at the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium here, is part of a nationwide cycling movement that began in December 2024 and has grown into a weekly fitness phenomenon. This week, over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across India were invited to join the movement.
Addressing participants before the flag off, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the diverse benefits of cycling, both on an individual’s health as well as the health of the environment. “Cycling keeps one fit, while also being Pollution ka Solution. Further, cycling connects us to the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he emphasised.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Fit India Mission has emerged as a major movement in the country in the form of ‘Sundays on Cycle’. Today, in more than 50,000 villages across the nation, panchayat representatives have participated and given the message of Fit India, connecting their villages to this movement," Dr. Mandaviya said. He urged citizens to adopt cycling wholeheartedly, not just on Sundays, but as a part of daily life, to make it a popular mode of transport while spreading the message of Fit India.
Three-time Olympian and Arjuna Award-winning rifle shooter Sanjeev Rajput joined as the special guest in the national capital. “Cycling is the best option for those who cannot run because of cervical issues. Cycling also builds a strong mind–body connection. The energy today is truly contagious; it makes me want to join every Sunday” Rajput, who is also the coach of the junior national rifle team, said.
He added that there is a dedicated 6-7 km track at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, which is used by shooting campers for their daily dose of cycling.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event in Delhi today also saw participation from panchayat sarpanches Jitender (Pali Gaon, Haryana), Pardeep Kumar (Khaleta Gaon, Haryana) and Kishan Kumar (Keria Gaon, Haryana). Also present were actors Rishi Bhutani and Naresh Gosain. There was also representation from MYBharat and URJA, the apex body of Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) based in Delhi. The Delhi event also included yoga, Zumba, rope skipping, badminton and interactive games for children like carrom, chess, and ludo.
Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Rope Skipping team led by Dr. Shikha Gupta, Raahgiri Foundation, MYBharat, and My Bikes. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் உடற்தகுதியை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், மாசுபாட்டிற்கு ஒரு தீர்வாகவும் மாறுகிறது - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
10 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திர தினத்திற்கு சில நாட்களே உள்ள நிலையில் தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 35-வது உடல்திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் (ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்) நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பங்கேற்று மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டினார். டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கி வாராந்திர உடற்பயிற்சி நிகழ்வாக இது நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில் இந்த வாரம், நாடு முழுவதும் 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம ஊராட்சிகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது.
தில்லியில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதலின் பல்வேறு நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒரு தனிநபரின் ஆரோக்கியம், சுற்றுச்சூழலின் ஆரோக்கியம் இரண்டிலும் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் நல்ல தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் ஒருவரை ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்கும் அதே வேளையில், மாசுபாட்டிற்கான தீர்வாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் உடல் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக (ஃபிட் இந்தியா மிஷன்) ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு நாட்டில் ஒரு பெரிய இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று, நாடு முழுவதும் 50,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களில், ஊராட்சிப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாக திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார். ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதலை முழு மனதுடன் ஏற்று, இதை ஒரு பிரபலமான போக்குவரத்து முறையாக மாற்றுமாறு மக்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடல்திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் தனிநபர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இதுவரை 40,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளில் 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இந்த மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் பயணங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில சிறப்பு மையங்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையப் பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அகாடமிகள், பிராந்திய மையங்கள், பல்வேறு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் போன்றவற்றால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.