Ministry of Defence
Globally acclaimed ophthalmologist Dr Harminder Singh Dua visits Army Hospital (R&R), New Delhi
10 AUG 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Eminent figure in the global ophthalmic fraternity, Dr Harminder Singh Dua visited Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi on August 02, 2025. He is presently the Professor of Ophthalmology at the University of Nottingham, UK, and is celebrated worldwide for his groundbreaking contributions to corneal science, including the discovery of Dua’s Layer of cornea.
During his visit to the Department of Ophthalmology, Dr Dua expressed appreciation for the cutting-edge infrastructure, state-of-the-art equipment, clean & immaculate environment and the disciplined yet compassionate work culture at the hospital. “The facilities and standards at Army Hospital (R&R) match, and in some aspects even surpass, some of the best centres globally,” he said.
Prof Dua delivered a lecture on ‘Steering the Ship: From Studentship to Leadership’ to a diverse audience comprising senior faculty, postgraduate students, and healthcare professionals. His address explored the nuanced evolution from academic pursuit to visionary leadership, with insights drawn from his illustrious journey in medicine.
Dr Dua was impressed by the upcoming Advanced Centre for Ophthalmic Visual Sciences, Joint Replacement Centre and Oncology Centre at AHRR. These centres are visionary projects being implemented under the guidance of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh who has been a driving force in equipping the Armed Forces and making them future-ready. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi has been instrumental in driving these initiatives.
Prof Dua described the Armed Forces Medical Services and its healthcare system spearheaded by DG Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin as a unique model of excellence, underpinned by integrity, service, innovation and clinical acumen.
Dr Dua has been a beacon of clinical excellence, academic mentorship, and surgical innovation for decades. His work has transformed the landscape of modern ophthalmology, and he continues to inspire generations of clinicians and researchers across the world. He was felicitated by the Commandant Army Hospital (R&R) Lt Gen Shankar Narayan during the visit.

وزارت دفاع
بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ ماہر چشم ڈاکٹر ہرمیندر سنگھ دُوَا کا آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) نئی دہلی کا دورہ
10 AUG 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی سطح پر امراضِ چشم کے شعبے کی ایک ممتاز شخصیت، ڈاکٹر ہرمیندر سنگھ دُوَا نے 2 اگست 2025 کو آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل)، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ وہ اس وقت برطانیہ کی یونیورسٹی آف ناٹنگھم میں شعبۂ چشم کے پروفیسر ہیں اور قارنیہ کے علوم میں اپنی انقلابی خدمات، بشمول قارنیہ کی ’’دُوَا لیئر‘‘ کی دریافت، کے باعث دنیا بھر میں شہرت رکھتے ہیں۔
شعبہ چشم کے دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر دُوَا نے اسپتال کے جدید ڈھانچے، جدید ترین آلات، صاف و شفاف ماحول اور منظم مگر ہمدردانہ کام کے کلچر کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کی سہولیات اور معیار دنیا کے بہترین مراکز کے ہم پلہ ہیں بلکہ بعض پہلوؤں میں ان سے بھی آگے ہیں۔‘‘
پروفیسر دُوَا نے ’’اسٹیئرنگ دی شپ: فرام اسٹوڈنٹ شپ ٹو لیڈرشپ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک لیکچر پیش کیا، جس میں سینئر فیکلٹی، پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء اور ہیلتھ کیئر پیشہ ور شامل تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے علمی سفر سے وژنری قیادت تک کے تدریجی ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی اور طب کے میدان میں اپنے شاندار تجربات سے بصیرت فراہم کی۔
ڈاکٹر دُوَا نے آرمی اسپتال میں زیر تعمیر ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار آپتھلمک ویژول سائنسز، جوائنٹ ریپلیسمنٹ سینٹر اور آنکولوجی سینٹر سے بھی گہرا تاثر لیا۔ یہ منصوبے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں جاری ہیں، جو مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں پیش پیش ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں آرمی چیف جنرل اُپندر دویویدی کا کلیدی کردار رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر دُوَا نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز، وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین کی سربراہی میں مسلح افواج کی میڈیکل سروسز اور ان کے نظامِ صحت کو ایک منفرد اعلیٰ سطح کا ماڈل قرار دیا، جو دیانت، خدمت، اختراع اور طبی مہارت پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر دُوَا کئی دہائیوں سے طبی مہارت، تعلیمی رہنمائی اور جراحی میں جدت کا مینارِ نور رہے ہیں۔ ان کے کام نے جدید امراضِ چشم کے منظرنامے کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے اور وہ دنیا بھر میں معالجین اور محققین کی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر کمانڈنٹ آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شنکر نارائن نے ان کی عزت افزائی کی۔