ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے ’سیفٹی پش 2024–25 میں ٹرین کے حادثات کو 31 اور 2025–26 میں 31 پر 1،711 سے 2004–14 میں لاتا ہے: اشونی ویشنو
فی ملین ٹرین کلومیٹر فی لاکھ 73 فیصد کمی ، 2014-15 میں 0.11 سے 2024–25 میں 0.03 ہوگئی
دھند کی حفاظت کے آلات 288 گنا بڑھتے ہیں ، 2014 میں 90 سے 2025 میں 25،939 سے بڑھ کر اور ریل فریکچر میں 88 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی واقع ہوتی ہے ، جو 2013–14 میں 2،548 سے 2024–25 میں 289 ہوگئی: اشونی ویشنو
سال 2014-15 کے بعد سے ویلڈس ڈبلز اور الیکٹرانک انٹلاکنگ کی الٹرا سونک خامی کا پتہ لگانے کی جانچ چار بار سے زیادہ بڑھتی ہے
08 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے پر حفاظت کو اعلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ سالوں کے دوران اٹھائے گئے حفاظتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ، حادثات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ نتیجہ خیز ٹرین حادثات 2014-15 میں 135 سے کم ہوکر 2024-25 میں 31 ہو گئے ہیں جیسا کہ نیچے دیئے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ 2004-14 کی مدت کے دوران ٹرین کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے حادثات 1711 (اوسطا 171 سالانہ) تھے ، جو 2024-25 میں 31 اور مزید 2025-26 (جون تک) میں 3 رہ گیا ہے۔
ٹرین کی کارروائیوں میں بہتر حفاظت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا ایک اور اہم انڈیکس فی ملین ٹرین کلومیٹر (اے پی ایم ٹی کے ایم) حادثات ہے جو 2014-15 میں 0.11 سے کم ہوکر 2024-25 میں 0.03 ہو گیا ہے ، جو تقریبا an کی بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران 73 فیصد ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ، حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے:-
حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر اخراجات (روپے کروڑ میں)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24
(Act.)
RE 2024-25
BE
2025-26
Maintenance of Permanent Way & Works
9,172
18,115
20,322
21,800
23,316
Maintenance of Motive Power and Rolling Stock
14,796
27,086
30,864
31,540
30,666
Maintenance of Machines
5,406
9,828
10,772
12,112
12,880
Road Safety LCs and ROBs/ RUBs
1,986
5,347
6,662
8,184
7,706
Track Renewals
4,985
16,326
17,850
22,669
22,800
Bridge Works
390
1,050
1,907
2,130
2,169
Signal & Telecom Works
905
2,456
3,751
6,006
6,800
Workshops Incl. PUs and Misc. expenditure on Safety
1,823
7,119
9,523
9,581
10,134
Total
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
مورخہ 30.06.2025تک 6,635 اسٹیشنوں پر پوائنٹس اور سگنلز کے سنٹرلائزڈ آپریشن کے ساتھ الیکٹریکل/الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسانی ناکامی کی وجہ سے حادثات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
ایل سی گیٹس پر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 30.06.2025 تک 11,096 لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر لیول کراسنگ (LC) گیٹس کی انٹر لاکنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
30.06.2025 تک 6,640 اسٹیشنوں پر برقی ذرائع سے ٹریک قبضے کی تصدیق کرکے حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیشنوں کی مکمل ٹریک سرکٹنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
کووچ ایک انتہائی ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین ترتیب کی حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کاوچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔ کووچ کو مرحلہ وار فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ کاوچ کو پہلے ہی جنوبی وسطی ریلوے اور شمالی وسطی ریلوے پر 1548 RKm پر تعینات کیا جا چکا ہے۔ فی الحال، دہلی-ممبئی اور دہلی-ہاؤڑا راہداریوں (تقریباً 3000 آر کے ایم ) پر کام جاری ہے۔ کووچ 30.07.2025 کو 324 روٹ کلومیٹر پر محیط کوٹا-متھرا سیکشن (دہلی-ممبئی روٹ) پر کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
سگنلنگ کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی ہدایات، جیسے لازمی خط و کتابت کی جانچ، تبدیلی کے کام کا پروٹوکول، تکمیلی ڈرائنگ کی تیاری وغیرہ جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
پروٹوکول کے مطابق آلات کے منقطع اور دوبارہ کنکشن کے نظام پر دوبارہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
لوکو پائلٹس کی چوکسی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام لوکوموٹیوز ویجیلنس کنٹرول ڈیوائسز سے لیس ہیں۔
مستول پر ریٹرو ریفلیکٹیو سگما بورڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو کہ برقی علاقوں میں سگنلز سے پہلے دو او ایچ ای ماسٹ پر واقع ہوتا ہے تاکہ عملے کو آگے سگنل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے جب دھند کے موسم کی وجہ سے مرئیت کم ہو۔
دھند سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوکو پائلٹس کو ایک جی پی ایس ئ پر مبنی فوگ سیفٹی ڈیوائس فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو لوکو پائلٹس کو قریب آنے والے نشانات جیسے سگنلز، لیول کراسنگ گیٹس وغیرہ کا فاصلہ جاننے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
جدید ٹریک ڈھانچہ جس میں 60 کلو گرام، 90 الٹیمیٹ ٹینسائل سٹرینتھ ریلز، پریس اسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ سلیپر نارمل/وائیڈ بیس سلیپرز کے ساتھ لچکدار بندھن، پی ایس سی سلیپرز پر پنکھے کے سائز کا لے آؤٹ ٹرن آؤٹ، اسٹیل چینل/ایچ -بیم سلیپرز پرائمری کیری برج ریبرج ٹریک پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹریک مشینوں جیسے پی کیو اار ایس ، ٹی آر ٹی ، ٹی -28 وغیرہ کے استعمال کے ذریعے ٹریک بچھانے کی سرگرمی کی میکانائزیشن۔
ریل کی تجدید کی پیشرفت کو بڑھانے اور جوڑوں کی ویلڈنگ سے بچنے کے لیے 130ایم /260ایم لمبے ریل پینلز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فراہمی، اس طرح حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا۔
خامیوں کا پتہ لگانے اور عیب دار ریلوں کو بروقت ہٹانے کے لیے ریلوں کی الٹراسونک فلو ڈیٹیکشن ٹیسٹنگ۔
لمبی ریلوں کا بچھانا، ایلومینو تھرمک ویلڈنگ کے استعمال کو کم سے کم کرنا اور ریلوں کے لیے بہتر ویلڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، یعنی فلیش بٹ ویلڈنگ۔
او ایم ایس اور ٹی آر سی کے ذریعے ٹریک جیومیٹری کی نگرانی۔
ویلڈ/ریل کے فریکچر کو دیکھنے کے لیے ریلوے پٹریوں کی گشت۔
ٹرن آؤٹ کی تجدید کے کاموں میں موٹی ویب سوئچز اور ویلڈ ایبل سی ایم ایس کراسنگ کا استعمال۔
عملے کو محفوظ طریقوں کی نگرانی اور تعلیم دینے کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹریک اثاثوں کی ویب پر مبنی آن لائن نگرانی کا نظام۔ ٹریک ڈیٹا بیس اور فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کے نظام کو منطقی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کا فیصلہ کرنے اور ان پٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
ٹریک کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیلی ہدایات، جیسے انٹیگریٹڈ بلاک، کوریڈور بلاک، ورک سائٹ سیفٹی، مانسون احتیاطی تدابیر وغیرہ جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
محفوظ ٹرین آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریلوے اثاثوں (کوچز اور ویگنوں) کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔
روایتی آئی سی ایف ڈیزائن کوچز کو ایل ایچ بی ڈیزائن کوچز سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
براڈ گیج روٹ پر تمام بغیر پائلٹ لیول کراسنگ جنوری 2019 تک ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پلوں کے باقاعدہ معائنہ کے ذریعے ریلوے پلوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ پلوں کی مرمت/بحالی کی ضرورت کو ان معائنے کے دوران جانچے گئے حالات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تمام ڈبوں میں مسافروں کی وسیع معلومات کے لیے قانونی "فائر نوٹس" آویزاں کیے ہیں۔ فائر پوسٹر ہر کوچ میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کو آگ سے بچنے کے لیے مختلف کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ان میں کوئی بھی آتش گیر مواد، دھماکہ خیز مواد، کوچ کے اندر سگریٹ نوشی کی ممانعت، جرمانے وغیرہ سے متعلق پیغامات شامل ہیں۔
پروڈکشن یونٹس نئی تیار کردہ پاور کاروں اور پینٹری کاروں میں آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور دبانے کا نظام فراہم کر رہے ہیں، نئی تیار کردہ کوچز میں آگ اور دھوئیں کا پتہ لگانے کا نظام۔ زونل ریلویز کی جانب سے مرحلہ وار طور پر موجودہ کوچوں میں اس کی پروگریسو فٹمنٹ بھی جاری ہے۔
عملے کی باقاعدہ کونسلنگ اور تربیت کی جاتی ہے۔
30.11.2023 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے انڈین ریلوے (اوپن لائنز) جنرل رولز میں رولنگ بلاک کا تصور متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس میں اثاثوں کی مربوط دیکھ بھال/مرمت/تبدیلی کا کام 52 ہفتوں تک پہلے سے رولنگ کی بنیاد پر پلان کیا جاتا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بہتر دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں، تکنیکی بہتری، بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور رولنگ اسٹاک وغیرہ سے متعلق حفاظتی کاموں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
(till March 25)
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better maintenance practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better infrastructure and Rolling stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track km)
14,985 Nos.
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8948
As on 31.03.24:
Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
مزید، اسٹیشنوں پر رش کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
ہجوم کے انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جی آر پی /ریاستی پولیس اور متعلقہ ریلوے محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل بنایا گیا ہے۔
سرکاری ریلوے پولیس اور ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (کے عملے کو حساس مقامات پر تعینات کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بھاری رش کے دوران بھیڑ کو آسانی سے منظم کیا جا سکے اور مسافروں کو حقیقی وقت میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
جی آر پی اور آر پی ایف کے عملے کو فٹ اوور پلوں پر تعینات کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہجوم کو آسانی سے منظم کیا جا سکے تاکہ بھاری رش کے دوران بھگدڑ جیسی صورتحال سے بچا جا سکے اور مسافروں کو حقیقی وقت میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
انٹیلی جنس یونٹس (کرائم انٹیلی جنس برانچ خصوصی انٹیلی جنس برانچ اور سادہ کپڑوں کا عملہ رش کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق جی ٓ ار پی /پولیس کے ساتھ مل کر انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4404

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Safety Push Brings Down Consequential Train Accidents to 31 in 2024–25 and 3 in 2025–26 from 1,711 in 2004–14: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Accidents Per Million Train Kilometres Drop by 73%, From 0.11 in 2014–15 to 0.03 in 2024–25
Fog Safety Devices Increase 288 Times, From 90 in 2014 to 25,939 in 2025 & Rail Fractures Reduce by Over 88%, From 2,548 in 2013–14 to 289 in 2024–25 : Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ultra Sonic Flaw Detection Testing of Welds Doubles and Electronic Interlocking Increases More Than Four Times Since 2014-15
08 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents. Consequential Train Accidents have reduced from 135 in 2014-15 to 31 in 2024-25 as shown in the graph below.
It may be noted that the Consequential Train Accidents during the period 2004-14 was 1711 (average 171 per annum), which has declined to 31 in 2024-25 and further to 3 in 2025-26 (upto June).
Another important index showing improved safety in train operations is Accidents Per Million Train Kilometer (APMTKM) which has reduced from 0.11 in 2014-15 to 0.03 in 2024-25, indicating an improvement of approx. 73% during the said period.
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14 (Act.)
2022-23 (Act.)
2023-24
(Act.)
RE 2024-25
BE
2025-26
Maintenance of Permanent Way & Works
9,172
18,115
20,322
21,800
23,316
Maintenance of Motive Power and Rolling Stock
14,796
27,086
30,864
31,540
30,666
Maintenance of Machines
5,406
9,828
10,772
12,112
12,880
Road Safety LCs and ROBs/ RUBs
1,986
5,347
6,662
8,184
7,706
Track Renewals
4,985
16,326
17,850
22,669
22,800
Bridge Works
390
1,050
1,907
2,130
2,169
Signal & Telecom Works
905
2,456
3,751
6,006
6,800
Workshops Incl. PUs and Misc. expenditure on Safety
1,823
7,119
9,523
9,581
10,134
Total
39,463
87,327
1,01,651
1,14,022
1,16,470
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,635 stations up to 30.06.2025 to reduce accident due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11,096 level Crossing Gates up to 30.06.2025 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,640 stations up to 30.06.2025.
• Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Kavach is provided progressively in phased manner. Kavach has already been deployed on 1548 RKm on South Central Railway and North Central Railway. Presently, the work is in progress on Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 RKm). Kavach has been successfully commissioned over Kota–Mathura section (Delhi – Mumbai route) covering 324 Route Kilometers on 30.07.2025.
• Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling, e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
• System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
• All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to improve alertness of Loco Pilots.
• Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to alert the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
• A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates, etc.
• Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fan shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
• Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc. to reduce human errors.
• Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby improving safety.
• Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails to detect flaws and timely removal of defective rails.
• Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e., Flash Butt Welding.
• Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
• Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
• The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
• Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
• Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
• Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track, e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions, etc. have been issued.
• Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations.
• Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
• All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
• Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
• Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as to educate and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
• Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
• Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
• Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of integrated maintenance/ repair/replacement of assets is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
The details of the Safety related works related to better maintenance practices, Technological improvements, better infrastructure and rolling stock etc. undertaken by Railways are tabulated below: -
S.N.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2024-25
(till March 25)
2014-25 Vs. 2004-14
Technological improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.43 Lakh Km
More than 2 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
77,522 Km
Nearly 8 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.25: 25,939
288 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
28,301 Nos.
Better maintenance practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
49,941 Km
1.5 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2 Crore
More than 2 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699 Nos.
In 2024-25:
370 Nos.
90 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548 Nos.
In 2024-25:
289 Nos.
More than 88% reduction
Better infrastructure and Rolling stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track km)
14,985 Nos.
34,428 Km
More than 2 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/ Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
13,808 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8948
As on 31.03.24:
Nil
(All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
42,677
More than 18 times
Further, the following steps are being taken in coordination with other stakeholders to control the rush at stations: -
• Coordination with GRP/State Police and concerned railway departments are made for ensuring crowd management.
• Government Railway Police (GRP) & Railway Protection Force (RPF) staff are deployed at sensitive locations to regulate crowd smoothly during the heavy rush period and render real time assistance to passengers.
• GRP & RPF staff are deployed at foot-over bridges to regulate crowd smoothly in order to avoid stampede like situation during the heavy rush period and render real time assistance to passengers.
• Intelligence units (Crime Intelligence Branch (CIB)/Special Intelligence Branch (SIB)) and plain cloth staff is deployed for collection of information about rush and accordingly arrangements were made associating GRP/Police.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.