युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अस्मिता लीग चमकने के लिए एक दुर्लभ मंच प्रदान करती है; खेलो इंडिया नॉर्थ-ईस्ट गेम्स एक 'उत्कृष्ट पहल' होगी : फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी मनीषा कल्याण
दो बार ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन प्लेयर ऑफ द ईयर रह चुकी मनीषा ने गुवाहाटी में अस्मिता लीग में हिस्सा ले रही अंडर-13 लड़कियों के साथ टिप्स साझा किए
2024-25 में 27 खेल विधाओं में आयोजित 550 अस्मिता लीग में 53,000 से अधिक महिला एथलीटों ने भाग लिया
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्टार फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी मनीषा कल्याण शुक्रवार को नेहरू स्टेडियम में लड़कियों की अंडर-13 लीग 'अचीविंग स्पोर्ट्स माइलस्टोन बाय इंस्पायरिंग विमेन' (अस्मिता) में सभी की नजरों में छायी रहीं। महिलाओं की यूईएफए चैंपियंस लीग में खेलने वाली एकमात्र भारतीय फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी मनीषा ने कहा कि अस्मिता "युवा लड़कियों के लिए अपने फुटबॉल के सपनों को साकार करने का एक अनूठा मंच है।"
23 वर्षीय मनीषा ने अस्मिता के गुवाहाटी चरण में हिस्सा ले रही आठ टीमों को बताया, "मैं अभी भी फीफा विश्व कप और ओलंपिक में खेलने का सपना देख रही हूं और अगले साल ऑस्ट्रेलिया में होने वाले एएफसी महिला एशियाई कप के लिए क्वालीफाई करने के बाद, हमारा विश्वास और भी मज़बूत हो गया है। अब आपके पास अस्मिता जैसा मंच है और आप जितने ज्‍यादा बेहतरीन मैच खेलेंगे, आप उतने ही बेहतर होते जाएंगे।" अस्मिता का उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की खोज करना है।
पंजाब की मनीषा, असम की दो उभरती हुई प्रतिभाओं - रेखा कटकी और दोसोमी रोवतिया के साथ मौजूद थीं। रेखा और दोसोमी, दोनों ही अस्मिता लीग की उपज हैं और असम फ़ुटबॉल में अपनी उपस्थिति का बड़ा असर दिखा रही हैं। दोसोमी जहां राष्ट्रीय शिविर में पहुंच चुकी हैं, वहीं रेखा इंडियन विमेंस लीग डिवीजन 2 में नॉर्थ ईस्ट यूनाइटेड फ़ुटबॉल क्लब की कप्तान रह चुकी हैं।
मनीषा ने कहा, "फुटबॉल पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के जीन में है। मैं बाला देवी को देखते हुए बड़ी हुई हूं और अब सीनियर राष्ट्रीय टीम में मेरे 11 साथी इसी क्षेत्र से हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि यहां कितनी प्रतिभा मौजूद है। हो सकता है, पांच साल बाद, इनमें से कोई एक बच्चा असम और फिर भारत के लिए खेले। बस कड़ी मेहनत करो और सिर्फ़ फुटबॉल के बारे में सोचो। यहां का माहौल निश्चित रूप से विकसित हो रहा है और सरकार के सहयोग से हम और बेहतर कर सकते हैं।"
अस्मिता की खेल गतिविधियां हर साल बढ़ रही हैं। अकेले पूर्वोत्तर में, 2022-23 सीजन से फुटबॉल लीगों में पांच गुना वृद्धि हुई है। 2024-25 में, खेल मंत्रालय की 'महिलाओं के लिए खेल' योजना के तहत 25 विभिन्न फुटबॉल लीग खेली गईं, जिनमें 1615 लड़कियों ने भाग लिया। इस वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 70,000 से अधिक महिला एथलीटों को लक्षित करते हुए, 15 खेल विधाओं में 852 अस्मिता लीगों की योजना बनाई गई है।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में खेल, खेल मंत्रालय का मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित क्षेत्र है। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया पहले ही घोषणा कर चुके हैं कि खेलो इंडिया कैलेंडर में पूर्वोत्तर के विशिष्ट खेलों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
साइप्रस और ग्रीस में पेशेवर रूप से खेल चुकी मनीषा ने कहा, "यह एक शानदार उपलब्धि होगी। यह क्षेत्र न केवल फुटबॉल, बल्कि सभी खेलों में योगदान दे रहा है, और उन्हें और अधिक अवसर प्रदान करना सही कदम है।" वह नवंबर 2021 में किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट में ब्राजील के खिलाफ गोल करने वाली एकमात्र भारतीय महिला हैं।
अस्मिता लीग और प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से महिलाओं के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के खेलो इंडिया के महिला-पुरुष भेदभाव से मुक्‍त मिशन का हिस्सा है। इस प्रकार, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कई आयु समूहों में खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग आयोजित करने में राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों का समर्थन करता है। 2021 में शुरू हुई अस्मिता लीग का उद्देश्य न केवल खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में नई प्रतिभाओं की पहचान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में लीग का उपयोग करना भी है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में अस्मिता की पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ और देश भर में इसका प्रभाव गहरा हुआ। 27 खेल विधाओं में कुल 550 लीग आयोजित की गईं, जो 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 450 से अधिक शहरों की महिला एथलीटों तक पहुंचीं। इस वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 70,000 से अधिक महिला एथलीटों को लक्षित करते हुए, 15 खेल विधाओं में 852 अस्मिता लीग की योजना बनाई गई है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
ASMITA Leagues offer a rare platform to shine; Khelo India North-East Games will be an ‘excellent initiative’, says footballer Manisha Kalyan
Manisha, the two-time All India Football Federation Player of the Year, shared tips with under-13 girls taking part in the ASMITA League in Guwahati
Over 53000 women athletes participated in 550 ASMITA leagues conducted across 27 sports disciplines in 2024-25
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s star footballer Manisha Kalyan was the cynosure of all eyes at the Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women (ASMITA) under-13 league for girls here at Nehru Stadium on Friday. Manisha, the only Indian footballer to have played in the UEFA Champions League for women, said ASMITA is a “rare platform for young girls to realize their football dreams.”
“I am still dreaming of playing in the FIFA World Cup and the Olympics and after we qualified for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup in Australia next year, our belief has been bolstered. You now have a platform like ASMITA and the more quality matches you play, the better you will get,” the 23-year-old Manisha told the eight teams taking part in the Guwahati leg of ASMITA, aimed at scouting talent at the grassroots level across India.
Manisha, from Punjab, was present alongside two emerging talents from Assam – Rekha Kataki and Dosomi Rowtia. Both Rekha and Dosomi are products of the ASMITA league and are making their presence felt in Assam football in a major way. While Dosomi has made it to the national camp, Rekha has captained North East United Football Club in the Indian Women’s League Division 2.
“Football is in the genes of the people of the North-East. I grew up watching Bala Devi and now 11 of my colleagues in the senior national team are from this region. This only shows how much talent is present here. Maybe, five years from now, one of these kids will play for Assam and then India. Just work hard and only think about football. The ecosystem is surely developing and with the government’s support, we can only do better,” said Manisha.
ASMITA’s sports activities are growing each year. In the North-East alone, football leagues have increased five-fold since the 2022-23 season. In 2024-25, 25 different football leagues were played under the Sports Ministry’s ‘Sports for Women’ scheme with 1615 girls taking part. This financial year 2025-26, 852 ASMITA leagues have been planned in 15 sports disciplines, targeting more than 70,000 women athletes in all States/ UTs of the country.
Sports in North-east India is a focus area for the Sports Ministry. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has already announced that a North-East-specific Games will be added to the Khelo India calendar.
“That will be a great addition. This region is contributing not only to football, but to all sports, and to give them more exposure is the right way to go,” said Manisha, who has played professionally in Cyprus and Greece. She is the only Indian woman to have scored a goal against Brazil in an international football tournament in November 2021.
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender-neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competitions. As such, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) supports National Sports Federations in conducting Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but also to utilize the leagues as a platform for the identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India. The financial year 2024–25 saw significant expansion in the reach of ASMITA and deepened its impact across the country. A total of 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines, reaching women athletes in 34 States and Union Territories, and over 450 cities. This extensive outreach enabled participation of 53,101 athletes, further reinforcing ASMITA’s objective of inclusive and grassroots-driven sports development. This financial year 2025-26, 852 ASMITA leagues have been planned in 15 sports disciplines, targeting more than 70,000 women athletes in all States/ UTs of the country.