Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
ASMITA Leagues offer a rare platform to shine; Khelo India North-East Games will be an ‘excellent initiative’, says footballer Manisha Kalyan
Manisha, the two-time All India Football Federation Player of the Year, shared tips with under-13 girls taking part in the ASMITA League in Guwahati
Over 53000 women athletes participated in 550 ASMITA leagues conducted across 27 sports disciplines in 2024-25
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s star footballer Manisha Kalyan was the cynosure of all eyes at the Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women (ASMITA) under-13 league for girls here at Nehru Stadium on Friday. Manisha, the only Indian footballer to have played in the UEFA Champions League for women, said ASMITA is a “rare platform for young girls to realize their football dreams.”
“I am still dreaming of playing in the FIFA World Cup and the Olympics and after we qualified for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup in Australia next year, our belief has been bolstered. You now have a platform like ASMITA and the more quality matches you play, the better you will get,” the 23-year-old Manisha told the eight teams taking part in the Guwahati leg of ASMITA, aimed at scouting talent at the grassroots level across India.
Manisha, from Punjab, was present alongside two emerging talents from Assam – Rekha Kataki and Dosomi Rowtia. Both Rekha and Dosomi are products of the ASMITA league and are making their presence felt in Assam football in a major way. While Dosomi has made it to the national camp, Rekha has captained North East United Football Club in the Indian Women’s League Division 2.
“Football is in the genes of the people of the North-East. I grew up watching Bala Devi and now 11 of my colleagues in the senior national team are from this region. This only shows how much talent is present here. Maybe, five years from now, one of these kids will play for Assam and then India. Just work hard and only think about football. The ecosystem is surely developing and with the government’s support, we can only do better,” said Manisha.
ASMITA’s sports activities are growing each year. In the North-East alone, football leagues have increased five-fold since the 2022-23 season. In 2024-25, 25 different football leagues were played under the Sports Ministry’s ‘Sports for Women’ scheme with 1615 girls taking part. This financial year 2025-26, 852 ASMITA leagues have been planned in 15 sports disciplines, targeting more than 70,000 women athletes in all States/ UTs of the country.
Sports in North-east India is a focus area for the Sports Ministry. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has already announced that a North-East-specific Games will be added to the Khelo India calendar.
“That will be a great addition. This region is contributing not only to football, but to all sports, and to give them more exposure is the right way to go,” said Manisha, who has played professionally in Cyprus and Greece. She is the only Indian woman to have scored a goal against Brazil in an international football tournament in November 2021.
ASMITA (Achieving Sports Milestone by Inspiring Women) is part of Khelo India’s gender-neutral mission to promote sports among women through leagues and competitions. As such, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) supports National Sports Federations in conducting Khelo India women’s leagues across multiple age groups at both zonal and national levels. Started in 2021, ASMITA leagues not only aim to increase the participation of women in sports but also to utilize the leagues as a platform for the identification of new talent across the length and breadth of India. The financial year 2024–25 saw significant expansion in the reach of ASMITA and deepened its impact across the country. A total of 550 leagues were conducted across 27 sports disciplines, reaching women athletes in 34 States and Union Territories, and over 450 cities. This extensive outreach enabled participation of 53,101 athletes, further reinforcing ASMITA’s objective of inclusive and grassroots-driven sports development. This financial year 2025-26, 852 ASMITA leagues have been planned in 15 sports disciplines, targeting more than 70,000 women athletes in all States/ UTs of the country.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسمِتا لیگ خواتین کو صلاحیت دکھانے کا ایک نایاب پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے، ’کھیلو انڈیا شمال مشرق گیمز‘ ایک ’بہترین اقدام‘ ہوگا: فٹبالر منیشا کلیان
دو مرتبہ آل انڈیا فٹبال فیڈریشن پلیئر آف دی ایئر کا اعزاز حاصل کرنے والی منیشا نے گوہاٹی میں اسمِتا لیگ میں حصہ لینے والی انڈر-13 لڑکیوں کو مشورے دیے
سال 2024-25 میں 27 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں منعقدہ 550 اسمِتا لیگوں میں53 ہزار سے زائد خواتین کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ممتاز فٹبالر منیشا کلیان جمعہ کو یہاں نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ ’ایچیونگ اسپورٹس مائل اسٹون بائی اِنسپائرنگ ویمن‘ (اسمِتا) انڈر-13 لڑکیوں کی لیگ میں سب کی توجہ کا مرکز تھیں۔ منیشا، جو خواتین کے لیے یو ای ایف اے چیمپئنز لیگ میں کھیلنے والی واحد بھارتی فٹبالر ہیں، نے کہا کہ اسمِتا ’’کم عمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اپنے فٹبال کے خواب پورے کرنے کا ایک نایاب پلیٹ فارم ہے۔‘‘
’’میں اب بھی فیفا ورلڈ کپ اور اولمپکس میں کھیلنے کا خواب دیکھ رہی ہوں اور جب ہم نے آئندہ سال آسٹریلیا میں ہونے والے اے ایف سی ویمنز ایشین کپ کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا تو ہمارا یقین مزید مضبوط ہوا۔ اب آپ کے پاس اسمِتا جیسا پلیٹ فارم موجود ہے اور جتنے زیادہ معیاری میچز آپ کھیلیں گی، آپ اتنی ہی بہتر ہوتی جائیں گی،‘‘ 23 سالہ منیشا نے گوہاٹی میں اسمِتا کے مرحلے میں حصہ لینے والی آٹھ ٹیموں سے کہا، جس کا مقصد بھارت بھر میں نچلی سطح پر ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش ہے۔
پنجاب سے تعلق رکھنے والی منیشا کے ساتھ آسام کی دو ابھرتی ہوئی کھلاڑیوں ریکھا کٹکی اور دوسومی روٹیا بھی موجود تھیں۔ ریکھا اور دوسومی دونوں اسمِتا لیگ کی پیداوار ہیں اور آسام فٹبال میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ جہاں دوسومی قومی کیمپ تک پہنچ چکی ہیں، وہیں ریکھا نے انڈین ویمنز لیگ ڈویژن 2 میں نارتھ ایسٹ یونائیٹڈ فٹبال کلب کی کپتانی کی ہے۔
منیشا نے کہا: ’’فٹبال شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے خون میں شامل ہے۔ میں بَالا دیوی کو دیکھتے ہوئے بڑی ہوئی اور اب سینئر قومی ٹیم میں میری 11 ساتھی کھلاڑی اسی خطے سے ہیں۔ یہ صرف اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہاں کتنا زیادہ ٹیلنٹ موجود ہے۔ شاید، پانچ سال بعد، انہی بچوں میں سے کوئی آسام اور پھر بھارت کے لیے کھیلے۔ بس محنت کریں اور صرف فٹبال کے بارے میں سوچیں۔ نظام یقیناً ترقی کر رہا ہے اور حکومت کی مدد سے ہم اور بہتر کارکردگی دکھا سکتے ہیں،‘‘
اسمِتا کی کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں ہر سال بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ صرف شمال مشرق میں ہی 2022-23 کے سیزن سے اب تک فٹبال لیگوں کی تعداد پانچ گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔ سال 2024-25 میں کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ’’اسپورٹس فار ویمن‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت 25 مختلف فٹبال لیگیں کھیلی گئیں جن میں 1615 لڑکیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں 15 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں 852 اسمِتا لیگوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن کا ہدف ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 70 ہزار سے زائد خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی بھارت میں کھیلوں کو کھیلوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈوایا پہلے ہی اعلان کر چکے ہیں کہ شمال مشرق سے متعلق ایک خصوصی گیمز کو ’’کھیلو انڈیا‘‘ کیلنڈر میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
’’یہ ایک شاندار اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ خطہ نہ صرف فٹبال بلکہ تمام کھیلوں میں حصہ ڈال رہا ہے، اور انہیں مزید مواقع فراہم کرنا بالکل درست سمت ہے،‘‘ منیشا نے کہا: جو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر قبرص اور یونان میں کھیل چکی ہیں، وہ واحد بھارتی خاتون ہیں جنہوں نے نومبر 2021 میں ایک بین الاقوامی فٹبال ٹورنامنٹ میں برازیل کے خلاف گول اسکور کیا۔
اسمِتا’’کھیلو انڈیا‘‘ کے صنفی مساوات پر مبنی مشن کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا ہے، خاص طور پر لیگوں اور مقابلوں کے ذریعے۔ اسی کے تحت اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کی معاونت کرتی ہے تاکہ مختلف عمر کے گروپوں میں زونل اور قومی سطح پر ’’کھیلو انڈیا‘‘ خواتین کی لیگیں منعقد کی جا سکیں۔
2021 میں شروع ہونے والی اسمِتا لیگوں کا مقصد نہ صرف خواتین کی کھیلوں میں شمولیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے بلکہ انہیں پورے بھارت میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی استعمال کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں اسمِتا کے دائرۂ کار میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی اور اس کا اثر پورے ملک میں مزید گہرا ہوا۔ اس عرصے میں 27 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں کل 550 لیگیں منعقد ہوئیں، جنہوں نے 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 450 سے زائد شہروں میں خواتین کھلاڑیوں تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ اس بڑے پیمانے کی رسائی نے 53,101 کھلاڑیوں کی شمولیت کو ممکن بنایا، جو اسمِتا کے شمولیتی اور نچلی سطح پر مبنی کھیلوں کی ترقی کے مقصد کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 میں 15 کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں 852 اسمِتا لیگوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن کا ہدف ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 70,000 سے زائد خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔