Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to assist cancer patients under Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN)
Up to ₹15 Lakh aid is provided for poor cancer patients under RAN’s Health Minister’s Cancer Patient Fund
Government hospitals facilitate RAN financial aid applications through integrated online and offline systems
Financial assistance is provided for cancer treatment at Regional Cancer Centres, Tertiary Care Cancer Centres, State Cancer Institutes, and government hospitals
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
One-time financial assistance of up to Rs. 15 lakh is provided for the treatment of poor patients, suffering from cancer under the Health Minister’s Cancer Patient Fund (HMCPF) component of the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN), who are living below State/UT-wise threshold poverty line (offline mode) and also for the treatment of those poor patients who belong to those States/UTs the National Food Security Act (NFSA) data of which is integrated on National Health Authority (NHA)’s IT platform (online mode).
Patients can apply for financial assistance under the Umbrella Scheme of RAN through either offline or online modes. Offline submission of applications can be made through any Government hospital by patients belonging to those States/UTs, the NFSA data of which is not integrated on the National Health Authority (NHA)’s IT platform. For online mode (for States/UTs which are integrated on NHA’s IT platform), the Government hospital generates the RAN ID of the eligible patient and, subsequently, the application is processed further through the Transaction Management System (TMS). Upon approval, confirmation is sent to the bank for reserving the funds for the patient, and treatment commences. Antyodaya beneficiaries from States/UTs where the National Food Security Act (NFSA) data has been integrated with the National Health Authority’s (NHA) IT platform, as well as Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) beneficiaries requiring treatment not covered under AB PM-JAY, are eligible to avail benefits under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) through the online mode.
Financial assistance for eligible patients is released to the treating hospitals/institutes. Since the funds are released on a case-by-case basis in both online and offline modes, State/ UT-wise data is not maintained centrally. An amount of Rs. 27.06 Crores was disbursed under the Umbrella Scheme of RAN, which includes a component of HMCPF in 2024-25. A total of 134 poor patients have benefited through the said scheme in 2025-2026 (till 16.07.2025) with an amount of Rs. 9.14 Crores disbursed.
Offline applications are required to be in the prescribed proforma, duly signed by the treating doctor and countersigned by the Medical Superintendent of the Government hospital, along with the Income Certificate and Ration Card of the family is required to be submitted for seeking financial assistance under RAN. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) ration card and Aadhaar card are required for processing of applications through online mode. The process of cases under RAN involves various stages of action, i.e. scrutiny of the application, placing the matter before the Technical Committee, for administrative and financial approvals.
The financial assistance is provided for treatment of the patients at Regional Cancer Centres (RCCs)/Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs), State Cancer Institutes (SCIs), and other government hospitals/institutes having cancer treatment facilities.
More information on the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi can be accessed at the link: https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/Major-Programmes/poor-patients-financial-support
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) کے تحت کینسر کے مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات
آر اے این کے وزیر صحت کے کینسر مریض فنڈ کے تحت کینسر کے نادار مریضوں کے لیے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مدد کی جاتی ہے
سرکاری ہسپتال مربوط آن لائن اور آف لائن نظاموں کے توسط سے آر اے این مالی مدد کی درخواستوں کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں
کینسر کے علاج کے لیے علاقائی کینسر مراکز، ٹرشری کیئر کینسر سینٹر، کینسر کے ریاستی اداروں اور سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں مالی تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے
08 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) کی سرپرست اسکیم کے وزیر صحت کے کینسر مریض فنڈ (ایچ ایم سی پی ایف) عنصر کے تحت کینسر سے متاثر نادار مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی یک مشت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کر رہے ہیں(آف لائن موڈ) اور ان نادار مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے بھی جو ان ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق ہیں جن قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) ڈیٹا کو قومی صحتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم (آن لائن موڈ) پر مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
مریض آر اے این کی سرپرست اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے آف لائن یا آن لائن درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا این ایف ایس اے ڈیٹا قومی صحتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط نہیں ہے، وہاں کے مریض کسی بھی سرکاری ہسپتال کے توسط سے آف لائن درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔آن لائن موڈ (این ایچ اے کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ) کے لیے، سرکاری ہسپتال مستحق مریض کی آر اے این آئی ڈی تیار کرتا ہے اور اس کے بعد ٹرانزیکشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ٹی ایم ایس) کے توسط سے درخواست پر آگے کی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ منظوری کے بعد، مریض کے لیے رقم کی تخصیص کے لیے بینک کو تصدیق کا پیغام ارسال کیا جاتا ہے اور علاج شروع ہو جاتا ہے۔ جن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں قومی خوراک سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) ڈیٹا قومی صحتی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، وہاں کے انتودیہ مستفیدین، ساتھ ہی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ام – جے اے وائی) کے مستفیدین، جن پ اے بی پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گییا ہے، وہ آن لائن موڈ کے توسط سے راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) کی سرپرست اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے کے حقدار ہیں۔
مستحق مریضوں کے لیے مالی امداد علاج کرنے والے ہسپتالوں/ اداروں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ چونکہ فنڈز آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں میں کیس بہ کیس کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، اس لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ آر اے این کی سرپرست اسکیم کے تحت 27.06 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی، جس میں 2024-25 میں ایچ ایم سی پی ایف کا ایک جزو شامل ہے۔ 2025-2026 (16.07.2025 تک) مذکورہ اسکیم کے ذریعے کل 134 غریب مریضوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے جس پر 9.14 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
آف لائن درخواستیں تجویز کردہ پروفارمے میں، علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹر کے دستخط شدہ اور سرکاری ہسپتال کے میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ کے جوابی دستخط کے ساتھ، آر اے این کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے خاندان کے انکم سرٹیفکیٹ اور راشن کارڈ کے ساتھ جمع کرانا ضروری ہے۔ آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے درخواستوں کی کارروائی کے لیے انتودیہ ان یوجنا (اے اے وائی) راشن کارڈ اور آدھار کارڈ کی ضرورت ہے۔ آر اے این کے تحت مقدمات کے عمل میں کارروائی کے مختلف مراحل شامل ہوتے ہیں، یعنی درخواست کی جانچ پڑتال، انتظامی اور مالیاتی منظوریوں کے لیے معاملہ کو ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھنا۔
علاقائی کینسر مراکز(آر سی سی)/ٹرشری کیئر کینسر سینٹرس (ٹی سی سی سی)، اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئی) اور کینسر کے علاج کی سہولیات والے دیگر سرکاری اسپتالوں/انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کی سرپرست اسکیم سے متعلق مزید معلومات اس لنک https://mohfw.gov.in/?q=en/Major-Programmes/poor-patients-financial-support پر جاکر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ جانکاری دی۔