Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves continuation of Targeted Subsidy for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Consumers for 2025-26 at Rs 12,000 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 9 refills per year (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2025-26 at an expenditure of Rs 12,000 crore.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit-free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As on 01.07.2025, there are about 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
All PMUY beneficiaries receive deposit-free LPG connection which includes Security Deposit (SD) of Cylinder, Pressure Regulator, Suraksha Hose, Domestic Gas Consumer Card (DGCC) booklet and installation charges. As per the existing modalities of Ujjwala 2.0, the first refill and stove is also provided free of cost to all beneficiaries. PMUY beneficiaries are not required to make any payments for the LPG connection or the first refill or stove as the cost for these is borne by the Government of India/OMCs.
Targeted Subsidy to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana consumers: India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers, thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections).
Improved LPG consumption by PMUY Households: Average Per Capita Consumption (PCC) of PMUY consumers which was only about 3 refills in 2019-20 and 3. 68 refills in 2022-23 has improved to about 4.47 during FY 2024-25.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్జ్వల యోజన వినియోగదారులకు 2025-26 సంవత్సరానికి రూ.12,000 కోట్ల లక్షిత సబ్సిడీని కొనసాగించేందుకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
08 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి సమావేశంలో 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన (పీఎంయూవై) లబ్ధిదారులకు ఇచ్చే సబ్సిడీని కొనసాగించేందుకు మంత్రి వర్గం ఆమోద ముద్ర వేసింది. 14.2 కేజీల సిలిండర్‌కు రూ.300 చొప్పున ఏడాదికి 9 రీఫిల్స్ వరకు ఇచ్చే సబ్సిడీని కొనసాగించాలని (5 కేజీల కనెక్షన్లకు దామాషా ప్రకారం లెక్కిస్తారు) నిర్ణయించింది. దీనికి అయ్యే ఖర్చు రూ.12,000 కోట్లు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్జ్వల యోజన: దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పేద మహిళలకు డిపాజిట్ రహితంగా ఎల్పీజీ సదుపాయం అందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో 2016, మేలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్జ్వల యోజన (పీఎంయూవై)ను ప్రారంభించారు. 01.07.2025 నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10.33 కోట్ల పీఎంయూవై కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్నాయి.
పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులకు ఎలాంటి డిపాజిట్ అవసరం లేకుండా ఎల్పీజీ సదుపాయం లభిస్తుంది. ఈ మినహాయింపులో సిలిండర్ సెక్యూరిటీ డిపాజిట్ (ఎస్డీ), పీడన నియంత్రిక, సురక్ష గొట్టం, గృహావసర గ్యాస్ వినియోగదారు కార్డు (డీజీసీసీ), బుక్ లెట్, ఇన్స్టలేషన్ చార్జీలు ఉన్నాయి. అమల్లో ఉన్న ఉజ్జ్వల 2.0 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ పొయ్యి, మొదటి రీఫిల్ ఉచితంగా అందిస్తారు. ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్ లేదా మొదటి సిలిండర్ లేదా పొయ్యి కోసం పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులు ఎలాంటి చెల్లింపులు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. ఆ మొత్తాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం/ఓఎంసీలు భరిస్తాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్జ్వల యోజన వినియోగదారులకు లక్షిత సబ్సిడీ: ఎల్పీజీ అవసరాల్లో 60 శాతాన్ని భారత్ దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటోంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ఎల్పీజీ ధరల్లో హెచ్చుతగ్గుల ప్రభావం పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులపై పడకుండా, వారికి మరింత చౌకగా ఎల్పీజీని అందించి, వినియోగాన్ని కొనసాగించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం లక్షిత సబ్సిడీని అందిస్తోంది. పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారులకు 14.2 కేజీల సిలిండర్ కు రూ.200 చొప్పున ఏడాదికి 12 రీఫిల్స్ కు గాను సబ్సిడీని ప్రభుత్వం 2022 మే లో ప్రారంభించింది (5 కేజీల కనెక్షన్లకు దామాషా ప్రకారం లెక్కిస్తారు). 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో 14.2 కేజీల సిలిండర్ కు ఏడాదికి 12 రీఫిల్స్ కు గాను రూ.300కు లక్షిత సబ్సిడీ మొత్తాన్ని పెంచింది (5 కేజీల కనెక్షన్లకు దామాషా ప్రకారం లెక్కిస్తారు).
పీఎంయూవై గృహాల్లో పెరిగిన ఎల్పీజీ వినియోగం: పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారుల తలసరి వినియోగం (పీసీసీ) 2019-20లో 3 రీఫిల్స్ నుంచి 2022-23 నాటికి 3.68 రీఫిల్స్‌కు, 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 4.47కు పెరిగింది.