Ministry of Women and Child Development
Face Capturing and e-KYC already completed for 75.12 % of eligible beneficiaries registered for Take Home Ration
08 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This mission is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive services.
Under this mission, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls to beat the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition by adopting a life cycle approach. Supplementary nutrition is provided in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients.
Face Recognition System (FRS) Module was initially implemented as a pilot in the month of August 2024. It was implemented on an optional basis pan India in the month of December 2024. Since then, duty holders in the States and UTs have been trained to perform facial recognition and verify beneficiaries with Aadhaar database. It is implemented since July 1, 2025 for ensuring last mile delivery of take-home ration to the rightful beneficiary. The FRS module has been developed as part of Poshan Tracker application. To verify a beneficiary through Aadhar identification, eKYC is performed along with capturing of liveliness image of the beneficiary. This onboarding process is performed once in the lifetime of the beneficiary on Poshan Tracker. For availing benefits of take-home ration on monthly basis, face matching can be performed both in online and offline mode and no repeated eKYC is required. The offline mode feature has been developed keeping in consideration the areas with low digital connectivity. The Facial Recognition feature has been made compatible for low end version phones as well. Bal Aadhar for children under 5 years of age doesn’t contain any biometric data; therefore, for children aged upto 6 years, the FRS of the mother/father/guardian is being done and not that of the child.
As on 5th August 2025, face capturing and e-KYC of 3.69 crore THR beneficiaries out of the 4.91 crore eligible beneficiaries registered for Take Home Ration(THR), which is almost 75.12%, have already been completed.
Regular training and handholding sessions have been conducted by NeGD State Coordinators. Further, field visits by officials of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GoI. and regular meetings with State officials have also been conducted to understand and redress technical difficulties.
Various Data Protection Safeguards exist in the system. Some of them are mentioned below:
• The data of the beneficiary, which is collected, is subject to all existing data protection protocols, which mandates purpose limitation, informed consent, and access restrictions.
• ⁠All requests and responses related to Face Verification are encrypted during transit, ensuring data is protected from interception or tampering.
• ⁠No images or data are stored permanently on the device. As a precautionary measure, all cached or temporary data is wiped automatically when the Anganwadi worker logs out of the application.
• The private data is not publicly accessible; it is only available to authorized personnel solely for verification purposes.
• The Poshan Tracker application is typically used by Anganwadi Workers and it is not open to the public or any unauthorized party. Access is role-based, logged and monitored to prevent misuse.
• Further, the application's internal database is encrypted, preventing access to sensitive information outside the app environment
• Face images are handled in encoded format within the app to ensure safe processing and transmission.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
راشن گھر لے جانے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ 75.12 فیصد اہل مستفیدین کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت اور ای-کے وائی سی کا عمل پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے
08 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ، غذائی قلت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں (امنگوں والے اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں 14سے18 سال کی عمر) کے لیے اسکیم جیسے مختلف اجزاء کو مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ مشن ہے ، جہاں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ مشن ایک ہمہ گیر خود سے منتخب کرنے کی وسیع اسکیم ہے ،جس میں کسی بھی مستفید کے لیے خدمات رجسٹر کرنے اور وصول کرنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ۔
اس مشن کے تحت بچوں (6 ماہ سے 6 سال) حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، اضافی غذائیت خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے قومی ایکٹ کے شیڈول-II میں موجود غذائیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان اصولوں پر جنوری 2023 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔ پرانے اصول بڑے پیمانے پر کیلوری کے لیے مخصوص تھے ؛ تاہم ، نظر ثانی شدہ اصول ، مختلف قسم کی خوراک کے اصولوں پر مبنی اضافی غذائیت کی مقدار اور معیار دونوں کے لحاظ سے زیادہ جامع اور متوازن ہیں، جو معیاری پروٹین ، صحت مند چربی اور مائکرو نیوٹریئنٹس فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مستفیدین کے چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) ماڈیول ابتدائی طور پر اگست 2024 کے مہینے میں ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اسے دسمبر 2024 میں پورے ہندوستان میں اختیاری بنیاد پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ تب سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں راشن کی تقسیم کے ذمہ دار افراد کو چہرے کی شناخت کرنے اور آدھار ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ مستفیدین کی تصدیق کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ اسے یکم جولائی 2025 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص تک جائز مستفیدین کو گھر لے جانے والے راشن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ایف آر ایس ماڈیول کو پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ آدھار کی شناخت کے ذریعے مستفیدین کی تصدیق کے لیے ، فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد کی زندہ تصویر لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ای کے وائی سی کیا جاتا ہے ۔کمپیوٹر کے ذریعہ انہیں شامل کرنے کا یہ عمل پوشن ٹریکر پر مستفید کی زندگی میں ایک بار انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ماہانہ بنیاد پر راشن کو گھر لے جانے کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں سے چہرے کی تصدیق کی جا سکتی ہے اور بار بار ای کے وائی سی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ آف لائن موڈ فیچر کو کم ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی والے علاقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ چہرے کی شناخت کے فیچر کو غیر اسمارٹ فونز کے لیے بھی ہم آہنگ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے بال آدھار میں کوئی بائیو میٹرک ڈیٹا نہیں ہوتا ہے ، اس لیے 6 سال تک کے بچوں کے لیے ماں/ والد/ سرپرست کا ایف آر ایس کیا جا رہا ہے نہ کہ بچے کا ۔
5 اگست 2025 تک ، راشن گھر لے جانے (ٹی ایچ آر) کے لیے رجسٹرڈ 4.91 کروڑ اہل مستفیدین میں سے 3.69 کروڑ ٹی ایچ آر مستفیدین کے چہرے کی شناخت اور ای-کے وائی سی کا عمل ،جو کہ تقریبا 75.12 فیصد ہے ، پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔
نیشنل ای- گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) ریاستی رابطہ کاروں کے ذریعے تربیت اور تعاون سے متعلق باقاعدہ سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے عہدیداروں کی جانب سے فیلڈ وزٹ اور تکنیکی مشکلات کو سمجھنے اور ان کے ازالے کے لیے ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں بھی کی گئی ہیں ۔
نظام میں ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے مختلف تحفظات موجود ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے:
• مستفیدین کا ڈیٹا ، جو اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ، ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق تمام موجودہ ضابطوں کے تابع ہے ، جو مقصد کی حد ، باخبر رضامندی اور رسائی کی پابندیوں کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے ۔
• چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تمام درخواستوں اور ردعمل کو نقل و حمل کے دوران خفیہ رکھا جاتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈیٹا کو مداخلت یا چھیڑ چھاڑ سے محفوظ رکھا جائے ۔ سسٹم پر کوئی تصویر یا ڈیٹا مستقل طور پر محفوظ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے ۔ احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر ، آنگن واڑی کارکن کے درخواست پر لاگ آؤٹ ہونے پر تمام کیش یا عارضی ڈیٹا خود بخود مٹا دیا جاتا ہے ۔
• نجی ڈیٹا عوامی طور پر قابل رسائی نہیں ہے ۔ یہ صرف تصدیق کے مقاصد کے لئے مجاز اہلکاروں کے لئے دستیاب ہے ۔
• پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن عام طور پر آنگن واڑی کارکن استعمال کرتے ہیں اور یہ عوام یا کسی غیر مجاز فریق کے لیے کھلی نہیں ہے ۔ غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے رسائی کردار پر مبنی ، لاگ ان اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔
• مزید برآں ، ایپلی کیشن کا اندرونی ڈیٹا بیس خفیہ شدہ ہے ، جو ایپ کے دائرے سے باہر حساس معلومات تک رسائی کو روکتا ہے ۔
• چہرے کی تصاویر کو ایپ کے اندر انکوڈ شدہ شکل میں ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے ، تاکہ محفوظ پروسیسنگ اور ٹرانسمیشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔