Ministry of Women and Child Development
Face Capturing and e-KYC already completed for 75.12 % of eligible beneficiaries registered for Take Home Ration
08 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This mission is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive services.
Under this mission, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls to beat the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition by adopting a life cycle approach. Supplementary nutrition is provided in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients.
Face Recognition System (FRS) Module was initially implemented as a pilot in the month of August 2024. It was implemented on an optional basis pan India in the month of December 2024. Since then, duty holders in the States and UTs have been trained to perform facial recognition and verify beneficiaries with Aadhaar database. It is implemented since July 1, 2025 for ensuring last mile delivery of take-home ration to the rightful beneficiary. The FRS module has been developed as part of Poshan Tracker application. To verify a beneficiary through Aadhar identification, eKYC is performed along with capturing of liveliness image of the beneficiary. This onboarding process is performed once in the lifetime of the beneficiary on Poshan Tracker. For availing benefits of take-home ration on monthly basis, face matching can be performed both in online and offline mode and no repeated eKYC is required. The offline mode feature has been developed keeping in consideration the areas with low digital connectivity. The Facial Recognition feature has been made compatible for low end version phones as well. Bal Aadhar for children under 5 years of age doesn’t contain any biometric data; therefore, for children aged upto 6 years, the FRS of the mother/father/guardian is being done and not that of the child.
As on 5th August 2025, face capturing and e-KYC of 3.69 crore THR beneficiaries out of the 4.91 crore eligible beneficiaries registered for Take Home Ration(THR), which is almost 75.12%, have already been completed.
Regular training and handholding sessions have been conducted by NeGD State Coordinators. Further, field visits by officials of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GoI. and regular meetings with State officials have also been conducted to understand and redress technical difficulties.
Various Data Protection Safeguards exist in the system. Some of them are mentioned below:
• The data of the beneficiary, which is collected, is subject to all existing data protection protocols, which mandates purpose limitation, informed consent, and access restrictions.
• ⁠All requests and responses related to Face Verification are encrypted during transit, ensuring data is protected from interception or tampering.
• ⁠No images or data are stored permanently on the device. As a precautionary measure, all cached or temporary data is wiped automatically when the Anganwadi worker logs out of the application.
• The private data is not publicly accessible; it is only available to authorized personnel solely for verification purposes.
• The Poshan Tracker application is typically used by Anganwadi Workers and it is not open to the public or any unauthorized party. Access is role-based, logged and monitored to prevent misuse.
• Further, the application's internal database is encrypted, preventing access to sensitive information outside the app environment
• Face images are handled in encoded format within the app to ensure safe processing and transmission.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
टेक होम राशन के लिए पंजीकृत 75.12 प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए फेस कैप्चरिंग और ई-केवाईसी का कार्य पूरा किया जा चुका है
08 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत, कुपोषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों (आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु) के लिए योजना जैसे विभिन्न घटकों को मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी तथा पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जहाँ विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की है। यह मिशन एक सार्वभौमिक स्व-चयनित व्यापक योजना है जहाँ किसी भी लाभार्थी के लिए पंजीकरण और सेवाएँ प्राप्त करने में कोई प्रवेश बाधा नहीं है।
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, बच्चों (6 माह से 6 वर्ष तक), गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को जीवन चक्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर कुपोषण के पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चक्र को तोड़ने हेतु पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। पूरक पोषण राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम की अनुसूची-II में निहित पोषण मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है। इन मानदंडों को जनवरी 2023 में संशोधित किया गया है। पुराने मानदंड काफी हद तक कैलोरी-विशिष्ट थे; तथापि, संशोधित मानदंड आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर पूरक पोषण की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता दोनों के संदर्भ में अधिक व्यापक और संतुलित हैं जो गुणवत्ता वाले प्रोटीन, स्वास्थ्यवर्धक वसा और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करते हैं।
शुरूआत में, फेस रिकॉग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस) मॉड्यूल को अगस्त 2024 में प्रायोगिक तौर पर लागू किया गया था। इसे दिसंबर 2024 में वैकल्पिक आधार पर पूरे भारत में लागू किया गया था। तब से, राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में कर्तव्यधारकों को लाभार्थियों को चेहरे की पहचान करने और आधार डेटाबेस के साथ सत्यापित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। 1 जुलाई 2025 से इसे पात्र अंतिम लाभार्थी तक टेक-होम राशन की प्रदायगी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू किया गया है। एफआरएस मॉड्यूल को पोषन ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन के भाग के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। आधार पहचान के माध्यम से लाभार्थी का सत्यापन करने के लिए, लाभार्थी की लाइव फोटो को कैप्चर करने के साथ-साथ ईकेवाईसी किया जाता है। पोषण ट्रैकर पर यह ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया लाभार्थी के जीवनकाल में एक बार की जाती है। मासिक आधार पर टेक-होम राशन का लाभ उठाने के लिए, फेस मैचिंग ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों मोड में की जा सकती है तथा दुबारा ईकेवाईसी की जरुरत नहीं होती है। कम डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी वाले क्षेत्रों को देखते हुए ऑफलाइन पद्धति शुरू की गई है। फेसिअल रिकॉग्निशन फीचर लो वर्जन एंड वाले फ़ोनों में भी उपलब्ध करायी गई है। 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों के लिए बाल आधार में कोई बायोमेट्रिक डेटा नहीं होता है; इसलिए, 6 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों के लिए, माता/पिता/अभिभावक का एफआरएस किया जा रहा है, न कि बच्चे का।
5 अगस्त 2025 तक, टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर) के लिए पंजीकृत 4.91 करोड़ पात्र लाभार्थियों में से 3.69 करोड़ टीएचआर लाभार्थियों का फेस कैप्चरिंग और ई-केवाईसी (लगभग 75.12 प्रतिशत) पूरा हो चुका है।
एनईजीडी राज्य समन्वयकों द्वारा नियमित प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, तकनीकी कठिनाइयों को समझने और उनका समाधान करने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय दौरे और राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें भी की गई हैं।
सिस्टम में विभिन्न डेटा सुरक्षा उपाय मौजूद हैं। उनमें से कुछ का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है:
• लाभार्थी का एकत्रित किया गया डेटा सभी मौजूदा डेटा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के अधीन होता है, जिसमें सीमित उद्देश्य, सूचित सहमति और सीमित पहुँच शामिल हैं।
• फेस वेरिफिकेशन से संबंधित सभी अनुरोध और प्रतिक्रियाएँ ट्रांज़िट के दौरान एन्क्रिप्ट की जाती हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि डेटा को इंटरसेप्शन या छेड़छाड़ से बचाया जा सके।
• डिवाइस पर कोई भी चित्र या डेटा स्थायी रूप से संग्रहीत नहीं होता है। एहतियात के तौर पर, जब आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्त्री एप्लिकेशन से लॉग आउट करती हैं, तो सभी कैश्ड या अस्थायी डेटा स्वचालित रूप से मिट जाता है।
• निजी डेटा सार्वजनिक रूप से सुलभ नहीं होता है; यह केवल सत्यापन उद्देश्यों के लिए अधिकृत कर्मियों के लिए ही उपलब्ध होता है।
• पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग आमतौर पर आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्त्रियों द्वारा किया जाता है और यह जनता या किसी अनधिकृत पक्ष के लिए अधिकृत नहीं है। पहुंच भूमिका-आधारित है तथा दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए लॉग्ड और निगरानी की जाती है।
• इसके अलावा, एप्लिकेशन का आंतरिक डेटाबेस एन्क्रिप्टेड होता है, जिससे ऐप के बाहर संवेदनशील जानकारी तक एक्सेस को रोका जा सकता है।
• सुरक्षित प्रक्रिया और प्रसारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फेस इमेजेज को ऐप के भीतर एन्कोडेड प्रारूप में प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।