संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी भाषाओं का संवर्द्धन
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देश की भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है।
साहित्य अकादमी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है जो 24 भाषाओं में भारतीय साहित्य के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए कार्यरत है। अकादमी न केवल मान्यता प्राप्त भाषाओं, बल्कि विशेष रूप से भारत की गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त और जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
भारत की गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त और जनजातीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन के लिए साहित्य अकादमी इन भाषाओं के लेखकों, विद्वानों व शोधकर्ताओं को भाषा सम्मान प्रदान करती रही है।
साहित्य अकादमी प्रत्येक वर्ष 9 अगस्त को अखिल भारतीय आदिवासी लेखक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करके विश्व आदिवासी दिवस मनाती है। मौखिक और आदिवासी साहित्य के संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन के लिए, इसने अगरतला और दिल्ली में विशेष रूप से समर्पित केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव-उन्मेषा के पहले संस्करण (शिमला, 16-18 जून 2022) में, 25 से अधिक आदिवासी भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 30-35 लेखकों ने भाग लिया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के उद्घाटन किए गए दूसरे संस्करण (भोपाल, 3 से 6 अगस्त 2023) में भारत और विदेश के 575 से अधिक लेखकों ने भाग लिया। लगभग 103 भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले इन लेखकों ने 85 साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्र सरकार स्वदेशी भाषाओं और साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग करती है। देश की प्रमुख साहित्यिक संस्था साहित्य अकादमी, मान्यता प्राप्त और गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त, दोनों तरह की भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्द्धन और विकास के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम, सेमिनार और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने हेतु नियमित रूप से राज्य अकादमियों, विश्वविद्यालयों और मान्यता प्राप्त साहित्यिक संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी करती है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Indigenous Language
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively engaged in promoting and preserving the country’s indigenous languages and cultural heritage.
Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture, working for the promotion of Indian literature in 24 languages. The Akademi encourages the preservation and promotion of languages, not only the recognized languages but specially the unrecognized and tribal language of India.
In order to preserve and promote unrecognized and Tribal languages of India, Sahitya Akademi has been bestowing Bhasha Samman to the writers/scholars/researchers in these languages.
The Akademi celebrates the International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples on 9 August each year by organizing an All-India Tribal Writers’ Meet. To further preserve and promote oral and tribal literature, it has established dedicated centres in Agartala and Delhi. In the first edition of UNMESHA – the International Literature Festival (Shimla, 16-18 June 2022), around 30-35 tribal writers representing more than 25 tribal languages participated. The second edition (Bhopal, 3 to 6 August 2023), inaugurated by Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, featured over 575 writers from India and foreign, took part in 85 literary programmes, and almost 103 languages were represented.
The Government of India collaborates with state-level institutions to promote indigenous languages and literature. Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution, regularly partners with State Akademis, universities, and recognized literary organizations to organize regional programmes, seminars, and workshops for the promotion and development of both recognized and unrecognized Indian languages.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.