وزارات ثقافت
مقامی زبان کوفروغ دینے کے اقدامات
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومتِ ہند ملک کی مقامی زبانوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ و تحفظ کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی، جو وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، 24 زبانوں میں بھارتی ادب کے فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اکادمی نہ صرف تسلیم شدہ زبانوں بلکہ خاص طور پر غیر تسلیم شدہ اور قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ و فروغ کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کی غیر تسلیم شدہ اور قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ و فروغ کے لیے، ساہتیہ اکادمی ان زبانوں کے مصنفین، دانشوران اور محققین کو “بھاشا سمان” سے نوازتی ہے۔
اکادمی ہر سال 9 اگست کودنیا بھرکے مقامی لوگوں کا بین الاقوامی دن مناتی ہے اور اس موقع پر آل انڈیا قبائلی مصنفین کی کانفرنس منعقد کرتی ہے۔ غیرتحریری اورقبائلی ادب کے مزید تحفظ و فروغ کے لیے اس نے اگرتلہ اور دہلی میں اس کے لئے وقف مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ ‘یو این ایم ای ایس ایچ اے– بین الاقوامی ادبی میلے کاپہلا ایڈیشن (شملہ، 16 تا 18 جون 2022) میں تقریباً 30 سے 35 قبائلی مصنفین نے 25 سے زائد قبائلی زبانوں کی نمائندگی کی۔ دوسرا ایڈیشن (بھوپال، 3 تا 6 اگست 2023)، جس کا افتتاح صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کیا، میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے 575 سے زیادہ مصنفین نے شرکت کی، 85 ادبی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا اور تقریباً 103 زبانوں کی نمائندگی کی۔
حکومتِ ہند ریاستی سطح کے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی زبانوں اور ادب کے فروغ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ ساہتیہ اکادمی، جو بھارت کا ممتاز ادبی ادارہ ہے، ریاستی اکادمیوں، یونیورسٹیز اور تسلیم شدہ ادبی تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت میں باقاعدگی سے علاقائی پروگرام، سیمینار اور ورکشاپس منعقد کرتی ہے تاکہ تسلیم شدہ اور غیر تسلیم شدہ دونوں قسم کی بھارتی زبانوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Indigenous Language
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively engaged in promoting and preserving the country’s indigenous languages and cultural heritage.
Sahitya Akademi, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Culture, working for the promotion of Indian literature in 24 languages. The Akademi encourages the preservation and promotion of languages, not only the recognized languages but specially the unrecognized and tribal language of India.
In order to preserve and promote unrecognized and Tribal languages of India, Sahitya Akademi has been bestowing Bhasha Samman to the writers/scholars/researchers in these languages.
The Akademi celebrates the International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples on 9 August each year by organizing an All-India Tribal Writers’ Meet. To further preserve and promote oral and tribal literature, it has established dedicated centres in Agartala and Delhi. In the first edition of UNMESHA – the International Literature Festival (Shimla, 16-18 June 2022), around 30-35 tribal writers representing more than 25 tribal languages participated. The second edition (Bhopal, 3 to 6 August 2023), inaugurated by Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, featured over 575 writers from India and foreign, took part in 85 literary programmes, and almost 103 languages were represented.
The Government of India collaborates with state-level institutions to promote indigenous languages and literature. Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution, regularly partners with State Akademis, universities, and recognized literary organizations to organize regional programmes, seminars, and workshops for the promotion and development of both recognized and unrecognized Indian languages.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.