Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils Digital Transformation Initiatives at IT Conclave, 2025
Sarbananda Sonowal launched e-Samudra platform launched for DG Shipping
07 AUG 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major step toward modernising India’s maritime governance, the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways hosted the “IT Conclave 2025 – Leveraging Technology in Maritime” here today.
Inaugurated by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Union Minister of State Shantanu Thakur, the conclave showcased a suite of transformative digital initiatives designed to build a smart, secure, and transparent maritime ecosystem. The conclave, jointly organised by the DGS and the Company of Master Mariners of India (CMMI), aligns with the government’s larger vision under “Digital India,” “Maritime India Vision 2030,” and “Amrit Kaal Vision 2047”.
Among the key initiatives launched were the revamped DG Shipping website, Phase-1 rollout of the e-Samudra platform, and the release of a comprehensive digital transformation vision document. The redesigned DG Shipping website is now GIGW 3.0-compliant, featuring a multilingual, mobile-responsive interface to enhance accessibility for seafarers, shipowners, training institutes, and other stakeholders.
The Minister also launched the initial modules under the flagship e-Samudra platform, a cloud-native system that aims to unify more than 60 maritime services under one digital roof. The first phase includes modules for chartering permissions and licenses, streamlining the process for vessel chartering approvals; the Ship Building Financial Assistance (SBFA) module to facilitate access to financial support and incentives; the Multi-Modal Transport Operator (MTO) module enabling digital registration and regulatory compliance; and a Visitor Access Management System to enhance security through automation of access to DGS offices.
“These digital initiatives represent a paradigm shift in maritime governance,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal. “They reflect our commitment to transparency, efficiency, and innovation, aligned with the national vision for a technology-driven future.”
Sarbananda Sonowal further added, ”Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a digital renaissance. These pathbreaking initiatives reflect our commitment to harnessing technology for transparency, efficiency, and global competitiveness, as we chart our course towards a Viksit Bharat — a vision of Narendra Modi ji.”
The event also saw the rollout of a pilot AI-based digital examination system at MMD Noida and the unveiling of the “Leveraging Technology in Maritime” vision booklet. The document outlines DGS’s roadmap for digital transformation across the maritime domain, with initiatives such as Learning Management Systems (LMS) and web-based simulation tools aligned with global STCW standards, digital archival solutions for maritime records, ERP solutions for Seafarers’ Provident Fund Organization (SPFO) and Seafarers’ Welfare Fund Society (SWFS), and an Integrated Command & Control Centre for real-time data monitoring. It also includes the development of cybersecurity and data protection frameworks compliant with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act.
“From AI-powered exams to integrated e-Governance platforms, these interventions are transforming how India does shipping — smarter, safer, and future-ready,” added Sarbananda Sonowal.
“With e-Samudra and our other digital platforms, we aim to deliver seamless services, boost ease of doing business, and position India as a global leader in maritime digital governance. Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India mission, we are building a maritime governance system rooted in innovation, speed, and service,” said Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, MoPSW.
Looking ahead, the roadmap envisions deploying emerging technologies like AI, IoT, blockchain, and geospatial tools to power autonomous operations, predictive analytics, and next-gen maritime services by 2030 and beyond. India’s maritime sector is now steering confidently into a digital future—towards a smart, secure, and future-ready blue economy.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آئی ٹی کانکلیو-2025 میں ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈی جی شپنگ کے لئے ‘ای -سمندر ’پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
07 AUG 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی میری ٹائم گورننس کو جدید بنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی ایس)نے آج ‘‘آئی ٹی کانکلیو-2025 - میری ٹائم میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کیا۔ کانفرنس نے ایک اسمارٹ، محفوظ اور شفاف سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ تبدیلی کے ڈجیٹل اقدامات کی نمائش کی۔ ڈی جی ایس اور کمپنی آف ماسٹر میرینرز آف انڈیا (سی ایم ایم آئی) کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی گئی یہ کانفرنس حکومت کے ‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا’، ‘میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030’ اور ‘امرت کال ویژن-2047’ کے تحت وسیع تر ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔
اہم اقدامات میں ڈی جی شپنگ کی ویب سائٹ کی اصلاح، ای سمندر پلیٹ فارم کے فیز-1 کا آغاز اور ایک جامع ڈجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن ویژن دستاویز کا اجرا شامل ہے۔ ڈی جی شپنگ کی دوبارہ ڈیزائن کردہ ویب سائٹ اب جی آئی جی ڈبلیو 3.0 کے مطابق ہے۔ اس کا ایک کثیر لسانی موبائل ریسپانسیو انٹرفیس ہے جو سمندری مسافروں، جہاز کے مالکان، تربیتی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف ے فلیگ شپ ‘ای سمندر پلیٹ فارم ’کے تحت ابتدائی ماڈیولز کا بھی آغاز کیا، ایک کلاؤڈ مقامی نظام جس کا مقصد 60 سے زیادہ میری ٹائم خدمات کو ایک ڈجیٹل چھت کے نیچے ضم کرنا ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں چارٹرنگ کی اجازتوں اور لائسنسوں کے ماڈیولز، جہازوں کی چارٹرنگ کی منظوریوں کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا، مالی امداد اور مراعات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس (ایس بی ایف اے) ماڈیول، ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹر (ایم ٹی او) ماڈیول شامل ہیں جو ڈجیٹل رجسٹریشن اور سکیورٹی کے انتظام کے ذریعے نظام کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے،ڈی جی ایس کے دفاتر تک میکانائزنگ رسائی اور رسائی کے انتظام کو فعال کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ ڈجیٹل اقدامات سمندری حکمرانی میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مستقبل کے قومی ویژن کے مطابق شفافیت، کارکردگی اور اختراع کے لیے ہمارے عزائم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا بحری شعبہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ویژنری قیادت میں ڈجیٹل نشاۃ ثانیہ سے گزر رہا ہے۔ یہ اہم اقدامات شفافیت، کارکردگی اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جب کہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تصور کے مطابق ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف اپنا راستہ بناتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ایم ایم ڈی نوئیڈا میں ایک پائلٹ اے آئی پر مبنی ڈجیٹل امتحانی نظام کے آغاز اور میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں لیوریجنگ ٹیکنالوجیویژن بک لیٹ کی نقاب کشائی کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ دستاویز میں میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے ڈی جی ایس کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( ایل ایم ایس) اور ویب پر مبنی سمولیشن ٹولز جو عالمی ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو معیارات کے مطابق ہیں، میری ٹائم ریکارڈ کے لیے ڈجیٹل آرکائیو حل، سیمنز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن(ایس پی ایف او) اور سیمنز اینڈ کامنز کنٹرول سوسائٹی ویلفیئر(ایس ڈبلیو ایف ایس اور ڈیٹا مانیٹرنگ کا مرکزم جس میں ڈجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے مطابق سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے امتحانات سے لے کر مربوط ای-گورننس پلیٹ فارم تک یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کی جہاز رانی کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں، جس سے یہ چوکس، محفوظ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ای سمندر اور ہمارے دوسرے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ہمارا مقصد بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خدمات فراہم کرنا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور میری ٹائم ڈجیٹل گورننس میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مشن سے متاثر ہو کر ہم جدت، رفتار اور سروس پر مبنی میری ٹائم گورننس سسٹم بنا رہے ہیں۔
مستقبل کی جانب دیکھتے ہوئے، روڈ میپ 2030 تک اور اس سے آگے کی خود مختار کارروائیوں، پیشین گوئی کے تجزیات اور اگلی نسل کی میری ٹائم خدمات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ اے آئی ، ایل او ٹی ، بلاک چین اور جغرافیائی ٹولز کو اپنانے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا بحری شعبہ اب اعتماد کے ساتھ اورڈجیٹل مستقبل کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اسمارٹ، محفوظ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بلیو اکانومی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔