विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नोटरी पोर्टल और डिजिटल विधिक आधुनिकीकरण
07 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 और नोटरी नियम, 1956 से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए ऑनलाइन सेवाएँ प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में नोटरी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है। नोटरी पोर्टल का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार और भारत सरकार से नियुक्त नोटरियों के बीच विभिन्न सेवाओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करना है, जैसे नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति हेतु आवेदन जमा करना, नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति हेतु पात्रता का सत्यापन, नोटरी के रूप में डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी करना, प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट का नवीनीकरण, प्रैक्टिस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करना आदि। नोटरी पोर्टल एक फेसलेस, पेपरलेस, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, प्रपत्रों और पात्रता के सत्यापन तथा नव नियुक्त नोटरियों को डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल काम कर रहा है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 31.07.2025 तक, नोटरी पोर्टल के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नव नियुक्त नोटरियों को 34900 से अधिक डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Notary Portal and Digital Legal Modernization
07 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. The objective of the Notary Portal is to provide an online interface between the Notaries appointed by the Central Government and the Government of India for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, the module related to verification of documents and eligibility, and issuance of digitally singed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live.
As on 31.07.2025, more than 34900 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued by the Central Government through the Notary Portal to the newly appointed Notaries of various States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.